وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی سکریٹری ، محکمہ ماہی گیری ، حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیے گئے کھارے پانی کے آبی زراعت کے کلسٹر کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بھیماورم ، آندھرا پردیش کا دورہ کیا
16 APR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی)کے تحت محکمۂ ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھی لیکش لیکھی نے 16 اپریل 2026 کو بھیماورم میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیے گئے کھارے پانی کے آبی زراعت کے کلسٹر کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا اور خطے میں کھارے پانی کی آبی زراعت سے وابستہ کیکڑے کے کسانوں سے بات چیت کرنا تھا۔دورے کے دوران مرکزی سکریٹری نے کیکڑے اور مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں سے براہِ راست تبادلۂ خیال کیا تاکہ زمینی سطح پر درپیش خلا اور چیلنجوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھا جا سکے۔
یہ جائزہ میٹنگ ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں محکمۂ ماہی پروری، حکومتِ ہند اور محکمۂ ماہی پروری، حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کے عہدیداران کے علاوہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ماہی گیری کلسٹروں کے نمائندوں، آئی سی اے آر کے ماہی گیری اداروں کے سائنسدانوں، اور این ایف ڈی بی، سی اے اے، ایم پی ای ڈی اے اور نابارڈ کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔اس کے علاوہ مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں، کیکڑے کے کسانوں، ماہی گیری کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں، سمندری غذا کے برآمد کنندگان، ماہی گیری کی یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے نمائندے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شریک ہوئے۔
ماہی گیروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ابھی لیکش لیکھی، سکریٹری محکمۂ ماہی گیری، وزارتِ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری وڈیری (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی)، حکومتِ ہند نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت کو سراہا اور قیمتی آراء فراہم کرنے پر کسانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیڈ بیک مرکزی اور ریاستی پالیسی سازی کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے فعال اقدامات کے ذریعے 64 لاکھ ٹن مچھلی کی پیداوار حاصل کرنے پر حکومتِ آندھرا پردیش کو مبارکباد دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پری پروڈکشن، پروڈکشن اور پوسٹ پروڈکشن کے مراحل میں پائے جانے والے خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے مرکوز حکمتِ عملی کے ساتھ بھیماورم کلسٹر کو مسلسل تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے دفاع اور دیگر سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کے ذریعے مچھلی کی کھپت بڑھانے، ملکی و غیر ملکی کسانوں کے لیے مطالعاتی دوروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے، اور مچھلی کے فضلے کے مؤثر استعمال کے لیے جامع نقطۂ نظر اپنانے پر زور دیا، جس میں آئس لینڈ کے ساتھ مجوزہ سہ فریقی تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، انہوں نے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور آبی زراعت کے بہترین طریقوں سے متعلق بھیماورم میں سی آئی بی اے کی قیادت میں بیداری کیمپوں کے انعقاد پر زور دیا اور ایم پی ای ڈی اے کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ سرٹیفیکیشن اور ٹریس ایبلٹی کے حوالے سے کسانوں کو آگاہ کرتے ہوئے مارکیٹ اور برآمدی روابط کو مضبوط کرے۔ ویلیو چین کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اپیل کی گئی کہ وہ کلسٹر کی ترقی کے لیے باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دیں۔
آندھرا پردیش کے خصوصی چیف سکریٹری جناب بی راج شیکھر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ماہی گیر ہندوستان کی نیلی معیشت کا مرکزی ستون ہیں اور پائیدار ترقی اور برآمدی آمدنی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹریس ایبلٹی اور عالمی معیارات کی پابندی اب اختیاری نہیں رہی، بلکہ بین الاقوامی تقاضوں کے مطابق سختی سے عمل درآمد ضروری ہے۔ ریاست کی طویل ساحلی پٹی اور سمندری صلاحیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سمندری گھاس کی کاشت اور مصنوعی چٹانوں میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ان لینڈ فشریز) محکمۂ ماہی گیری، حکومتِ ہند، جناب ساگر مہرا نے کہا کہ 34 ماہی گیری کلسٹرز کو پیداوار، پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹ روابط اور برآمدات کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ترقی کے مراکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے آخری درجے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، آئی او ٹی، بائیو فلوک اور آر اے ایس جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے، کولڈ چین سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے، اور ایف آئی ڈی ایف، کے سی سی و مارکیٹ روابط کے درمیان خلا کو کم کر کے قرض کے کم استعمال کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (فشریز سائنس) ڈاکٹر جے کے جینا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے اور قومی پیداوار میں آندھرا پردیش کے کردار کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھیماورم کلسٹر ایک نمایاں آبی زراعت زون کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جہاں سی آئی بی اے سمیت آئی سی اے آر کے ادارے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، بیماریوں کی تشخیص اور نگرانی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے معاونت فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مختلف اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو ضروری قرار دیا۔
