संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बर्लिन इथे जर्मनीच्या संसदेला संबोधित करतांना,संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भारत-जर्मनी यांच्यात संरक्षण उद्योग भागीदारी वाढवण्यावर दिला भर
21 APR 2026 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2026
“आत्मनिर्भर भारत, हे केवळ खरेदीचे अभियान नाही, तर ते सहनिर्मिती, सह-विकास आणि सह-नवोन्मेषाचे निमंत्रण आहे,” असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. आपल्या जर्मनी दौऱ्यात त्यांनी आज (21 एप्रिल 2026) बर्लिन इथे, जर्मनीच्या संसदेला संबोधित करतांना, भारत आणि जर्मनी यांच्यातील संरक्षण उद्योग व्यवस्थेचा विस्तार करण्यासाठीच्या सहकार्यावर भर दिला. आपल्या तीन दिवसांच्या जर्मनी दौऱ्याच्या पहिल्या दिवशी त्यांनी, जर्मन संसदेच्या संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षाविषयक स्थायी समितीसमोर सांगितले की, जगसमोर आज रोज सुरक्षाविषयक नवनवी आव्हाने उभी राहत आहेत, त्यात तंत्रज्ञानविषयक परिवर्तनाने, परिस्थिती अधिकच गुंतागुंतीची आणि परस्परांशी संलग्न झाली आहे. अशावेळी, ह्या बदलत्या वातावरणाला स्वीकारणारा, आत्मसात करणारा नवा दृष्टिकोन, ही काळाची गरज झाली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारतात आज संरक्षण क्षेत्रात अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन घडत आहे, असे अधोरेखित करत, अशा स्थितीत, भारत जर्मनी यांच्यातील उद्योगक्षेत्रात वाढती भागीदारी, परस्परांसाठी लाभदायक ठरू शकेल. असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. “उद्योगक्षेत्रात अग्रणी असलेल्या जर्मनीची या क्षेत्रातली ताकद आम्ही जाणतो. अत्याधुनिक आणि अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानात, जर्मनीतील, मित्तलस्टँड (लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग) चा उत्साह आणि गतिमानता, याचेही आम्हाला कौतुक आहे. भारतातही आमचे स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि उद्यमशील खाजगी कंपन्या अत्यंत वेगाने आपल्या मोठ्या संरक्षण उद्योगांच्या क्षमतांना बळकटी देत असून त्यांना पूरक ठरत आहेत. त्यामुळे, या क्षेत्रात भारत आणि जर्मनी एकमेकांना नैसर्गिकरित्या पूरक ठरतात आणि आपली भागीदारी आणखी सखोल होऊ शकते,” असे राजनाथ सिंह यावेळी म्हणाले.
VWWY.jpeg)
आधुनिक काळात, जागतिक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी परस्पर समन्वय राखून प्रतिसाद आणि विश्वासार्ह धोरणात्मक भागीदारीची गरज असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि जर्मनीचे चान्सलर फ्रेडरिक मर्ज यांनीही या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला पुढे नेण्यावर विशेष भर दिला आहे. युरोपीय महासंघातही, भारतासोबत सहकार्य वाढवण्याला गती देण्याची भावना दिसून येते, यात, भारत-युरोपीय महासंघ यांच्यातल्या संरक्षण आणि धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचाही समावेश आहे,” असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
F7NR.jpeg)
भारत आणि जर्मनी हे केवळ धोरणात्मक भागीदार नाहीत, तर वर्तमानकालीन जागतिक चर्चेला आकार देण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणारे प्रभावी आवाजही आहेत, याचा संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. "आपण सामायिक मूल्यांनी जोडलेल्या प्रस्थापित लोकशाही आहोत आणि लवचिकता, नवोन्मेष व दृढ औद्योगिक वृत्तीने प्रेरित गतिमान अर्थव्यवस्था आहोत. कायदेनिर्माते आणि समितीचे सन्माननीय सदस्य म्हणून तुमचे मार्गदर्शन, विचार आणि पाठिंबा आपल्या संरक्षण व धोरणात्मक सहकार्याच्या भविष्यातील वाटचालीला अधिक बळकट आणि समृद्ध करू शकेल. जेव्हा या युगाचा इतिहास लिहिला जाईल, तेव्हा भारत-जर्मनी भागीदारी हे मुत्सद्देगिरीचे एक आदर्श उदाहरण म्हणून उभे राहील; ही भागीदारी कोणत्याही संकटाच्या प्रतिसादादाखल नव्हे, तर या वाटेवरून एकत्र चालण्याचा निर्णय घेणाऱ्या दोन परिपक्व लोकशाही देशांच्या अखंड निर्धारातून साकारली गेली आहे," असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
RQHI.jpeg)
सध्याच्या भूराजकीय अस्थिरता केवळ क्षेत्रीय बाब म्हणून पाहिल्या जाऊ शकत नाही, याकडे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी लक्ष वेधले. याचे परिणाम जागतिक स्वरूपाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या घडामोडी स्थानिक अशांतता म्हणून मर्यादित नसून ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, अन्न सुरक्षा आणि जागतिक आर्थिक स्थिरतेवर दूरगामी परिणाम करणाऱ्या असल्याचे, त्यांनी सांगितले. शिवाय या घटनांमुळे होणाऱ्या मोठ्या मनुष्यहानीकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. "आपल्या ऊर्जा आवश्यकतांसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पश्चिम आशियावर अवलंबून असलेल्या भारतासारख्या विकसनशील देशांसाठी होर्मूझच्या सामुद्रधुनीतले संकट अलिप्त घटना नाही, तर आमच्या सुरक्षा आणि आर्थिक स्थैर्यावर थेट परिणाम करणारे कठोर वास्तव आहे," असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या आव्हानांचा आणि त्यांच्या थेट परिणामांचा विचार करता, भारताने एक सक्रिय आणि समन्वित रणनीती स्वीकारली आहे, या बाबीवर संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. पश्चिम आशियाविषयक मंत्रिगट,सातत्याने बदलणाऱ्या परिस्थितीचे मूल्यमापन सातत्याने करत आहे आणि त्याचे दुष्परिणाम कमी करण्याकरिता वेळोवेळी उपाययोजनांची शिफारस करत आहे, अशी माहिती संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी तिथल्या लोकप्रतिनिधींना दिली. लोकप्रतिनिधींसोबतच्या संवादासाठी, संसद सदस्य आणि समितीचे अध्यक्ष थॉमस रोवेकॅम्प यांनी राजनाथ सिंह यांचे स्वागत केले. तत्पूर्वी, संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी बर्लिन येथील हम्बोल्ट विद्यापीठाच्या आवारात गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टागोर यांना पुष्पहार अर्पण करून आदरांजली वाहिली आणि भारत व जर्मनी यांच्यातील चिरस्थायी सांस्कृतिक आणि बौद्धिक संबंध अधोरेखित केले.
SK6N.jpeg)
E0RT.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri calls for enhanced India-Germany defence industrial partnerships during address to German Parliamentarians in Berlin
Extends invite to German industry to co-create, co-develop & co-innovate under Aatmanirbhar Bharat to deal with emerging security threats
Coordinated responses, trusted strategic partnerships & willingness to adapt to changing environment is the need of the hour: Shri Rajnath Singh
“India’s proactive & coordinated strategy in view of West Asia situation reflects its capacity to respond to global crises with calmness, foresight & effective institutional coordination”
21 APR 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
“Aatmanirbhar Bharat is not merely a procurement programme; it is an invitation to co-create, co-develop, and co-innovate,” Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh told German Parliamentarians in Berlin on April 21, 2026, as he made a strong pitch for enhanced collaborations between the defence industrial ecosystems of India & Germany. Addressing the German Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence and Security on Day-1 of his three-day visit to the European nation, Raksha Mantri asserted that the world today is faced with new security threats, and the technological transformation has made the situation highly complex and intricately connected. A new approach with the willingness to adapt to the changing environment is the need of the hour, he said.
Raksha Mantri asserted that India, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is witnessing an unprecedented transformation in the defence sector, and increased partnerships with the German industry can yield significant mutual gains. “We recognise the established strengths of Germany’s leading industrial enterprises, while also admiring the vigour and dynamism of the renowned German Mittelstand (small & medium-sized companies) in advanced and emerging technologies. In India too, our start-ups and enterprising private companies are rapidly enhancing and complementing the capabilities of our larger and established defence enterprises. This is an area where India and Germany naturally complement each other, and our partnership can deepen further,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
To deal with modern-day global challenges, Shri Rajnath Singh underscored the need for coordinated responses and trusted strategic partnerships. “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and German Chancellor Mr Friedrich Merz have placed strong emphasis on advancing this strategic partnership. We also see a clear convergence of views at the European Union level, reflected in the growing momentum to engage with India, including through the India–EU Defence and Strategic Partnership,” he said.
VWWY.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri reiterated that India and Germany are not only strategic partners, but also consequential voices in shaping the global discourse of the present times. “We are established democracies bound by shared values, and dynamic economies driven by resilience, innovation, and a determined industrial spirit. As lawmakers and esteemed members of the Committee, your guidance, voice, and support can further strengthen and enrich the future course of our defence and strategic cooperation. When the chronicles of this era are penned, the India-Germany partnership will stand as a paragon of diplomacy, crafted not in response to crisis, but through the steady resolve of two mature democracies choosing to walk this path together,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the current geopolitical instability can no longer be viewed as regional matters. Their consequences are global in scope, he said, describing them as not localised disturbances, but serious developments with far-reaching implications for energy security, food security, and global economic stability, apart from the immense humanitarian cost they entail. He said “For a developing country like India, which relies on the West Asian region for a significant share of its energy requirements, disruptions in the Strait of Hormuz are not distant events, they are stark realities with direct implications for our security and economic stability”.
F7NR.jpeg)
Raksha Mantri highlighted that in view of these challenges and their direct implications, India adopted a proactive and coordinated strategy. He told the Parliamentarians that a Group of Ministers on West Asia is continuously assessing the evolving situation and recommending timely measures to minimise its impact. “Bringing together key ministries, our deliberations focused on safeguarding energy supplies, maintaining the availability of essential commodities, containing inflationary pressures, and protecting citizens as well as industry from external disruptions. This reflects India’s capacity to respond to global crises with calmness, foresight, and effective institutional coordination,” he said.
Member of Parliament and Chairman of the Committee Mr Thomas Roewekamp had received Shri Rajnath Singh for the interaction with the Parliamentarians. Earlier, Raksha Mantri paid floral tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore at the premises of Humboldt University in Berlin, underscoring the enduring cultural and intellectual ties between India and Germany.
RQHI.jpeg)
Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore shared a deep and meaningful connection with Germany during the early 20th century, marked by mutual admiration between the poet and German thinkers, artists, and audiences. His engagement with Germany was rooted in cultural exchange, intellectual dialogue, and mutual respect. Germany played a significant role in introducing and popularizing his work across Europe.
Upon his arrival, Raksha Mantri was welcomed at the Berlin Airport with military honours. He was flown in a Special German Air Force aircraft, escorted by fighter jets, during his flight from Munich to Berlin.
SK6N.jpeg)
E0RT.jpeg)