अर्थ मंत्रालय
ईएमआय आणि एईओ संलग्नता भारताची व्यापारी स्पर्धात्मकता मजबूत करेल : सीमाशुल्क विभागाचे विशेष सचिव योगेंद्र गर्ग यांना विश्वास
सीबीआयसी-सीआयआय द्वारे मुंबईत 'ईएमआय योजना आणि त्याची एईओशी संलग्नता' विषयावर जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम
17 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमा शुल्क मंडळाचे सदस्य आणि विशेष सचिव योगेंद्र गर्ग यांनी, आज मुंबईत आयोजित, ' ईएमआय योजना आणि एईओशी त्याचा संबंध' या विषयावरील सीबीआयसी-सीआयआय च्या संपर्क कार्यक्रमाला द्रुकश्राव्य माध्यमातून संबोधित केले. गर्ग यांनी व्यापार सुलभतेमध्ये आमूलाग्र बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी आखण्यात आलेल्या ‘विश्वासावर आधारित सीमाशुल्क सुधारणां’च्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
आपल्या बीजभाषणात गर्ग यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, पात्र उत्पादक-आयातदार योजना', मान्यताप्राप्त उत्पादक-आयातदारांना सीमा शुल्काचे पेमेंट पुढे ढकलण्याची सुविधा देते, त्यामुळे व्यवहारागणिक पेमेंट करण्याऐवजी, मासिक चक्राच्या शेवटी सर्व पेमेंट्स एकत्रित करून त्यांचा निपटारा करणे शक्य होते. यामुळे रोखतेमध्‍ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा होते, खेळत्या भांडवलावरील ताण कमी होतो आणि शुल्क भरण्याशी संबंधित विलंब दूर झाल्यामुळे मालाचे क्लियरन्स (पुढे पाठवणे) होण्याचा वेग वाढतो.
गर्ग यांनी नमूद केले की, 1 एप्रिल 2026 ते 31 मार्च 2028 या कालावधीत कार्यरत असलेली ही योजना, उत्पादकांना 'अधिकृत आर्थिक ऑपरेटर' (एईओ) स्तरांपर्यंत टप्प्याटप्प्याने श्रेणी सुधारणा करण्यासाठी एक 'संक्रमणकालीन संधी' म्हणून आखण्यात आली आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाशुल्क संचालनालयाच्या समर्पित ‘हेल्पडेस्क’चे समर्थन असलेला हा उपक्रम, जोखीम-आधारित सीमाशुल्क प्रणालींची अखंडता कायम राखत, तरलताविषयक अडचणींचे निवारण करतो.
सीमाशुल्क विभाग आणि व्यापार क्षेत्र यांच्यातील परस्परसंबंध अधिक विश्वासावर आधारित करण्याच्या दिशेने होणाऱ्या बदलावर भर देत, गर्ग यांनी उद्योगांना यात सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि अनुपालनाच्या उच्च मानकांकडे वाटचाल करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, ही सुधारणा केवळ 'मेक इन भारत' संकल्पनेलाच पाठिंबा देत नाही, तर जलद मंजुरीच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टालाही समर्थन देते, तसेच जवळजवळ रिअल-टाइम (तात्काळ) प्रक्रिया साध्य करण्याची आकांक्षा बाळगते. तरलता, अनुपालन आणि विश्वास यावर संतुलित लक्ष केंद्रित करून जागतिक व्यापार सुलभतेत भारताला सक्रिय योगदान देणारा देश म्हणून स्थापित करण्यासाठी हे सहाय्य करेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
मुंबई सीमाशुल्क विभाग- दोन चे मुख्य आयुक्त विमलकुमार श्रीवास्तव यांनी ईएमआय योजनेला धोरणात्मक उपाय म्हणून अधोरेखित केले. यामुळे ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमाला पाठबळ मिळेल, व्यवसाय सुलभता (ईओडीबी) वाढेल आणि उत्पादक-आयातदारांसाठी व्यवहाराचा खर्च कमी होईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाशुल्क संचालनालय, दिल्ली येथील मुख्य आयुक्त अखिल कुमार खत्री यांनी ईएमआय अर्जासाठीच्या मर्यादा, पात्रता निकष, अनुपालनविषयक आवश्यकता आणि सक्रिय तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा यांविषयी सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमाशुल्क संचालनालय, दिल्लीचे आयुक्त, राजेश कुमार यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, ईएमआय योजना पात्र उत्पादक आयातदारांना 30 दिवसांपर्यंत शुल्क स्थगितीसह “आधी क्लिअर करा, नंतर शुल्क भरा” (clear first, pay later) या सुविधेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी सक्षम करते, त्यामुळे तरलता आणि ईओडीबी मध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा होते.
