National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India hears online 216 cases of alleged bonded labour cases in Uttar Pradesh brick kilns
Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian highlights official apathy in addressing bonded labour issues
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, any omission or inaction on the part of the authorities leaves these labourers in penury and vulnerable to exploitation
The State Labour Commissioner assures submission of reports in all the cases within three weeks to the Commission
Compliance with Supreme Court directives and law also assured addressing bonded labour issues in the state
16 APR 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India today heard online 216 cases of alleged bonded labour in the brick kilns across various districts of Uttar Pradesh. Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian presided over the virtual hearing in the presence of Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh and senior officers. The hearing saw the active participation from senior functionaries of the state government, including the Labour Commissioner, District Magistrates and Additional District Magistrates, among others.
Justice Ramasubramanian appreciated their presence but said that such a hearing may not have been necessary if the officers performed their duties diligently. Despite reports highlighting non-production of records and non-compliance with minimum wage norms, among other violations, the authorities have failed to address the issue of bonded labour. He said that such omissions deny the labourers their rightful claim of rescue, release and rehabilitation under the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976 and the Central Sector Scheme.
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal underscored the gaps in the implementation of the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act, 1976 and rehabilitation of bonded labourers. He urged the district functionaries to address the plight of the labourers and give them a dignified life by implementing the law. He emphasised that any omission or inaction on the part of the authorities leaves these labourers in penury and they become victims of exploitation.
The Commission reviewed Action Taken Reports (ATRs) submitted by the DMs on the complaints under its consideration. The State Labour Commissioner assured that all the 216 cases will be reviewed, following which the requisite information and reports will be submitted to the Commission within three weeks. The authorities also assured that they would ensure full compliance with the Supreme Court directives and applicable laws for immediate remedial actions to address the issue of bonded labour.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के ईंट भट्टों में कथित बंधुआ मजदूरी के 216 मामलों की ऑनलाइन सुनवाई की
एनएचआरसी के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमणियन ने बंधुआ मजदूरी के मुद्दों को सुलझाने में सरकारी उदासीनता पर प्रकाश डाला
महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि अधिकारियों द्वारा किसी भी प्रकार की चूक या निष्क्रियता इन मजदूरों को गरीबी एवं शोषण के प्रति असुरक्षित बना देती है
राज्य श्रम आयुक्त ने सभी मामलों में तीन सप्ताह के भीतर आयोग को रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का आश्वासन दिया
उच्चतम न्यायालय के निर्देशों एवं कानून का अनुपालन करने से राज्य में बंधुआ मजदूरी की समस्याओं का समाधान सुनिश्चित हुआ
16 APR 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने गुरुवार को उत्तर प्रदेश के विभिन्न जिलों में ईंट भट्टों में कथित बंधुआ मजदूरी के 216 मामलों की ऑनलाइन सुनवाई की। एनएचआरसी के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमणियन ने महासचिव श्री भरत लाल, रजिस्ट्रार (कानून) श्री जोगिंदर सिंह और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में वर्चुअल सुनवाई की अध्यक्षता की। इस सुनवाई में श्रम आयुक्त, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और अतिरिक्त जिला मजिस्ट्रेट सहित राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
न्यायमूर्ति रामासुब्रमणियन ने उनकी उपस्थिति की सराहना की लेकिन कहा कि अगर अधिकारी अपने कर्तव्यों को ईमानदारीपूर्व निभाते तो ऐसी सुनवाई की आवश्यकता नहीं पड़ती। उन्होंने कहा कि रिकॉर्ड पेश नहीं करने और न्यूनतम मजदूरी मानदंडों का पालन नहीं करने सहित अन्य उल्लंघनों को उजागर करने वाली रिपोर्टों के बावजूद, अधिकारी बंधुआ मजदूरी के मुद्दे को संबोधित करने में विफल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी चूकें मजदूरों को बंधुआ मजदूरी उन्मूलन अधिनियम, 1976 और केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के अंतर्गत बचाव, मुक्ति एवं पुनर्वास का उनका वैध दावा प्राप्त करने से वंचित करती हैं।
एनएचआरसी के महासचिव, श्री भारत लाल ने 1976 के बंधुआ मजदूर प्रथा (उन्मूलन) अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन एवं बंधुआ मजदूरों के पुनर्वास में मौजूदा कमियों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जिला अधिकारियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे मजदूरों की दयनीय स्थिति पर ध्यान दें और उन्हें कानून को लागू करके एक सम्मानजनक जीवन दें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अधिकारियों की किसी भी चूक या निष्क्रियता इन मजदूरों को दरिद्रता में धकेल देती है और वे शोषण का शिकार बन जाते हैं।
आयोग ने अपने विचाराधीन शिकायतों पर डीएम द्वारा प्रस्तुत कार्रवाई रिपोर्टों (एटीआर) की समीक्षा की। राज्य श्रम आयुक्त ने आश्वासन दिया कि सभी 216 मामलों की समीक्षा की जाएगी जिसके बाद आवश्यक जानकारी और रिपोर्ट तीन सप्ताह के भीतर आयोग को प्रस्तुत कर दी जाएगी। प्राधिकरणों ने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि वे बंधुआ मजदूरी के मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए तत्काल सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए उच्चतम न्यायालय के निर्देशों और कानूनों का पूर्ण पालन सुनिश्चित करेंगे।