Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Drives Energy Security Push; Hosts Key Stakeholders’ consultation and launches 15th round of Commercial Coal Mine Auction
17 APR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 17th April, 2026
The Ministry of Coal today convened the Stakeholder Consultation on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Coal for Energy Security’, alongside the launch of the 15th round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions, marking another significant milestone in strengthening India’s energy security and advancing self-reliance in the coal sector. The day-long consultation brought together policymakers, industry leaders, academia, experts, and stakeholders to deliberate on reforms, technological advancements, coal gasification, sustainability, and inclusive growth shaping the future of India’s coal sector.
Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority; Shri Sajeesh Kumar N, Coal Controller; senior officials of the Ministry; industry leaders; and key stakeholders from across the coal sector were present on the occasion.
Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal launched the 15th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions.During the launch of the 15th round of commercial coal mine auctions, a total of 11 coal blocks have been offered, including 7 fully explored and 4 partially explored mines. Of these, 3 mines are being offered under the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 (CMSP) and 8 under the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR). The mines include 1 coking coal blocks and remaining 10 are non-coking coal blocks, catering to the requirements of key sectors such as steel and power. Additionally, 6 coal mines are also being offered of 2nd attempt of 13th round.
The mines being auctioned are spread across coal/ lignite bearing states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana, and are expected to attract significant investment, enhance domestic coal availability, and generate employment opportunities.
So far, the Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 135 coal mines across 13 rounds of commercial coal mine auctions, with a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of approximately 325 million tonnes per annum (MTPA), reflecting the strong momentum in unlocking India’s coal potential.
Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, in his keynote address at the stakeholder consultation on Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Coal for Energy Security and the launch of commercial coal mine auctions, underscored that the structural reforms in the coal sector are closely aligned with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with a sustained focus on transparency, efficiency, and unlocking the sector’s full potential. He highlighted that the introduction of the commercial coal mining framework in 2020 marked a transformative shift in the sector, paving the way for enhanced competition, private sector participation, and improved coal availability for domestic industries. Reflecting on the progress achieved, he noted that the framework has yielded significant outcomes, including increased number of mines auctioned, growing investor interest, and strengthening of domestic supply chains. He expressed satisfaction that participation in successive rounds of auctions has consistently risen, indicating strong and growing confidence among stakeholders. Emphasising a whole-of-government approach, he highlighted the importance of coordinated and collaborative efforts among ministries, state governments, and industry stakeholders in easing procedural barriers, simplifying regulatory processes, and fostering an enabling ecosystem. He added that these concerted efforts are set to drive coal production to new heights while contributing significantly to the nation’s economic growth trajectory.
Shri Dutt further elaborated that the Ministry’s commitments span multiple dimensions, including sustainability, community welfare, and technological advancement. He stressed the importance of scientific mine closure, highlighting the need to transform mined-out areas into co-created, vibrant habitats that promote a harmonious ecosystem, ensuring ecological restoration alongside community well-being and long-term social stability. He emphasised that CSR initiatives have been instrumental in bringing positive change in coal-bearing regions and must continue to be strengthened so that communities feel included and benefit from development initiatives. On the technology front, he highlighted the Government’s thrust on coal gasification as a cleaner and more efficient utilisation pathway, supported through policy measures such as viability gap funding, and noted that Underground Coal Gasification blocks have already been offered in previous auction rounds. Referring to the evolving geopolitical landscape, he underscored the importance of enhancing domestic coal production to safeguard India’s energy security. Concluding his address, he called upon all stakeholders to actively participate in the upcoming rounds of commercial coal mine auctions, contribute meaningfully to the sector’s growth, and collectively advance the vision of a resilient, inclusive, and self-reliant coal sector.
Smt Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, set a decisive and forward-looking tone in her opening remarks at the stakeholder consultation on Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Coal for Energy Security and the launch of the 15th round of commercial coal mine auctions. She called for accelerated coal production with a conscious approach, balancing growth with environmental stewardship and community well-being underscoring that sustainability must move in tandem with scale. Highlighting the transformational impact of coal sector reforms, she emphasised transparency, policy stability, and ease of doing business as key drivers attracting investment, fostering competition, and unlocking new economic avenues. She reiterated that while India stands as the 2nd largest coal producer, the sector holds far greater potential positioning coal as a powerful engine of employment, industrial growth, and national energy security.
Focusing on innovation, she highlighted coal gasification pathways both surface and underground, noting that enabling guidelines for Underground Coal Gasification have been issued and that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has already provided the Terms of Reference (ToR) framework to facilitate such projects. She further stressed the importance of scientific mine closure, highlighting responsible post-mining land use that transforms mined areas into assets for communities, ensuring ecological restoration and long-term social stability, with due emphasis on responsibility and human factors. Reinforcing a whole-of-sector approach, she highlighted the need for collaboration among government, industry, and stakeholders to drive efficiency, adopt best practices, and scale sustainable mining technologies. Concluding with a strong call to action, she urged stakeholders to actively participate, share insights, and shape outcomes, making the consultation a meaningful step towards a resilient, inclusive, and self-reliant coal ecosystem.