آندھرا پردیش کے کمشنر برائے ماہی گیری، جناب راما شنکر نائک نے ویلیو ایڈڈ سمندری مصنوعات کو فروغ دے کر عالمی معیار اور تعمیل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پانی کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے، بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے آبی گزرگاہوں اور نکاسیٔ آب کے نظام کی صفائی کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بہتر آبی زراعتی طریقوں، ایف ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل، لیبارٹری سہولیات کی فراہمی اور ایریٹرز پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے چیف ایگزیکٹو ڈاکٹر بیجے کمار بہرا نے بھیماورم کلسٹر کے لیے آئندہ پانچ سالہ منصوبہ پیش کیا اور ویلیو چین کے تمام فریقین کی توقعات بیان کیں۔
مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے ٹیکنالوجی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مارکیٹ پر مبنی اقدامات کے ذریعے کلسٹر کو مضبوط بنانے سے متعلق تجاویز پیش کیں۔ سی آئی بی اے نے ہیچری، جینیاتی بہتری، مربوط جھینگا و سمندری گھاس کی کاشت، بائیو سیکیورٹی، بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور مچھلی کے فضلے کے استعمال میں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ایم پی ای ڈی اے نے بھیماورم میں علاقائی دفتر اور دو ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام، تربیتی پروگراموں اور سرٹیفیکیشن سے متعلق اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ نابارڈ نے ایف ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور مالی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بینکوں کے ساتھ روابط مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا۔ سی ایم ایف آر آئی نے سمندری انواع کے لیے ہیچری ٹیکنالوجی، سمندری گھاس کی مصنوعات، مصنوعی چٹانوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی )کے تحت فراہم کردہ امداد کو سراہا، تاہم متعدد چیلنجز کی نشاندہی بھی کی۔ ان میں کمزور مارکیٹ روابط، گھریلو کھپت میں اضافہ، سرکاری اداروں میں مچھلی کی شمولیت، معیاری بیج اور بروڈ اسٹاک کی نگرانی، ادارہ جاتی قرض تک محدود رسائی، اور سائنسی طریقۂ کار کی ضرورت شامل تھی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ فیڈ لاگت کا تقریباً 70 فیصد ہے، اس لیے فیڈ کے معیار میں بہتری ضروری ہے، جبکہ آئی او ٹی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے رعایتی آلات کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
سمندری غذا کے برآمد کنندگان نے کہا کہ "ٹاؤن آف ایکسپورٹ ایکسی لینس" ہونے کے باوجود آخری درجے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، خصوصاً کھیتوں سے پروسیسنگ یونٹس تک رابطے میں بہتری درکار ہے۔ انہوں نے بڑھتے ہوئے شپنگ اخراجات اور عالمی منڈی میں مسابقتی قیمتوں کے چیلنجز کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد مرکزی سکریٹری نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مغربی گوداوری کے کالا گاؤں میں شری الوری مہیش راجو کے 40 ایکڑ پر مشتمل جھینگا فارم کا دورہ کیا۔ اس فارم میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے لیٹوپینیوس ونامی کی کاشت کی جا رہی ہے۔ جنوری 2026 میں 50,000 بیج فی ایکڑ کے حساب سے اسٹاک کیے گئے اس فارم میں آئی او ٹی سینسرز، نینو ببل آکسیجنیشن اور پاور مانیٹرنگ سسٹمز استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں، اور تقریباً 50 ٹن پیداوار متوقع ہے، جس سے مقامی سطح پر روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہیں۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں یہ برآمدات 62,408 کروڑ روپے تھیں، جو بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-26 میں اندازاً 68,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ اس ترقی کو مزید فروغ دینے اور برآمدات کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے خصوصی اقتصادی زون رولز 2025 کے تحت پائیدار ماہی گیری کے اصول متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی، ہندوستانی پرچم بردار جہازوں کے ذریعے گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے لیے رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ علاقائی پانیوں سے باہر برآمدات کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
مزید اقدامات میں خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) اور گہرے سمندروں سے حاصل کی گئی مچھلیوں کو ڈیوٹی فری سہولت دینا، غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں پر لینڈنگ کو برآمدات کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا، اور سمندری غذا کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے ڈیوٹی فری درآمدی حد کو 1 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 3 فیصد کرنا شامل ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ویلیو ایڈیشن، عالمی مسابقت اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
