Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Business Startup Enabler Programme 2.0
20 APR 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food Business Management at the National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM), Thanjavur organized a Two-Days Food Business Start-up Enabler Programme 2.0 on 16th and 17th April 2026 at the NIFTEM-T campus. The programme was designed to strengthen entrepreneurial capabilities and provide structured guidance to aspiring food entrepreneurs, students, and early-stage start-up founders.
The primary objective of the programme was to enhance participant’s knowledge and build competencies in food business entrepreneurship. It aimed to provide practical exposure to the processes involved in launching, managing, and scaling a food enterprise in today’s competitive and innovation-driven market environment. The initiative also sought to create awareness about institutional support systems, regulatory requirements, and financial assistance available for food start-ups in India.
A total of 82 participants from across the country attended the programme. The participants included aspiring entrepreneurs, individuals interested in establishing ventures in the food processing sector and students. The programme provided an interactive platform for knowledge exchange, enabling participants to understand the evolving dynamics of the food business ecosystem and explore emerging opportunities.
The session talks were delivered by subject experts and professionals with experience in food business, research, and industry practices. The programme covered a wide range of topics essential for food business development, including packaging technologies, corporate laws, governance and taxation, branding and marketing strategies, pricing techniques, and export opportunities. Participants were also introduced to institutional support systems, incubation facilities, and technologies available for entrepreneurs.
Further, the sessions focused on operational and strategic aspects such as supply chain management, inventory control, food processing technologies, and machinery selection. Emphasis was also given to digital marketing, e-commerce, customer engagement, business idea validation, and new product development. Important topics such as food safety regulations, quality assurance systems, public policies, and grant-in-aid schemes supporting food start-ups were also discussed.
Overall, the programme provided comprehensive exposure to technical, managerial, and regulatory aspects required for developing and sustaining successful food business enterprises. It effectively equipped participants with the knowledge and confidence to pursue entrepreneurial opportunities in the rapidly growing food processing sector.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2.0
20 APR 2026 12:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਫੂਡ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਨਿਓਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫਟੀਈਐੱਮ), ਤੰਜਾਵੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ 16 ਅਤੇ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਾਰਮ 2.0 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਰਥਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 82 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਮੁੱਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਇਨਵੈਂਟਰੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ, ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ, ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਜਨਤਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਸਫਲ ਫੂਡ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ।