Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Major relief for Odisha farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of five crops
Strong Central support, from moong to mustard; farmers to benefit from MSP: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Emphasis on transparent procurement’: Farmers’ rights to reach farmers, clear message from Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh lays special emphasis on increasing sunflower production, assures all possible assistance to Odisha
22 APR 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in a virtual meeting today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, with Odisha’s Deputy Chief Minister, and Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Empowerment, Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh, took swift and positive decisions on the state’s demands, granting key approvals for procurement of moong, urad, groundnut, sunflower, and mustard. The total MSP (Minimum Support Price) value of these approvals will exceed Rs. 1,428.31 crore. In the meeting, Shri Chouhan clearly stated that no shortfall will be allowed in assisting Odisha’s farmers, but the procurement process must be transparent, honest, and directly from farmers.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that farmers should receive the benefits of Minimum Support Price on time through a transparent system, so that actual producer farmers get direct relief. In the meeting, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the state’s demands for agricultural produce procurement with Odisha’s Deputy Chief Minister and Agriculture Minister. After considering the proposals sent by the state government, production estimates, and procurement needs, Shri Shivraj Singh decided to approve procurement from the Centre for five major crops.
V10K.jpeg)
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh approved Odisha’s demand for 34,492 metric tonnes of moong, with an MSP value of Rs. 302.42 crore. Approval was given for 1,19,387 metric tonnes of urad, with an MSP value of Rs. 931.21 crore. Similarly, approval was granted for 20,219 metric tonnes of groundnut, with an MSP value of Rs. 146.85 crore.
JUA7.jpeg)
For sunflower, deeming the demand for 2,210 metric tonnes appropriate, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh provided approval, with an MSP value of Rs. 17.06 crore. Likewise, in the case of mustard, Shri Chouhan approved Odisha’s demand for 4,964 metric tonnes, with an MSP value of Rs. 30.77 crore.
This entire process is proposed under PM-AASHA for a 90-day period, and the state government is already working on a PoS-based procurement system. During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed particular satisfaction regarding sunflower cultivation and said that this crop was gradually disappearing from many areas; hence, its continuation and growth in Odisha is encouraging. He assured the state government that the Centre will provide all possible support to increase the area and production of sunflower, and scientific and technical assistance will also be provided if needed.
WECE.jpeg)
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh also emphasised that continuous monitoring of the procurement system is essential to prevent middlemen from benefiting at any level and ensure that only actual farmers’ produce is procured at Minimum Support Price. He said that if procurement is ensured with transparency and honesty, Odisha’s farmers will receive real and substantial benefits. Shri Chouhan urged the state government that procurement should be entirely from farmers, transparent, and such a system should be established where traders cannot exploit in the name of farmers. He stated that the central government stands with full commitment to assist Odisha’s farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اڈیشہ کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے بڑی راحت: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پانچ فصلوں کی خریداری کی منظوری دی
مونگ سے لے کر سرسوں تک، مرکز کی مضبوط حمایت ؛ کاشتکاروں کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت سے فائدہ حاصل ہوگا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
شفاف خریداری پر زور : کاشتکاروں کے حقوق کاشتکاروں تک پہنچیں گے، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی جانب سے واضح پیغام
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے سورج مکھی کی پیداوار میں اضافے پر خصوصی زور دیا، اڈیشہ کو تمام تر ممکنہ امداد کی یقین دہانی کرائی
22 APR 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں اوڈیشہ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزیر زراعت اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر کنک وردھن سنگھ کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ میں ریاست کے مطالبات پر تیز اور مثبت فیصلے لیے، ایپ کی منظوری کے لیے کلیدی منظوری دی گئی۔ سورج مکھی، اور سرسوں. ان منظوریوں کی کل ایم ایس پی(کم از کم امدادی قیمت) کی قیمت 1,428.31 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔ میٹنگ میں جناب چوہان نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ اڈیشہ کے کسانوں کی مدد میں کسی قسم کی کوتاہی نہیں ہونے دی جائے گی، لیکن خریداری کا عمل شفاف، ایماندار اور براہ راست کسانوں سے ہونا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کاشتکاروں کو شفاف نظام کے ذریعے کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے فوائد بروقت ملنا چاہیے، تاکہ حقیقی پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کو براہ راست ریلیف ملے۔ میٹنگ میں، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اڈیشہ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزیر زراعت کے ساتھ زرعی پیداوار کی خریداری کے لیے ریاست کے مطالبات کا جائزہ لیا۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے بھیجی گئی تجاویز، پیداوار کے تخمینوں اور خریداری کی ضروریات پر غور کرنے کے بعد، شری شیوراج سنگھ نے پانچ بڑی فصلوں کے لیے مرکز سے خریداری کی منظوری دینے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
V10K.jpeg)
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے 302.42 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قیمت کے ساتھ 34,492 میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی اوڈیشہ کی مانگ کو منظوری دی۔ 931.21 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قیمت کے ساتھ 1,19,387 میٹرک ٹن اُڑد کی منظوری دی گئی۔ اسی طرح، 20,219 میٹرک ٹن مونگ پھلی کے لیے منظوری دی گئی، جس کی ایم ایس پی قیمت 146.85 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
JUA7.jpeg)
سورج مکھی کے لیے، 2,210 میٹرک ٹن کی مانگ کو مناسب سمجھتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے 17.06 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قیمت کے ساتھ منظوری فراہم کی۔ اسی طرح، سرسوں کے معاملے میں، شری چوہان نے 30.77 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قیمت کے ساتھ، 4,964 میٹرک ٹن کی اڈیشہ کی مانگ کو منظور کیا۔
یہ پورا عمل پی ایم –آشا کے تحت 90 دن کی مدت کے لیے تجویز کیا گیا ہے، اور ریاستی حکومت پہلے سے ہی پی او ایس پر مبنی خریداری نظام پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، شری شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سورج مکھی کی کاشت کے حوالے سے خاص طور پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ فصل آہستہ آہستہ بہت سے علاقوں سے غائب ہو رہی ہے۔ لہذا، اڈیشہ میں اس کا تسلسل اور ترقی حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت کو یقین دلایا کہ مرکز سورج مکھی کے رقبہ اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرے گا اور ضرورت پڑنے پر سائنسی اور تکنیکی مدد بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
WECE.jpeg)
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے بھی اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بچولیوں کو کسی بھی سطح پر فائدہ اٹھانے سے روکنے کے لیے خریداری کے نظام کی مسلسل نگرانی ضروری ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسانوں کی صرف حقیقی پیداوار ہی کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریدی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر خریداری کو شفافیت اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ یقینی بنایا جائے تو اڈیشہ کے کسانوں کو حقیقی اور خاطر خواہ فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ جناب چوہان نے ریاستی حکومت پر زور دیا کہ خریداری مکمل طور پر کسانوں سے ہونی چاہیے، شفاف، اور ایسا نظام قائم کیا جانا چاہیے جہاں تاجر کسانوں کے نام پر استحصال نہ کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اوڈیشہ کے کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے پوری عزم کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