Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Major relief for Odisha farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of five crops
Strong Central support, from moong to mustard; farmers to benefit from MSP: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Emphasis on transparent procurement’: Farmers’ rights to reach farmers, clear message from Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh lays special emphasis on increasing sunflower production, assures all possible assistance to Odisha
22 APR 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in a virtual meeting today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, with Odisha’s Deputy Chief Minister, and Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Empowerment, Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh, took swift and positive decisions on the state’s demands, granting key approvals for procurement of moong, urad, groundnut, sunflower, and mustard. The total MSP (Minimum Support Price) value of these approvals will exceed Rs. 1,428.31 crore. In the meeting, Shri Chouhan clearly stated that no shortfall will be allowed in assisting Odisha’s farmers, but the procurement process must be transparent, honest, and directly from farmers.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that farmers should receive the benefits of Minimum Support Price on time through a transparent system, so that actual producer farmers get direct relief. In the meeting, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the state’s demands for agricultural produce procurement with Odisha’s Deputy Chief Minister and Agriculture Minister. After considering the proposals sent by the state government, production estimates, and procurement needs, Shri Shivraj Singh decided to approve procurement from the Centre for five major crops.
V10K.jpeg)
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh approved Odisha’s demand for 34,492 metric tonnes of moong, with an MSP value of Rs. 302.42 crore. Approval was given for 1,19,387 metric tonnes of urad, with an MSP value of Rs. 931.21 crore. Similarly, approval was granted for 20,219 metric tonnes of groundnut, with an MSP value of Rs. 146.85 crore.
JUA7.jpeg)
For sunflower, deeming the demand for 2,210 metric tonnes appropriate, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh provided approval, with an MSP value of Rs. 17.06 crore. Likewise, in the case of mustard, Shri Chouhan approved Odisha’s demand for 4,964 metric tonnes, with an MSP value of Rs. 30.77 crore.
This entire process is proposed under PM-AASHA for a 90-day period, and the state government is already working on a PoS-based procurement system. During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed particular satisfaction regarding sunflower cultivation and said that this crop was gradually disappearing from many areas; hence, its continuation and growth in Odisha is encouraging. He assured the state government that the Centre will provide all possible support to increase the area and production of sunflower, and scientific and technical assistance will also be provided if needed.
WECE.jpeg)
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh also emphasised that continuous monitoring of the procurement system is essential to prevent middlemen from benefiting at any level and ensure that only actual farmers’ produce is procured at Minimum Support Price. He said that if procurement is ensured with transparency and honesty, Odisha’s farmers will receive real and substantial benefits. Shri Chouhan urged the state government that procurement should be entirely from farmers, transparent, and such a system should be established where traders cannot exploit in the name of farmers. He stated that the central government stands with full commitment to assist Odisha’s farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के किसानों को बड़ी राहत: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पांच फसलों की खरीद को दी मंजूरी
मूंग से सरसों तक केंद्र का मजबूत समर्थन, किसानों को MSP का मिलेगा लाभ- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
पारदर्शी खरीद पर जोर: किसानों का हक किसानों तक पहुंचे, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का स्पष्ट संदेश
कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह का सूरजमुखी उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर विशेष बल, ओडिशा को हरसंभव सहयोग का भरोसा
22 APR 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में ओडिशा के उप मुख्यमंत्री एवं कृषि व किसान सशक्तिकरण मंत्री श्री कनक वर्धन सिंह के साथ हुई वर्चुअल बैठक में राज्य की मांगों पर त्वरित और सकारात्मक निर्णय लेते हुए मूंग, उड़द, मूंगफली, सूरजमुखी और सरसों की खरीद के लिए महत्वपूर्ण स्वीकृतियां दीं। स्वीकृतियों का कुल एमएसपी मूल्य 1,428.31 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होगा। बैठक में श्री चौहान ने स्पष्ट कहा कि ओडिशा के किसानों की सहायता में कोई कमी नहीं रहने दी जाएगी, लेकिन खरीद प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी, ईमानदार और सीधे किसानों से सुनिश्चित होनी चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य का लाभ समय पर और पारदर्शी व्यवस्था के माध्यम से मिलना चाहिए, ताकि वास्तविक उत्पादक किसानों को सीधी राहत पहुंचे। बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने ओडिशा के उप मुख्यमंत्री एवं कृषि मंत्री के साथ राज्य की कृषि उपज खरीद संबंधी मांगों की समीक्षा की। बैठक में राज्य सरकार द्वारा भेजे गए प्रस्तावों, उत्पादन अनुमानों और खरीद की आवश्यकता पर विचार करने के बाद केंद्र की ओर से शिवराज सिंह ने पांच प्रमुख फसलों के लिए स्वीकृति देने का निर्णय लिया।
V10K.jpeg)
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा मूंग के लिए ओडिशा की 34,492 मीट्रिक टन की मांग को स्वीकृति दी गई, जिसका MSP मूल्य 302.42 करोड़ रुपये है। उड़द के लिए 1,19,387 मीट्रिक टन की मांग को मंजूरी दी गई, जिसका MSP मूल्य 931.21 करोड़ रुपये बैठता है। इसी तरह मूंगफली के लिए 20,219 मीट्रिक टन की स्वीकृति दी गई, जिसका MSP मूल्य 146.85 करोड़ रुपये है।
JUA7.jpeg)
सूरजमुखी के लिए 2,210 मीट्रिक टन की मांग को सही मानते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा मंजूरी प्रदान की गई, जिसका MSP मूल्य 17.06 करोड़ रुपये है, वहीं सरसों के मामले में भी श्री चौहान ने ओडिशा की 4,964 मीट्रिक टन की मांग को स्वीकृत किया, जिसका MSP मूल्य 30.77 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह पूरी प्रक्रिया पीएम-आशा के तहत 90 दिनों की अवधि के लिए प्रस्तावित है और राज्य सरकार पहले से ही PoS आधारित खरीद व्यवस्था पर काम कर रही है। बैठक के दौरान श्री चौहान ने विशेष रूप से सूरजमुखी की खेती को लेकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि यह फसल कई क्षेत्रों से धीरे-धीरे समाप्त हो रही थी, ऐसे में ओडिशा में इसका बना रहना और बढ़ना उत्साहजनक है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार को भरोसा दिलाया कि सूरजमुखी के रकबे और उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र हरसंभव सहयोग देगा तथा आवश्यकता पड़ने पर वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहायता भी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
WECE.jpeg)
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि खरीद व्यवस्था की सतत निगरानी जरूरी है, ताकि किसी भी स्तर पर बिचौलियों को लाभ न मिले और वास्तविक किसानों की उपज ही समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीदी जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि पारदर्शिता और ईमानदारी के साथ खरीद सुनिश्चित की जाती है, तो इससे ओडिशा के किसानों को वास्तविक और ठोस लाभ मिलेगा। श्री चौहान ने राज्य सरकार से आग्रह किया कि उपार्जन पूरी तरह किसानों से हो, पारदर्शी हो और ऐसी व्यवस्था बने जिसमें व्यापारी किसानों के नाम पर लाभ न उठा सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा के किसानों की सहायता के लिए केंद्र सरकार पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ खड़ी है।