Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Launches “VM Frames” National Filmmaking Competition to Mark 150 Years of Vande Mataram
22 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide commemoration of 150 years of Vande Mataram, the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has announced the launch of “VM Frames” – a National Filmmaking Competition inviting citizens to creatively interpret the spirit of the National Song through visual storytelling.
The year 2025 marks 150 years of Vande Mataram, a defining symbol of India’s freedom movement and cultural identity. This milestone is being observed through a year-long commemoration anchored by the Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with States, Union Territories, Ministries, Indian Missions abroad, and citizens across the world. Written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Vande Mataram holds a distinguished place in India’s historical and cultural consciousness. The song’s messaging of the motherland as the Divine Feminine inspired generations during the freedom struggle and continues to resonate with the spirit of the nation.
About VM Frames
“VM Frames” seeks to engage filmmakers, creators, and citizens in reimagining the ethos of Vande Mataram through contemporary formats. The competition is open across three categories:
• Reels
• AI-based Films
• Short Films
Participants are encouraged to reflect themes of patriotism, cultural identity, unity, and the vision of a progressive New India.
Awards & Recognition
The competition offers awards worth up to ₹50 lakh, structured as follows:
Reels Category
• First Prize: ₹1,50,000
• Second Prize: ₹1,00,000
• Third Prize: ₹50,000
AI Films Category
• First Prize: ₹5,00,000
• Second Prize: ₹3,00,000
• Third Prize: ₹1,50,000
Short Films Category
• First Prize: ₹15,00,000
• Second Prize: ₹12,00,000
• Third Prize: ₹10,00,000
Participation Details
A Call to the Nation
Through VM Frames, the Ministry invites citizens especially young creators to participate in this national tribute and contribute to a collective cultural expression that bridges India’s historical legacy with its contemporary creative voice.
As India celebrates 150 years of Vande Mataram, this initiative aims to rekindle pride in the nation’s shared heritage and inspire a renewed connection with the ideals that shaped its freedom and continue to define its future.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 'वंदे मातरम' के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में "वीएम फ्रेम्स" राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माण प्रतियोगिता शुरू की
22 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
'वंदे मातरम' के 150 वर्ष पूरे होने के राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने "वीएम फ्रेम्स" – एक राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माण प्रतियोगिता शुरू करने की घोषणा की है। इस प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से नागरिकों को दृश्य कथा प्रस्तुतीकरण के ज़रिए राष्ट्रगीत की भावना की रचनात्मक व्याख्या करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और सांस्कृतिक पहचान को परिभाषित करने वाले वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष 2025 में पूरे हो चुके हैं। स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में इस मील के पत्थर को संस्कृति मंत्रालय की अगुवाई में, राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशनों और दुनिया भर के नागरिकों के सहयोग से, पूरे एक वर्ष तक चलने वाले समारोह के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय द्वारा रचित 'वंदे मातरम' भारत की ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक चेतना में एक विशिष्ट स्थान रखता है। मातृभूमि को 'दिव्य नारी शक्ति' के रूप में प्रस्तुत करने वाले इस गीत के संदेश ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया और आज भी यह राष्ट्र की भावना के साथ गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है।
"वीएम फ्रेम्स" के बारे में
"वीएम फ्रेम्स" का उद्देश्य फिल्म निर्माताओं, रचनाकारों और नागरिकों को आधुनिक प्रारूपों के माध्यम से वन्दे मातरम् की विरासत को फिर से परिकल्पित करने के लिए जोड़ना है। यह प्रतियोगिता निम्नलिखित तीन श्रेणियों में आयोजित की जा रही है:
• रील्स
• एआई-आधारित फिल्में
• लघु फिल्में
प्रतिभागियों को देशभक्ति, सांस्कृतिक पहचान, एकता और एक प्रगतिशील 'नए भारत' की परिकल्पना जैसे विषयों को दर्शाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जायेगा।
पुरस्कार और सम्मान
इस प्रतियोगिता में 50 लाख रुपये तक के पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
रील्स श्रेणी
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: 1,50,000 रुपये
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: 1,00,000 रुपये
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: 50,000 रुपये
एआई फ़िल्में श्रेणी
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: 5,00,000 रुपये
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: 3,00,000 रुपये
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: 1,50,000 रुपये
लघु फ़िल्में श्रेणी
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: 15,00,000 रुपये
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: 12,00,000 रुपये
• तृतीय पुरस्कार: 10,00,000 रुपये
भागीदारी का विवरण
प्रविष्टि भेजने की अंतिम तिथि: 7 मई 2026
अधिक जानकारी के लिए वेबसाइट: vande mataram150.in
राष्ट्र का आह्वान
वीएम फ्रेम्स के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से युवा रचनाकारों को इस राष्ट्रीय श्रद्धांजलि में भाग लेने और एक सामूहिक सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति में योगदान देने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है जो भारत की ऐतिहासिक विरासत को इसकी समकालीन रचनात्मक आवाज के साथ जोड़ता है।
देश 'वंदे मातरम' के 150 वर्ष मना रहा है, इस पहल का उद्देश्य राष्ट्र की साझा विरासत के प्रति गौरव को फिर से जगाना और उन आदर्शों के साथ एक नए जुड़ाव के लिए प्रेरित करना है, जिन्होंने भारत की स्वतंत्रता को आकार दिया और जो इसके भविष्य को परिभाषित करते रहेंगे।