Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Launches “VM Frames” National Filmmaking Competition to Mark 150 Years of Vande Mataram
22 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide commemoration of 150 years of Vande Mataram, the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, has announced the launch of “VM Frames” – a National Filmmaking Competition inviting citizens to creatively interpret the spirit of the National Song through visual storytelling.
The year 2025 marks 150 years of Vande Mataram, a defining symbol of India’s freedom movement and cultural identity. This milestone is being observed through a year-long commemoration anchored by the Ministry of Culture, in collaboration with States, Union Territories, Ministries, Indian Missions abroad, and citizens across the world. Written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Vande Mataram holds a distinguished place in India’s historical and cultural consciousness. The song’s messaging of the motherland as the Divine Feminine inspired generations during the freedom struggle and continues to resonate with the spirit of the nation.
About VM Frames
“VM Frames” seeks to engage filmmakers, creators, and citizens in reimagining the ethos of Vande Mataram through contemporary formats. The competition is open across three categories:
• Reels
• AI-based Films
• Short Films
Participants are encouraged to reflect themes of patriotism, cultural identity, unity, and the vision of a progressive New India.
Awards & Recognition
The competition offers awards worth up to ₹50 lakh, structured as follows:
Reels Category
• First Prize: ₹1,50,000
• Second Prize: ₹1,00,000
• Third Prize: ₹50,000
AI Films Category
• First Prize: ₹5,00,000
• Second Prize: ₹3,00,000
• Third Prize: ₹1,50,000
Short Films Category
• First Prize: ₹15,00,000
• Second Prize: ₹12,00,000
• Third Prize: ₹10,00,000
Participation Details
A Call to the Nation
Through VM Frames, the Ministry invites citizens especially young creators to participate in this national tribute and contribute to a collective cultural expression that bridges India’s historical legacy with its contemporary creative voice.
As India celebrates 150 years of Vande Mataram, this initiative aims to rekindle pride in the nation’s shared heritage and inspire a renewed connection with the ideals that shaped its freedom and continue to define its future.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ‘‘وی ایم فریم’’ قومی فلم سازی مقابلہ شروع کیا
22 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
وندے ماترم کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کی ملک گیر یادگاری تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت نے ‘‘وی ایم فریم’’-ایک قومی فلم سازی مقابلہ شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے جس میں شہریوں کو بصری کہانی سنانے کے ذریعے قومی گیت کے جذبے کی تخلیقی تشریح کرنے کی دعوت دی گئی ہے ۔
سال 2025 میں وندے ماترم کے 150 سال پورے ہو تے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی اور ثقافتی شناخت کی ایک اہم علامت ہے ۔ یہ سنگ میل ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، وزارتوں ، بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں اور دنیا بھر کے شہریوں کے تعاون سے وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعے ایک سال طویل یادگاری تقریب کے ذریعے منایا جا رہا ہے ۔ بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کی لکھی ہوئی وندے ماترم ہندوستان کے تاریخی اور ثقافتی شعور میں ایک ممتاز مقام رکھتی ہے ۔ جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران اس گیت میں مادر وطن کو ایک مقدس عورت کے طور پر پیغام دینے سے نسلیں متاثر ہوئیں اور قوم کے جذبے میں مسلسل گونجتی رہی ۔
وی ایم فریم کے بارے میں
‘‘وی ایم فریم’’ عصری فارمیٹس کے ذریعے وندے ماترم کی اخلاقیات کو دوبارہ تصور کرنے میں فلم سازوں ، تخلیق کاروں اور شہریوں کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔ مقابلہ تین زمروں میں کھلا ہے:
• ریلیں
• اے آئی پر مبنی فلمیں
• مختصر فلمیں
شرکاء کو حب الوطنی ، ثقافتی شناخت ، اتحاد اور ترقی پذیر نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کے موضوعات کی عکاسی کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے ۔
ایوارڈز اور پہچان
مقابلہ 50 لاکھ روپے تک کے ایوارڈز پیش کرتا ہے ، جس کی ساخت مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
ریلز زمرہ
• پہلا انعام: 1,50,000روپے
• دوسرا انعام: 1,00,000 روپے
• تیسرا انعام: 50,000 روپے
اے آئی فلموں کا زمرہ
• پہلا انعام: 5,00,000 روپے
• دوسرا انعام: 3,00,000 روپے
• تیسرا انعام: 1,50,000 روپے
مختصر فلموں کا زمرہ
• پہلا انعام: 15,00,000 روپے
• دوسرا انعام: 12,00,000 روپے
• تیسرا انعام: 10,00,000 روپے
شرکت کی تفصیلات
• جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ: 7 مئی 2026
• مزید معلومات: vande mataram150.in
قوم سے اپیل
وی ایم فریم کے ذریعے ، وزارت شہریوں خاص طور پر نوجوان تخلیق کاروں کو اس قومی خراج تحسین میں حصہ لینے اور ایک اجتماعی ثقافتی اظہار میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے مدعو کرتی ہے جو ہندوستان کی تاریخی میراث کو اس کی عصری تخلیقی آواز سے جوڑتا ہے ۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان وندے ماترم کے 150 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے ، اس پہل کا مقصد ملک کے مشترکہ ورثے پر فخر کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا اور ان نظریات کے ساتھ ایک نئے تعلق کی ترغیب دینا ہے جنہوں نے اس کی آزادی کی تشکیل کی اور اس کے مستقبل کی تعریف جاری رکھی ۔