نمکین پانی کی آبی زراعت کی اہمیت
نمکین پانی کی آبی زراعت ہندوستان کے ماہی گیری کے شعبے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ ملک کی کل مچھلی کی پیداوار کا تقریباً 15 فیصد حصہ فراہم کرتی ہے، جبکہ کیکڑے جیسی اعلیٰ قدر والی اقسام پر توجہ کے باعث برآمدی آمدنی میں اس کا حصہ کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ ساحلی علاقوں میں مرکوز یہ شعبہ پیداوار میں اضافہ، آمدنی میں تنوع اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، جسے جدید ٹیکنالوجی، سائنسی نظم و نسق اور مضبوط مارکیٹ روابط کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
بھیماورم بریکش واٹر کلسٹر کی نمایاں حیثیت
آندھرا پردیش کے مغربی گوداوری ضلع میں واقع بھیماورم بریکش واٹر کلسٹر ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے اور ترقی یافتہ نمکین پانی کے آبی زراعتی نظاموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اسے 11 مارچ 2025 کو پی ایم ایم ایس وائی (PMMSY) کے تحت نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔ یہ کلسٹر تقریباً 53,861 ہیکٹر رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اس میں 42,000 سے زائد تالاب شامل ہیں۔
یہاں بنیادی طور پر برآمدی مقاصد کے لیے کیکڑے کی اقسام پینیئس ونےمی اور پینیئس مونوڈون کی پرورش کی جاتی ہے۔ سازگار نمکیات، گرم آب و ہوا اور بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے اس کلسٹر کی فی ہیکٹر پیداوار تقریباً 8 ٹن ہے، جو قومی اوسط سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ یہ کلسٹر نہ صرف سمندری غذا کی برآمدات میں نمایاں حصہ ڈالتا ہے بلکہ بڑی تعداد میں کاشتکاروں کی روزی روٹی کا ذریعہ بھی ہے۔
پس منظر
آندھرا پردیش ہندوستان کی ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں سرفہرست ریاستوں میں شمار ہوتی ہے۔ یہ ریاست ملک کی کل مچھلی کی پیداوار کا تقریباً 30 فیصد فراہم کرتی ہے اور اس میدان میں قومی سطح پر پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ یہ شعبہ تقریباً 16.5 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے اور ہندوستان کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات میں تقریباً 34 فیصد حصہ ڈالتا ہے، جس کی سالانہ مالیت 21,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
ریاست میں تقریباً 7.6 لاکھ ہیکٹر پر محیط آبی زراعت کا مضبوط نظام موجود ہے، جس سے 2.75 لاکھ سے زائد کسان وابستہ ہیں۔ بھیماورم جیسے کلسٹر اس برآمدی نظام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔
حکومت کی جانب سے اس شعبے میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 2405 کروڑ روپے، ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے فنڈ کے تحت 450 کروڑ روپے، اور این ایف ڈی پی کے تحت 2.83 لاکھ رجسٹریشن شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، پائیداری اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ کوسٹل فشرمین ویلیجز پروگرام کے تحت 15 ساحلی دیہات میں 30 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 7.5 کروڑ روپے جاری ہو چکے ہیں اور کام کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے۔
سمندری وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے 50.22 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 162 مصنوعی ریف یونٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 22 یونٹس نصب کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، قبائلی علاقوں کے لیے دھرتی آبھا جنجتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان کے تحت 4.73 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ریاست روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے قرض، بیمہ اور روزگار کے مواقع بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری گھاس کی کاشت، کھلے سمندر میں پنجرہ کلچر، ماہی گیری کوآپریٹیوز اور ایف ایف پی اوز کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India Visited Bhimavaram, Andhra Pradesh to review the status of Brackish water Aquaculture cluster notified under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY)
16 APR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, chaired a review meeting in Bhimavaram on 16th April 2026 to review the progress of Brackishwater Aquaculture Cluster notified under PMMSY and interact with shrimp farmers engaged in Brackish water aquaculture in the region. During the visit, the Union Secretary also interacted with shrimp and fish farmers. to understand the gaps and challenges faced on ground. The review meeting was held in a hybrid mode and saw participation from officials from the Department of Fisheries, Government of India and the Department of Fisheries, Government of Andhra Pradesh, representatives of fisheries clusters from States and Union Territories, scientists from ICAR fisheries institutes, and representatives of NFDB, CAA, MPEDA, NABARD, fish farmers, shrimp farmers, fisheries cooperatives, Seafood Exporters, Fisheries universities and Fisheries colleges.