सीआयआय राष्ट्रीय समितीचे अध्यक्ष पिरुझ खंबाटा यांनी, “आधी क्लिअर करा, नंतर शुल्क भरा”, यासारख्या उपाययोजनांना चालना देण्यात, तसेच तरलता सुधारणे, अनुपालन प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्राला पाठिंबा देण्यात सीबीआयसी, सीमा शुल्क विभाग आणि वित्त मंत्रालयाने बजावलेल्या भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला.

Ministry of Finance
EMI and AEO Linkage to Strengthen India’s Trade Competitiveness: Shri Yogendra Garg, Member (Customs)
CBIC - CII outreach programme on ‘EMI Scheme and its linkage with AEO’ held in Mumbai
17 APR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 17, 2026
Shri Yogendra Garg, Member (Customs) and Special Secretary, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Union Ministry of Finance, virtually addressed the CBIC - CII outreach programme on the EMI Scheme and its linkage with AEO, which was held in Mumbai today. Shri Garg underscored the importance of ‘trust-based customs reform’ designed to transform trade facilitation.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Garg highlighted that the Eligible Manufacturer Importer (EMI) Scheme enables approved manufacturer importers to defer payment of customs duties, allowing consolidation and settlement at the end of a monthly cycle instead of transaction-wise payments. This significantly improves cash flow, reduces working capital pressures, and accelerates clearance of goods by removing delays linked to duty payments.
The Member (Customs) and CBIC’s Special Secretary noted that the EMI scheme serves as a facilitative pathway into the AEO programme, encouraging compliant businesses to evolve into globally recognized trusted trade partners, while aligning with global best practices and strengthening ease of doing business and domestic manufacturing. Shri Garg further stated that the scheme, operational from April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2028, has been designed as a transition window for manufacturers to progressively upgrade to Authorised Economic Operator (AEO) levels. Supported by a dedicated helpdesk from the Directorate of International Customs, the initiative addresses liquidity constraints while maintaining the integrity of risk-based customs systems.
Emphasizing a shift towards a more trust based engagement between customs and trade, Shri Garg encouraged industry to actively participate and move towards higher compliance standards. He added that the reform not only supports the Make in Bharat vision, including supporting the broader goal of faster clearances, with an aspiration towards achieving near real-time processing. This will also help position India as a proactive contributor to global trade facilitation through a balanced focus on liquidity, compliance, and trust, he stated.
The Chief Commissioner of Customs, Mumbai Customs Zone–II, Shri Vimal Kumar Srivastava, highlighted the EMI Scheme as a strategic measure that will support Make in India initiative, enhance Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and reduce transaction costs for manufacturer-importers. Noting its strong linkage with the AEO programme, he described EMI as a key enabler for building compliance and guiding businesses toward globally trusted trader status, thereby enhancing the efficiency and competitiveness of India’s trade ecosystem.
The Chief Commissioner, Directorate of International Customs, Delhi, Shri Akhil Kumar Khatri, presented a detailed briefed on the AEO programme as India’s trade facilitation framework, built on trust, transparency, and strong compliance. He said that EMI serves as a pathway, enabling businesses to progressively transition into the AEO programme and achieve higher levels of trade facilitation. He spoke in detail about the thresholds for EMI application, eligibility criteria, compliance requirements and the proactive grievance redressal mechanism.
Commissioner, Directorate of International Customs, Delhi, Shri Rajesh Kumar, highlighted that the EMI Scheme enables eligible manufacturer importers to “clear first, pay later” with up to 30 days’ duty deferment, significantly improving liquidity and EoDB. He noted that the scheme broadens access beyond AEO entities, accelerates clearances, and strengthens supply chain efficiency. Importantly, it also serves as a stepping stone for firms to transition into the AEO Programme and achieve globally recognized trusted trader status.
Shri Piruz Khambatta, Chairman, CII National Committee, delivered the welcome address and underscored that recent customs reforms, particularly the duty deferment framework and the EMI scheme, mark a shift toward a facilitative, technology-driven, and trust-based trade ecosystem. Shri Khambatta highlighted the role of CBIC, Customs, and the Ministry of Finance in advancing measures such as “clear first, pay later,” improving liquidity, easing compliance, and supporting manufacturing. He noted that EMI serves as a bridge to the AEO programme, enabling businesses to progress toward globally recognized trusted trader status, and emphasized that these reforms will strengthen India’s global trade competitiveness with active industry participation.