ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਆਲੂ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਜ਼ੂਲ (distressed) ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ (ਚਨੇ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੀਮਾ 1,13,250 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 15 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ: ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਮਿਲਣਗੀਆਂ
18 APR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲੂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਰ ਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ, ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ : 20 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਆਲੂ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਆਲੂ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (MIS) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 6,500.9 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੁੱਲ ' ਤੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (LMT) ਆਲੂ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ 203.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲੂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼: ਚਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 1,13,250 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 94,500 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਛੋਲੇ (ਬੰਗਾਲੀ ਛੋਲੇ) ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ, ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਹਾੜੀ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰੀਦ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 113,250 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਛੋਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ : ਅਰਹਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 15 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੱਟੋ -ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (MSP) 'ਤੇ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਖਰੀਦ ਹੁਣ 15 ਮਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਹਰ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਾਂ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਫਜ਼ੂਲ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਗੇ ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of 20 lakh MT potatoes in Uttar Pradesh, relief for farmers from distressed prices
Approval by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh extends chana procurement limit to 1,13,250 metric tons in Andhra Pradesh and tur procurement till May 15, 2026, in Karnataka
Major relief for farmers: Beneficial prices for farmers in three states through Central Government’s decisions
18 APR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision offering substantial relief to farmers and prioritising their economic well-being, the Government of India has formally approved the procurement of potatoes in the state of Uttar Pradesh, alongside chana procurement operations in Andhra Pradesh, and an important extension of the tur (pigeon pea) procurement timeframe in Karnataka. These strategic approvals, personally greenlit by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan are designed to guarantee that farmers receive fair and remunerative prices for their hard-earned produce. They effectively shield producers from the hardships of distress sales in volatile markets and contribute to overall stability and predictability in the agricultural marketplace, fostering a more secure environment for cultivation and trade.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaffirmed that, under the dynamic leadership and visionary guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government remains steadfastly committed to protecting and advancing the interests of every farmer across the nation. He elaborated that a core objective of the administration is to ensure that no farmer is compelled to offload their crops at undervalued rates due to market pressures or any unforeseen circumstances. Shri Chouhan highlighted the ministry's proactive approach, emphasising continuous and close coordination with state governments to deliver prompt, empathetic, and highly effective interventions tailored to farmers’ needs. In line with this, the approvals were issued today following a productive virtual meeting convened by Shri Shivraj Singh with the agriculture ministers and senior officials from the concerned states, underscoring the government’s responsive mechanism.
Uttar Pradesh: Greenlight for 20 LMT potato procurement
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has accorded full approval to the Uttar Pradesh government’s detailed proposal for procuring potatoes under the Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) specifically for the 2025-26 agricultural year. Pursuant to this sanction, a substantial volume of 20 LMT — or 20 lakh metric tonnes — of potatoes will be purchased across the state at a predetermined Market Intervention Price fixed at Rs. 6,500.9 per metric tonne. The Government of India’s projected financial contribution towards this initiative stands at Rs. 203.15 crore, reflecting strong central support. This timely measure will empower potato-growing farmers in Uttar Pradesh by securing them profitable returns on their investment and produce, while preventing forced sales at suboptimal prices amid market fluctuations. It represents a vital intervention to equilibrate the potato market dynamics within the state and robustly safeguard the livelihoods and economic interests of all potato producers involved.
Andhra Pradesh: Chana procurement ceiling raised to 1,13,250 metric tonnes
In a farmer-friendly move, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chouhan has endorsed the Andhra Pradesh government’s request under the Price Support Scheme (PSS), initially approving the procurement of 94,500 metric tonnes of chana, also known as Bengal gram. Building on this, and in direct response to the state government’s further appeal, Shri Shivraj Singh has elevated the maximum allowable procurement quota for Bengal gram under PSS during the Rabi Marketing Season 2025-26 to an enhanced limit of 1,13,250 metric tonnes. This upward revision promises significant relief to chana cultivators in Andhra Pradesh, locking in remunerative pricing mechanisms and averting scenarios of distress selling that could otherwise erode their earnings.
Karnataka: Tur procurement window extended to May 15, 2026
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has graciously approved a 30-day extension for the ongoing procurement of tur (pigeon pea), commonly referred to as arhar, at the Minimum Support Price (MSP) through the Price Support Scheme (PSS) for the Kharif 2025-26 season in Karnataka. With this extension, procurement activities will now persist right up to May 15, 2026, granting producers much-needed additional flexibility. Karnataka’s tur farmers stand to gain immensely, as this prolonged window allows more of them to sell their harvests at the assured MSP, thereby accessing fair compensation and steering clear of undervalued distress transactions in local mandis.
These decisions unequivocally illustrate the central government’s unwavering proactivity — under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s stewardship — in upholding farmers’ rights, facilitating superior pricing for key agricultural commodities, and fortifying the foundational pillars of the rural economy. Through seamless collaboration with state administrations, such measures not only instill greater confidence among stakeholders but also enhance stability, predictability, and a sense of security throughout the agricultural domain, paving the way for sustained growth and prosperity.