Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Business Startup Enabler Programme 2.0
20 APR 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food Business Management at the National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM), Thanjavur organized a Two-Days Food Business Start-up Enabler Programme 2.0 on 16th and 17th April 2026 at the NIFTEM-T campus. The programme was designed to strengthen entrepreneurial capabilities and provide structured guidance to aspiring food entrepreneurs, students, and early-stage start-up founders.
The primary objective of the programme was to enhance participant’s knowledge and build competencies in food business entrepreneurship. It aimed to provide practical exposure to the processes involved in launching, managing, and scaling a food enterprise in today’s competitive and innovation-driven market environment. The initiative also sought to create awareness about institutional support systems, regulatory requirements, and financial assistance available for food start-ups in India.
A total of 82 participants from across the country attended the programme. The participants included aspiring entrepreneurs, individuals interested in establishing ventures in the food processing sector and students. The programme provided an interactive platform for knowledge exchange, enabling participants to understand the evolving dynamics of the food business ecosystem and explore emerging opportunities.
The session talks were delivered by subject experts and professionals with experience in food business, research, and industry practices. The programme covered a wide range of topics essential for food business development, including packaging technologies, corporate laws, governance and taxation, branding and marketing strategies, pricing techniques, and export opportunities. Participants were also introduced to institutional support systems, incubation facilities, and technologies available for entrepreneurs.
Further, the sessions focused on operational and strategic aspects such as supply chain management, inventory control, food processing technologies, and machinery selection. Emphasis was also given to digital marketing, e-commerce, customer engagement, business idea validation, and new product development. Important topics such as food safety regulations, quality assurance systems, public policies, and grant-in-aid schemes supporting food start-ups were also discussed.
Overall, the programme provided comprehensive exposure to technical, managerial, and regulatory aspects required for developing and sustaining successful food business enterprises. It effectively equipped participants with the knowledge and confidence to pursue entrepreneurial opportunities in the rapidly growing food processing sector.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خورد ونوش کی اشیا کے کاروبار سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپ کو فعال کرنے والا پروگرام 2.0
20 APR 2026 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم) تنجاور کے شعبہ فوڈ بزنس مینجمنٹ نے 16 اور 17 اپریل 2026 کو این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-ٹی کیمپس میں خورد ونوش کی اشیا کے کاروبار سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپ کو فعال کرنے والے پروگرام 2.0کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا اور خوردونوش سے متعلق کاروبار، طلبہ اور ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپ بانیوں کو منظم رہنمائی فراہم کرنا تھا۔
اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد شرکاء کے علم میں اضافہ کرنا اور خود ونوش سے متعلق کاروبار میں مہارتیں پیدا کرنا تھا۔ اس کا ہدف عملی تجربہ فراہم کرنا تھا، جس کے ذریعے آج کے مسابقتی اور جدت پر مبنی مارکیٹ ماحول میں کھانے و پینے کی اشیاکے کاروبار شروع کرنے، اس کا انتظام کرنے اور اسے وسعت دینے کے عمل کو سمجھا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان میں فوڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے دستیاب ادارہ جاتی معاونت کے نظام، ریگولیٹری تقاضوں اور مالی امداد کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا بھی تھا۔
ملک بھر سے کل 82 شرکاء نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ شرکاء میں کھانے پینے کی اشیاسے متعلق کاروبار کرنے کے خواہش مند، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں کاروبار قائم کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد اور طلبہ شامل تھے۔ اس پروگرام نے معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک مؤثر اور دوطرفہ رابطے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس کے ذریعے شرکاء نے کھانے پینے کی اشیاکے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال کو سمجھا اور ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کا جائزہ لیا۔
سیشن میں فوڈ بزنس، تحقیق اور صنعتی تجربے رکھنے والے ماہرین اور پیشہ ور افراد نے خطاب کیا۔ پروگرام میں کھانے پینے کی اشیاکے کاروبار کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا، جن میں پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز، کارپوریٹ قوانین، حکمرانی اور ٹیکسیشن، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملیاں، قیمت مقرر کرنے کی تکنیکیں اور برآمدات کے مواقع شامل تھے۔ شرکاء کو ادارہ جاتی معاونت کے نظام، انکیوبیشن سہولیات اور کاروبار کے لیے دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز سے بھی متعارف کرایا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ سیشنز میں عملی اور اسٹریٹجک پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جن میں سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، انوینٹری کنٹرول، فوڈ پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز اور مشینری کے انتخاب جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔ ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ، ای-کامرس، کسٹمر انگیجمنٹ، کاروباری خیالات کی توثیق اور نئی مصنوعات کی ترقی پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ فوڈ سیفٹی ضوابط، کوالٹی اشورینس سسٹمز، عوامی پالیسیاں اور فوڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کے لیے گرانٹ ان ایڈ اسکیمز جیسے اہم موضوعات پر بھی گفتگو کی گئی۔
مجموعی طور پر اس پروگرام نے خوردونوش کی اشیاسے جڑے کاروبار کی ترقی اور ان کے تسلسل کے لیے درکار تکنیکی، انتظامی اور انتظامی ضوابط سے متعلق پہلوکا جامع تجربہ فراہم کیا۔ اس نے شرکاء کو تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں کاروباری مواقع اختیار کرنے کے لیے معلومات اور اعتماد سے مؤثر طور پر آراستہ کیا۔