Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Business Startup Enabler Programme 2.0
20 APR 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food Business Management at the National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM), Thanjavur organized a Two-Days Food Business Start-up Enabler Programme 2.0 on 16th and 17th April 2026 at the NIFTEM-T campus. The programme was designed to strengthen entrepreneurial capabilities and provide structured guidance to aspiring food entrepreneurs, students, and early-stage start-up founders.
The primary objective of the programme was to enhance participant’s knowledge and build competencies in food business entrepreneurship. It aimed to provide practical exposure to the processes involved in launching, managing, and scaling a food enterprise in today’s competitive and innovation-driven market environment. The initiative also sought to create awareness about institutional support systems, regulatory requirements, and financial assistance available for food start-ups in India.
A total of 82 participants from across the country attended the programme. The participants included aspiring entrepreneurs, individuals interested in establishing ventures in the food processing sector and students. The programme provided an interactive platform for knowledge exchange, enabling participants to understand the evolving dynamics of the food business ecosystem and explore emerging opportunities.
The session talks were delivered by subject experts and professionals with experience in food business, research, and industry practices. The programme covered a wide range of topics essential for food business development, including packaging technologies, corporate laws, governance and taxation, branding and marketing strategies, pricing techniques, and export opportunities. Participants were also introduced to institutional support systems, incubation facilities, and technologies available for entrepreneurs.
Further, the sessions focused on operational and strategic aspects such as supply chain management, inventory control, food processing technologies, and machinery selection. Emphasis was also given to digital marketing, e-commerce, customer engagement, business idea validation, and new product development. Important topics such as food safety regulations, quality assurance systems, public policies, and grant-in-aid schemes supporting food start-ups were also discussed.
Overall, the programme provided comprehensive exposure to technical, managerial, and regulatory aspects required for developing and sustaining successful food business enterprises. It effectively equipped participants with the knowledge and confidence to pursue entrepreneurial opportunities in the rapidly growing food processing sector.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य व्यवसाय स्टार्टअप प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम 2.0
20 APR 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य व्यवसाय प्रबंधन विभाग ने तंजावुर स्थित राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईएफटीईएम) में 16 और 17 अप्रैल 2026 को दो दिवसीय खाद्य व्यवसाय स्टार्टअप प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम 2.0 का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उद्यम संबंधी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना और इच्छुक खाद्य उद्यमियों, छात्रों और प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों को संरचित मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों के ज्ञान को बढ़ाना और खाद्य व्यवसाय उद्यमिता में उनकी क्षमता का विकास करना था। इसका लक्ष्य आज के प्रतिस्पर्धी और नवाचार-प्रधान बाजार परिवेश में खाद्य उद्यम शुरू करने, प्रबंधित करने और उसका विस्तार करने से जुड़ी प्रक्रियाओं का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करना था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश में खाद्य स्टार्टअप्स के लिए उपलब्ध संस्थागत सहायता प्रणालियों, नियामक आवश्यकताओं और वित्तीय सहायता के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना था।
देश भर से कुल 82 प्रतिभागियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इनमें महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में उद्यम स्थापित करने में रुचि रखने वाले व्यक्ति और छात्र शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम ने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक संवादात्मक मंच प्रदान किया, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को खाद्य व्यवसाय इकोसिस्टम की बदलती गतिशीलता को समझने और उभरते अवसरों का पता लगाने में मदद मिली।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान आयोजित सत्र में खाद्य व्यवसाय, अनुसंधान और उद्योग प्रथाओं में अनुभव रखने वाले विषय विशेषज्ञों और पेशेवरों ने व्याख्यान दिए। कार्यक्रम में खाद्य व्यवसाय विकास के लिए आवश्यक विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल थी, जिसमें पैकेजिंग तकनीक, कॉर्पोरेट कानून, शासन और कराधान, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन रणनीतियां, मूल्य निर्धारण तकनीक तथा निर्यात के अवसर शामिल थे। प्रतिभागियों को उद्यमियों के लिए उपलब्ध संस्थागत सहायता प्रणालियों, इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों से भी अवगत कराया गया।
सत्रों में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, इन्वेंट्री नियंत्रण, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों और मशीनरी का चयन जैसे परिचालन और रणनीतिक पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, ई-कॉमर्स, ग्राहक जुड़ाव, व्यावसायिक विचार सत्यापन और नए उत्पाद विकास पर भी जोर दिया गया। खाद्य सुरक्षा विनियम, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली, सार्वजनिक नीतियां और खाद्य स्टार्टअप को समर्थन देने वाली अनुदान योजनाओं जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस कार्यक्रम ने सफल खाद्य व्यवसाय उद्यमों के विकास और उन्हें बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी, प्रबंधकीय और नियामक पहलुओं पर व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान की, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को तेजी से बढ़ते खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिला।