Ministry of Science & Technology
Twists, Fingers and Fractures: Scientists discover two surprising patterns in flowing clay
22 APR 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Engineers drill glycerol, a sweet alcohol used in cough syrups, into rocks to push out the viscous oil. Now, a new study has unearthed a novel method to control mechanical behaviour of displaced clay that can help better understand the oil recovery process and aid in clay transport.
Fig 1. Blue represents the Newtonian Fluid - water, flowing through the non-Newtonian Clay,
represented by yellow
Viscosity is a fluid’s resistance to flow. For example, honey is more viscous than oil, which is more viscous than water. When a less viscous fluid, such as water, pushes out a clay suspension in a confined space, the water creates interesting designs. A clay suspension is a non-Newtonian fluid, like toothpaste and mayonnaise. Their surfaces can hold peaks when still. By contrast, Newtonian fluids, such as water, have flat, featureless surfaces when still.
Although scientists have earlier studied global patterns created when water displaces clay, the microstructures and how these patterns grow, come into the spotlight in the present study by scientists from the Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
“We find the observation of new modes of finger (branch) propagation, namely zig-zag and skewering, particularly exciting. The appearance of these modes was unexpected and had never been reported in previous studies,” says Ranjini Bandyopadhyay, Senior Professor at RRI and co-author on the paper.
Fig 2. The left represents the zig-zag projection of the fingers of water through clay, while the right highlights the skewering projection of the fingers - the new modes of finger propagation observed in this study
When water encounters clay while flowing, a ‘fluid flow instability’ gets created at their interface, where the fluid deviates from its regular flow. “While in some situations, it is essential to suppress instability, in others, instability formation can be exploited to facilitate fluid mixing,” says Vaibhav Raj Singh Parmar, PhD student at RRI and the lead author of the paper. “You need to understand instabilities to control instabilities.”
For their experiment, the scientists first removed moisture from the clay by baking it in an oven. They then created a suspension of clay by mixing it into water. They also created separate solutions by mixing additives such as dimethylformamide (DMF), tetrasodium pyrophosphate (TSPP), NaCl, i.e., common salt, and KCl into water. Then they created separate suspensions by adding clay to each of them.
The clay they used consists of coin-like nanoparticles, 1 nm thick, with a diameter of 30 nm. Substances like TSPP delay aging or cracking of clay, while NaCl and KCl lead to faster fracturing.
The experiments were performed within the narrow gap between two glass plates about the size of a large bicycle wheel, having a central hole through which the clay and the water were injected. The arrangement is called a Hele-Shaw cell. A beautiful radial pattern of pathways spread out from the centre as water displaced clay.
What patterns formed depended on the clay’s elasticity. A more elastic solid tends to return more readily to its original shape when distorted. For the case of clay dissolved in pure water, when water flowed through it, the network grew by tip-splitting, where the tip of a finger split into two separate fingers.
Fig 3. Incorporating additives affects the clay’s elasticity, leading to water creating different patterns when pushing out the clay
When they repeated the experiment with the clay solution prepared using DMF and TSPP, in which case the elasticity of the clay was low, the channels in the clay sample through which fluids can flow became unevenly distributed, giving rise to novel patterns like skewering and zigzagging.
When they used clay prepared with NaCl or KCl, the clay became highly elastic and turned into a brittle sheet. “Under these conditions, the sample is really, really solid-like. So when water tries to propagate through this disordered solid, there’s a lot of stress at the tip. So, it’s just like taking a sharp object and banging on a piece of glass,” says Bandyopadhyay. “It’ll just crack.”
Thus, by incorporating additives, they could modify the clay’s elasticity and control the patterns. Their study can have applications in domains such as oil recovery and material transport.
“Instabilities are not desired during oil recovery. When oil in a porous rock is displaced by glycerol, its advancing fingers reduce the efficiency,” says Parmar.
“You can [also] change the way clays talk to each other just by putting additives, and you can completely change the way the transport of clay happens,” says Bandyopadhyay.
Publication link: DOI 10.1088/1367-2630/ae27ec

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
घुमाव, उंगलियां और दरारें: वैज्ञानिकों ने बहती हुई मिट्टी में दो आश्चर्यजनक पैटर्न खोजे
22 APR 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
अभियंता चट्टानों के भीतर से चिपचिपा तेल निकालने के लिए उनमें ग्लिसरॉल (एक मीठा अल्कोहल जिसका उपयोग खांसी की दवाइयों में किया जाता है) डालते हैं। अब एक नए अध्ययन में विस्थापित मिट्टी के यांत्रिक व्यवहार को नियंत्रित करने की एक नवीन विधि सामने आई है, जो तेल पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रक्रिया को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और मिट्टी के परिवहन में सहायता कर सकती है।
चित्र 1. नीला रंग न्यूटोनियन द्रव (जल) को दर्शाता है, जो पीले रंग से दर्शायी गई गैर-न्यूटोनियन मिट्टी के भीतर प्रवाहित हो रहा है।
श्यानता किसी द्रव के प्रवाह के प्रतिरोध को दर्शाती है। उदाहरण के लिए शहद तेल से अधिक श्यान होता है और तेल जल से अधिक श्यान होता है। जब कम श्‍यान द्रव, जैसे जल, किसी सीमित स्थान में मिट्टी के सस्‍पेंशन (निलंबन) को विस्‍थापित करता है, तो वो रोचक आकृतियां बनाता है। मिट्टी का सस्‍पेंशन एक गैर-न्यूटोनियन द्रव है, जैसे टूथपेस्ट और मेयोनेज़- ये स्थिर अवस्था में सतह पर उभार बनाए रख सकते हैं। इसके विपरीत, जल जैसे न्यूटोनियन द्रव स्थिर अवस्था में समतल और बिना विशेषताओं वाली सतह रखते हैं।
हालांकि, वैज्ञानिकों ने पहले भी जल द्वारा मिट्टी के विस्थापन से बनने वाले वैश्विक पैटर्न का अध्ययन किया है, लेकिन विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किए गए वर्तमान अध्ययन में सूक्ष्म संरचनाओं और इन पैटर्न के विकास के तरीके पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
हमने उंगलियों (शाखाओं) के प्रसार के नए रूप- जैसे ज़िग-ज़ैग और स्‍क्‍यूअरिंग- को विशेष रूप से रोमांचक पाया। इन रूपों का प्रकट होना अप्रत्याशित था और पूर्ववर्ती अध्ययनों में कभी दर्ज नहीं किया गया था, आरआरआई की वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर और इस शोधपत्र की सह-लेखिका रंजिनी बंद्योपाध्याय ने कहा।
चित्र 2. बाईं ओर जल की उंगलियों का जि़ग-जैग प्रक्षेपण दर्शाया गया है, जबकि दाईं ओर स्‍क्‍यूअरिंग प्रक्षेपण को दर्शाया गया है- ये उंगली प्रसार के नए रूप हैं, जो इस अध्ययन में देखे गए।
जब जल प्रवाहित होते हुए मिट्टी से टकराता है, तो उनके संपर्क स्‍थल पर 'द्रव प्रवाह अस्थिरता' उत्पन्न होती है, जिसमें द्रव अपने नियमित प्रवाह से विचलित हो जाता है। आरआरआई के पीएचडी छात्र और शोध पत्र के प्रमुख लेखक वैभव राज सिंह परमार ने कहा, कुछ स्थितियों में अस्थिरता को दबाना आवश्यक होता है, जबकि अन्य में अस्थिरता का उपयोग द्रव मिश्रण को सुगम बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है। अस्थिरता को नियंत्रित करने के लिए उसे समझना आवश्यक है।
