Ministry of Women and Child Development
Awareness Campaign on Screen Time Reduction organised at EMRS Ngopa, Mizoram under Poshan Pakhwada 2026
21 APR 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide celebration of Poshan Pakhwada 2026, a School-Based Awareness Campaign on Screen Time Reduction was organised at Eklavya Model Residential School, Ngopa, Mizoram, to promote healthy lifestyle practices among children.
The initiative aimed to highlight the link between excessive screen time and its adverse impact on children’s nutrition, physical activity and overall well-being. Students were sensitized about the importance of balanced routines, including nutritious diets, outdoor activities, and reduced dependence on digital devices.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from students and teachers, featuring interactive sessions, discussions, and awareness activities focused on behavioural change. Emphasis was also laid on adopting mindful eating habits and improving sleep patterns, which are essential components of holistic nutrition.
The campaign aligns with the objectives of Poshan Abhiyaan, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to combating malnutrition and promoting a healthy, active lifestyle among children.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن پکھواڑہ 2026 کے تحت ای ایم آر ایس نگوپا، میزورم میں اسکرین ٹائم کو کم کرنے سے متعلق آگاہی مہم کا انعقاد
21 APR 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
پوشن پکھواڑہ 2026 کے ملک گیر اہتمام کے ضمن میں ، بچوں کے لیے صحت مند طرز زندگی کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے واسطے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول، نگوپا، میزورم میں اسکرین ٹائم کو کم کرنے کے سلسلے میں اسکول پر مبنی بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد اسکرین پر ضرورت سے زیادہ وقت گزارنے اور بچوں کے تغذیہ، جسمانی سرگرمی اور مجموعی صحت پر اس کے منفی اثرات کے درمیان تعلق کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔ طلبہ کو متوازن معمولات بشمول غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک، بیرونی سرگرمیاں، اور ڈیجیٹل آلات پر انحصار کم کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔
اس پروگرام میں طلبہ وطالبات اور اساتذہ کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جس میں طرز سلوک کی تبدیلی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے انٹرایکٹو سیشن، مباحثے اور بیداری کی سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں۔ کھانے پینے کی اچھی عادات کو اپنانے اور نیند کے معمول کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا، جو کہ مجموعی تغذیہ کے ضروری عناصر ہیں۔
یہ مہم پوشن ابھیان کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس سے حکومت کی نقص تغذیہ سے نمٹنے اور بچوں میں صحت مند، فعال طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