The stakeholder consultation witnessed insightful deliberations across key sessions covering critical dimensions of coal sector transformation. Discussions focused on technology adoption, innovation and coal gasification to drive efficiency and value addition; inclusive growth through rehabilitation, resettlement, land repurposing, worker welfare, CSR and just transition with communities and all stakeholders at the centre and sustainability measures promoting greener mining practices and environmental stewardship; Together, the sessions reflected a holistic roadmap for a modern, responsible, future-ready and self-reliant coal sector. Following the deliberations, the session was opened for an interactive Q&A segment with stakeholders, providing a valuable platform for exchange.
The Ministry of Coal is steering the sector towards a future-ready, resilient, and globally competitive coal ecosystem. The 15th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions is set to unlock new investment avenues, enhance domestic production, and reinforce India’s energy security. The stakeholder consultation further reflects the Ministry’s commitment to continuous engagement, innovation, and sustainable practices, ensuring that the coal sector evolves in alignment with emerging global realities and national priorities.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा सुरक्षेच्या प्रयत्नांना गती देत, कोळसा मंत्रालयाद्वारे प्रमुख भागधारकांच्या सल्लामसलत बैठकीचे आयोजन
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण क्षेत्र लिलावाच्या 15 व्या फेरीचा केला प्रारंभ
17 APR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने आज 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत: ऊर्जा सुरक्षेसाठी कोळसा', या विषयावर भागधारकांची सल्लामसलत बैठक आयोजित केली होती. यावेळी व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाच्या 15 व्या फेरीचा शुभारंभ करण्यात आला. भारताची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बळकट करण्याच्या आणि कोळसा क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता साधण्याच्या दिशेने हे आणखी एक महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे. दिवसभर चाललेल्या या चर्चेत धोरणकर्ते, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी, शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील मान्यवर, तज्ज्ञ आणि संबंधित भागधारक एकत्र आले भारताच्या कोळसा क्षेत्राच्या भविष्याला आकार देणाऱ्या सुधारणा, तांत्रिक प्रगती, कोळसा गॅसिफिकेशन, शाश्वतता आणि समावेशक विकास यावर या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विक्रम देव दत्त या कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि नामनिर्देशित अधिकारी रूपिंदर ब्रार, कोळसा नियंत्रक सजीश कुमार एन, मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी आणि कोळसा क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख भागधारक यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
विक्रम देव दत्त यांनी व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाच्या 15 व्या फेरीचा शुभारंभ केला. यावेळी , एकूण 11 कोळसा ब्लॉक्स (खाणींचे विभाग) लिलावासाठी सादर करण्यात आले असून, यात 7 पूर्णपणे अन्वेषण केलेल्या आणि 4 अंशतः अन्वेषण केलेल्या खाणींचा समावेश आहे. या खाणींमध्ये 1 कोकिंग कोळसा ब्लॉक म्हणजे ज्या खाणीमध्‍ये उच्च दर्जाचा आणि ज्‍यामध्‍ये कमी अशुद्धता आहे, असा कोळसा आहे. आणि उर्वरित 10 नॉन-कोकिंग कोळसा म्हणजे, कमी दर्जाचा आणि अशुद्धता जास्त असलेल्या ब्लॉक्सचा समावेश आहे. हा कोळसा पोलाद आणि ऊर्जा यासारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करतील. याव्यतिरिक्त, 13 व्या फेरीच्या दुसऱ्या प्रयत्नांतर्गत 6 कोळसा खाणी देखील उपलब्ध करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
लिलावासाठी खुल्या करण्यात येत असलेल्या खाणी झारखंड, छत्तीसगड, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र आणि तेलंगणा या कोळसा/लिग्नाइट चे साठे असलेल्या राज्यांमध्ये पसरल्या आहेत, आणि या खाणींमुळे लक्षणीय गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होईल, तसेच देशांतर्गत कोळशाची उपलब्धता वाढेल आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
आतापर्यंत कोळसा मंत्रालयाने, व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाच्या 13 फेऱ्यामधून, 135 कोळसा खाणींचे लिलाव यशस्वी पूर्ण केले असून त्यांची सर्वोच्च क्षमता, वार्षिक सुमारे 325 दशलक्ष टन ( एमटीपीए) इतकी आहे. यावरून भारतातील कोळशाची संपूर्ण क्षमता वापरण्यास भक्कम गती मिळाल्याचे दिसत आहे.
