Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
Major relief for Odisha farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of five crops
Strong Central support, from moong to mustard; farmers to benefit from MSP: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Emphasis on transparent procurement’: Farmers’ rights to reach farmers, clear message from Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh lays special emphasis on increasing sunflower production, assures all possible assistance to Odisha
22 APR 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in a virtual meeting today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, with Odisha’s Deputy Chief Minister, and Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Empowerment, Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh, took swift and positive decisions on the state’s demands, granting key approvals for procurement of moong, urad, groundnut, sunflower, and mustard. The total MSP (Minimum Support Price) value of these approvals will exceed Rs. 1,428.31 crore. In the meeting, Shri Chouhan clearly stated that no shortfall will be allowed in assisting Odisha’s farmers, but the procurement process must be transparent, honest, and directly from farmers.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that farmers should receive the benefits of Minimum Support Price on time through a transparent system, so that actual producer farmers get direct relief. In the meeting, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the state’s demands for agricultural produce procurement with Odisha’s Deputy Chief Minister and Agriculture Minister. After considering the proposals sent by the state government, production estimates, and procurement needs, Shri Shivraj Singh decided to approve procurement from the Centre for five major crops.
V10K.jpeg)
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh approved Odisha’s demand for 34,492 metric tonnes of moong, with an MSP value of Rs. 302.42 crore. Approval was given for 1,19,387 metric tonnes of urad, with an MSP value of Rs. 931.21 crore. Similarly, approval was granted for 20,219 metric tonnes of groundnut, with an MSP value of Rs. 146.85 crore.
JUA7.jpeg)
For sunflower, deeming the demand for 2,210 metric tonnes appropriate, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh provided approval, with an MSP value of Rs. 17.06 crore. Likewise, in the case of mustard, Shri Chouhan approved Odisha’s demand for 4,964 metric tonnes, with an MSP value of Rs. 30.77 crore.
This entire process is proposed under PM-AASHA for a 90-day period, and the state government is already working on a PoS-based procurement system. During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed particular satisfaction regarding sunflower cultivation and said that this crop was gradually disappearing from many areas; hence, its continuation and growth in Odisha is encouraging. He assured the state government that the Centre will provide all possible support to increase the area and production of sunflower, and scientific and technical assistance will also be provided if needed.
WECE.jpeg)
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh also emphasised that continuous monitoring of the procurement system is essential to prevent middlemen from benefiting at any level and ensure that only actual farmers’ produce is procured at Minimum Support Price. He said that if procurement is ensured with transparency and honesty, Odisha’s farmers will receive real and substantial benefits. Shri Chouhan urged the state government that procurement should be entirely from farmers, transparent, and such a system should be established where traders cannot exploit in the name of farmers. He stated that the central government stands with full commitment to assist Odisha’s farmers.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
ਮੂੰਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ MSP ਦਾ ਲਾਭ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਖਰੀਦ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ: ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ
22 APR 2026 7:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਨਕ ਵਰਧਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਅਤੇ ਮੂੰਗ, ਉੜਦ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ, ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 1,428.31 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਪਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਸਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
V10K.jpeg)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ 34,492 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਕੀਮਤ 302.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। 931.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ 119,387 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਉੜਦ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, 146.85 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ 20,219 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
JUA7.jpeg)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਲਈ 2,210 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 17.06 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ 4,964 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 30.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਆਸ਼ਾ ਅਧੀਨ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੀਓਐੱਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫਸਲ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੇ ਰਕਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
WECE.jpeg)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਵਿਚੌਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅਸਲੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਹੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਖਰੀਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਨਾ ਕਮਾ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।