Ministry of Defence
INS NIREEKSHAK ARRIVES AT COLOMBO, SRI LANKA TO PARTICIPATE IN IN-SLN DIVEX 2026
22 APR 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
INS Nireekshak, the Diving Support and Submarine Rescue Vessel of Indian Navy, arrived at the port of Colombo, Sri Lanka, on 21 Apr 2026 to participate in the 4th edition of IN-SLN DIVEX 2026, a bilateral diving exercise scheduled from 21-27 Apr 2026.
The joint exercise will see diving teams from both the Navies undertake a series of specialised diving operations and training aimed at enhancing interoperability, cohesion, and exchange of Best Practices. The week-long engagement reinforces the continued commitment towards strengthening Indo-Sri Lankan maritime ties and shared maritime interests.
On arrival, the ship was accorded a ceremonial welcome by the Sri Lanka Navy in the presence of the Naval band. The Commanding Officer of INS Nireekshak, Cdr Sailesh Tyagi, called on RAdm SJ Kumara, Flag Officer Commanding, Western Naval Area, and held discussions on matters of mutual interest. In addition to professional engagements, the visit will also feature social interactions, sports fixtures, and joint yoga sessions – fostering deeper bonds of friendship, goodwill, and camaraderie between the two navies.
As part of India’s humanitarian outreach, the ship will be presenting two BHISM (Bharat Health Initiative for Sahyog Hita & Maitri) cubes to the Sri Lankan authorities under the Government of India’s ‘Aarogya Maitri’ initiative. These state-of-the-art portable medical units capable of handling up to 200 emergency cases are designed to provide rapid response and are equipped with essential medicines and surgical tools for basic procedures. Further strengthening maritime security cooperation, Indian Navy will also hand over 50,000 rounds of 9 mm ammunition to the Sri Lankan Navy.
The IN-SLN Diving Exercise (DIVEX) is a key bilateral engagement that stands as a testament to the deep-rooted maritime partnership between India and Sri Lanka. Sustained maritime collaboration and engagements with partner nations reaffirm the shared commitment to fostering stability, cooperation, and collective growth in the Indian Ocean Region, in line with the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
(4)H8P4.jpeg)
(4)ZIM6.jpeg)
(4)SHDM.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस निरीक्षक, इन-एसएलएन डाइवेक्स 2026 में भाग लेने के लिए श्रीलंका के कोलंबो पहुंचा
22 APR 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का गोताखोरी सहायता और पनडुब्बी बचाव पोत, आईएनएस निरीक्षक, 21 अप्रैल 2026 को श्रीलंका के कोलंबो बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा, ताकि 21-27 अप्रैल 2026 तक निर्धारित द्विपक्षीय गोताखोरी अभ्यास, आईएन-एसएलएन डाइवएक्स 2026 के चौथे संस्करण में भाग ले सके।
इस संयुक्त अभ्यास में दोनों नौसेनाओं की गोताखोर टीमें अंतर-संचालनीयता, सामंजस्य और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विशेष गोताखोरी अभियानों और प्रशिक्षणों में भाग लेंगी। एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाला यह अभ्यास भारत-श्रीलंका के समुद्री संबंधों और साझा समुद्री हितों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
नौसेना बैंड की उपस्थिति में श्रीलंका नौसेना ने जहाज का औपचारिक स्वागत किया। आईएनएस निरीक्षक के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, कमांडर शैलेश त्यागी ने पश्चिमी नौसेना क्षेत्र के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, रियर एडमिरल एसजे कुमारा से मुलाकात की और आपसी हित के मामलों पर चर्चा की। पेशेवर मुलाकातों के अलावा, इस यात्रा में सामाजिक मेलजोल, खेल प्रतियोगिताएं और संयुक्त योग सत्र भी शामिल होंगे - जिससे दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मित्रता, सद्भावना और सौहार्द के गहरे बंधन मजबूत होंगे।
भारत की मानवीय सहायता पहल के तहत यह जहाज भारत सरकार की 'आरोग्य मैत्री' पहल के अंतर्गत श्रीलंका के अधिकारियों को दो मैत्री भीष्‍म क्यूब (भारत स्वास्थ्य पहल सहयोग हित एवं मैत्री) भेंट करेगा। ये अत्याधुनिक पोर्टेबल चिकित्सा इकाइयां 200 आपातकालीन मामलों को संभालने में सक्षम हैं और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं। इनमें बुनियादी प्रक्रियाओं के लिए आवश्यक दवाइयां और शल्य चिकित्सा उपकरण मौजूद हैं। समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय नौसेना श्रीलंकाई नौसेना को 9 मिमी गोला बारूद के 50,000 राउंड भी सौंपेगी।
भारतीय समुद्री और श्रीलंका समुद्री गोताखोरी अभ्यास (डीआईवीईएक्‍स) एक महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय पहल है जो भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच गहरी समुद्री साझेदारी का प्रमाण है। साझेदार देशों के साथ निरंतर समुद्री सहयोग और गतिविधियां हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में स्थिरता, सहकारिता और सामूहिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं, जो महासागर (क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है।
(4)H8P4.jpeg)
(4)ZIM6.jpeg)
(4)SHDM.jpeg)