कोळसा आणि ऊर्जा सुरक्षेच्या क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर भारताविषयीच्या आणि व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाविषयीच्या चर्चासत्रात, विक्रम देव दत्त यांनी, आपल्या बीजभाषणात, सर्व भागधारकांना, कोळसा क्षेत्रात झालेल्या संरचनात्मक सुधारणांची माहिती दिली. पंतप्रधान नरेन्द्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत असलेल्या या सुधारणांमध्ये, पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता यांच्यावर भर देत, या क्षेत्रातील क्षमतांचा संपूर्ण वापर करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले असल्याचे सांगितले. व्यावसायिक खाणकाम आराखडा 2020 मध्ये मांडण्यात आला. त्यानुसार, या क्षेत्रात, आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन घडवण्यात आले. आणि देशांतर्गत उद्योगांना कोळशाची सुधारित उपलब्धता असेल, याचे मार्ग यातून उपलब्ध झाले, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. संपूर्ण सरकारचा दृष्टिकोन यावर भर देत, त्यांनी समन्वय राखून एकत्रित प्रयत्न करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. सर्व मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे आणि उद्योग क्षेत्र यांनी एकत्रित काम करून, प्रक्रियेतील अडथळे दूर करावेत, आणि एक उद्योगस्नेही व्यवस्था तयार होण्यासाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्मिती करावी, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे कोळसा उत्पादनाला नवी उंची मिळेल आणि देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासाला मोठा हातभार लागेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
शाश्वतता, समुदाय कल्याण आणि तांत्रिक प्रगती यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय कटिबद्ध असल्याचे दत्त यांनी सांगितले. सीएसआर उपक्रमांमुळे कोळसा उत्पादक क्षेत्रांमध्ये सकारात्मक बदल घडून आला असून, हे उपक्रम अधिक बळकट करण्याची गरज आहे, जेणेकरून स्थानिक समुदायांना विकास प्रक्रियेत सहभागी असल्याची जाणीव होईल आणि त्यांना त्याचा लाभ मिळेल, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
तंत्रज्ञानाच्या बाबतीत, कोळसा वायूकरण (गॅसिफिकेशन) या स्वच्छ आणि अधिक कार्यक्षम वापराच्या पद्धतीवर सरकारचा भर असल्याचे सांगितले. यासाठी प्रत्यक्षात अंमलबजावणीतल्या त्रुटी दूर करण्यासाठी निधी देण्यासारख्या धोरणात्मक उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत. तसेच, भूमिगत कोळसा वायूकरणासाठीचे ब्लॉक्स यापूर्वीच्या लिलाव प्रक्रियेत उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
बदलत्या जागतिक भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीचा संदर्भ देत, भारताच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षिततेसाठी देशांतर्गत कोळसा उत्पादन वाढविणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आपल्या भाषणाच्या शेवटी त्यांनी संबंधित सर्व भागधारकांना आगामी व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण लिलावाच्या फेऱ्यांमध्ये सक्रिय सहभागाचे आवाहन केले. तसेच, क्षेत्राच्या विकासात अर्थपूर्ण योगदान देण्याचे आणि एकत्रितपणे लवचिक, सर्वसमावेशक आणि आत्मनिर्भर कोळसा क्षेत्राच्या दृष्टीकोनाला पुढे नेण्याचे आवाहनही केले.
रुपिंदर ब्रार यांनी जाणीवपूर्वक दृष्टीकोनातून कोळसा उत्पादन गतीमान करण्याचे आवाहन केले, विकासासोबत पर्यावरणीय संवर्धन आणि लोकसमूहांच्या कल्याणाचा समतोल राखण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. तसेच, शाश्वतता ही विस्ताराबरोबर समांतर पुढे गेली पाहिजे, असे सांगितले. भारत हा जगातील दुसरा सर्वात मोठा कोळसा उत्पादक असला तरी, या क्षेत्रात अजूनही प्रचंड क्षमता आहे आणि कोळसा हा रोजगारनिर्मिती, औद्योगिक वाढ आणि राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षेसाठी एक शक्तिशाली इंजिन ठरेल, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीने खाण बंद करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी आग्रहाने सांगितले. खाणकाम थांबल्यावर जमिनीच्या जबाबदार वापरामुळे खाणींच्या रुपाने स्थानिक लोकसमूहांसाठी साधन निर्माण होते, पर्यावरणाचे पुनरुज्जीवन आणि दीर्घकालीन सामाजिक स्थैर्य गाठणे शक्य होते, तसेच जबाबदारी आणि मानवी घटकांवर आवश्यक भर दिला जातो, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
भागधारकांसह सल्लामसलतीदरम्यान कोळसा क्षेत्राच्या परिवर्तनासाठी महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर आधारित प्रमुख सत्रांमध्ये विचारप्रवृत्त करणाऱ्या चर्चा झाल्या. चर्चांमध्ये कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ आणि मूल्यवर्धनासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब, नवोपक्रम आणि कोळसा वायूकरण यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. पुनर्वसन, पुनर्स्थापन, जमिनीचा पुनर्वापर, कामगार कल्याण, सीएसआर आणि लोकसमुहांसह सर्व भागधारकांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून सर्वसमावेशक न्याय्य विकासावर भर देण्यात आला. तसेच शाश्वततेकडे नेणाऱ्या खाणकाम पद्धती आणि पर्यावरणीय संवर्धनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा झाली. एकत्रितपणे, या सत्रांनी आधुनिक, जबाबदार, भविष्योन्मुख आणि आत्मनिर्भर कोळसा क्षेत्रासाठी एक सर्वंकष मार्गाची संकल्पना मांडली.
कोळसा मंत्रालय या क्षेत्राला भविष्योन्मुख, लवचिक आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बनविण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करत आहे.