अपने प्रयोग के लिए वैज्ञानिकों ने सबसे पहले मिट्टी को ओवन में पकाकर उसमें से नमी हटा दी। फिर उन्होंने मिट्टी को जल में मिलाकर उसका सस्पेंशन बनाया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने डाइमिथाइलफॉर्मैमाइड (डीएमएफ), टेट्रासोडियम पाइरोफॉस्फेट (टीएसपीपी), सोडियम क्लोराइड (यानी साधारण नमक) और केसीएल जैसे योजक पदार्थों को जल में मिलाकर अलग-अलग घोल (विलयन) तैयार किए और फिर उन्होंने प्रत्येक घोल में मिट्टी मिलाकर अलग-अलग सस्पेंशन बनाए।
उन्होंने जिस मिट्टी का इस्तेमाल किया, उसमें एक एनएम मोटाई और 30 एनएम व्यास वाले सिक्के जैसे नैनोकण मौजूद थे। टीएसपीपी जैसे पदार्थ मिट्टी के क्षरण या दरार पड़ने की प्रक्रिया को धीमा करते हैं, जबकि NaCl और KCl तेजी से दरार पैदा करते हैं।
प्रयोग दो कांच की प्लेटों के बीच की संकीर्ण जगह में किए गए, जिसका आकार एक बड़े साइकिल के पहिये जितना था। इस प्लेट के बीच में एक छेद था, जिसके माध्यम से मिट्टी और जल डाला गया। इस व्यवस्था को हेले-शॉ सेल कहा जाता है। जब जल ने मिट्टी को विस्थापित किया, तो केंद्र से बाहर की ओर सुंदर त्रिज्‍जीय मार्गों का एक पैटर्न फैल गया।
बनने वाले पैटर्न मिट्टी की प्रत्‍यास्‍थता पर निर्भर थे। अधिक प्रत्‍यास्‍थ ठोस पदार्थ विकृत होने पर आसानी से अपने मूल आकार में लौट आता है। जब शुद्ध जल में घुली मिट्टी पर जल प्रवाहित हुआ, तो नेटवर्क ‘टिप-स्प्लिटिंग’ द्वारा बढ़ा, जिसमें उंगली का अग्रभाग दो भागों में विभाजित हो जाता है।
चित्र 3. योजक पदार्थों को मिलाने से मिट्टी की प्रत्‍यास्‍थता प्रभावित होती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जल द्वारा मिट्टी को विस्‍थापित करते समय अलग-अलग पैटर्न बनाते हैं।
जब उन्होंने डीएमएफ और टीएसपीपी का उपयोग करके तैयार किए गए मिट्टी के घोल के साथ प्रयोग को दोहराया, जिसमें मिट्टी की प्रत्‍यास्‍थता कम थी, तो मिट्टी के नमूने में वे चैनल जिनके माध्यम से तरल पदार्थ प्रवाहित हो सकते हैं, असमान रूप से वितरित हो गए, जिससे तिरछी और टेढ़ी-मेढ़ी जैसी नई आकृतियां उत्पन्न हुईं।
जब उन्होंने NaCl या KCl से तैयार की गई मिट्टी का इस्तेमाल किया, तो मिट्टी अत्यधिक प्रत्‍यास्‍थ हो गई और एक भंगुर चादर में बदल गई। बंद्योपाध्याय ने कहा इन परिस्थितियों में नमूना वास्तव में ठोस जैसा हो जाता है। इसलिए जब जल इस अव्यवस्थित ठोस से होकर गुजरने की कोशिश करता है, तो नोक पर बहुत अधिक तनाव उत्पन्न होता है। यह ठीक वैसा ही है जैसे किसी नुकीली वस्तु से कांच के टुकड़े पर प्रहार करना। तब वो दरारों में टूट जाएगा।
इस प्रकार योजक पदार्थों को मिलाकर वे मिट्टी की प्रत्‍यास्‍थता में परिवर्तन कर पैटर्न को नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं। उनके अध्ययन का उपयोग तेल पुनर्प्राप्ति और पदार्थ परिवहन जैसे क्षेत्रों में किया जा सकता है।
"तेल पुनर्प्राप्ति के दौरान अस्थिरता वांछनीय नहीं होती। जब छिद्रयुक्त चट्टान में मौजूद तेल को ग्लिसरॉल द्वारा विस्थापित किया जाता है, तो उसकी बढ़ती हुई उंगलियां (परतें, शाखाएं) दक्षता को कम कर देती हैं," परमार ने कहा।
प्रो. बंद्योपाध्याय ने कहा, "आप केवल योजक पदार्थ मिलाकर मिट्टी के कणों के परस्‍पर व्‍यवहार को बदल सकते हैं और इससे मिट्टी के परिवहन की पूरी प्रक्रिया बदल सकती है।"
प्रकाशन लिंक: DOI 10.1088/1367-2630/ae27ec