Addressing the Fish farmers, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, GoI, appreciated the active participation of all stakeholders and thanked farmers for their valuable feedback, which he said is critical for both Central and State policy responses. He congratulated the Government of Andhra Pradesh for achieving 64 lakh tonnes of fish production through proactive initiatives. He said that continued support will be provided to the Bhimavaram cluster, with focused action to address gaps across pre‑production, production and post‑production stages. He emphasised promoting fish consumption through tie‑ups with defence and other government institutions, encouraged exposure visits for farmers within India and abroad, and stressed adoption of a whole‑of‑fish approach and fish waste utilisation, including a proposed tripartite collaboration with Iceland. He also called for setting up a CIBA‑led awareness camp in Bhimavaram on new technologies and good aquaculture practices and directed MPEDA to strengthen market and export linkages while sensitising farmers on certification and traceability. All stakeholders of the value chain were urged to support for the development of the cluster going forward.
Special Chief Secretary, Andhra Pradesh, Shri B Rajsherkhar, emphasised that fishers is central to India’s Blue Economy and play a pivotal role in driving sustainable growth and export earnings. He underlined that traceability and global compliance are no longer optional and stressed the need for strict adherence to international standards. Highlighting Andhra Pradesh’s extensive coastline and marine potential, he called for increased investment in seaweed farming and artificial reefs, noting their significant scope for export‑oriented development and resource sustainability.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries), Department of Fisheries, MoFAH&D, GoI, stated that the 34 fisheries clusters are being developed as growth engines to integrate production, processing, market linkages and exports. He emphasised the need to strengthen last‑mile infrastructure, promote technology adoption including IoT, biofloc and RAS, improve cold‑chain facilities and address low credit absorption by bridging gaps between FIDF, KCC and market linkages.
Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science) ICAR, Dr. J K Jena highlighted that India is the second‑largest fish producer globally and praised Andhra Pradesh’s contribution to national output. He stated that the Bhimavaram cluster has the potential to emerge as a leading aquaculture zone, with ICAR institutes, including CIBA, supporting the cluster through technology dissemination, disease diagnostics and surveillance programmes. He emphasised that future growth must be anchored in sustainability, with stronger convergence among farmers, research institutions, public‑private agencies and other value‑chain stakeholders.
Shri Rama Shankar Naik, Commissioner of Fisheries, Andhra Pradesh, underscored the need to meet global quality and compliance requirements by promoting value‑added seafood products to enhance farmer incomes. He stressed that desilting and clearing of creeks and drainage systems are critical for maintaining water quality, reducing disease incidence and improving productivity. He also highlighted the importance of Good Aquaculture Management Practices, formation of FFPOs, provision of laboratory facilities, and requested GST reduction on aerators to reduce input costs for farmers.
Chief Executive, National Fisheries Development Board, Dr Bijay Kumar Behera, presented on the Next five-year plan for the Bhimavaram cluster and highlighted the expectations from all value chain stakeholders.
key stakeholders shared inputs on strengthening the Bhimavaram fisheries cluster through technology, infrastructure and market‑oriented interventions. CIBA highlighted advances in hatchery and genetic improvement technologies, integrated shrimp–seaweed farming models, super‑intensive shrimp culture with enhanced bio‑security, disease surveillance, traceability systems and fish‑waste utilisation. MPEDA informed about the establishment of a regional office and two testing laboratories at Bhimavaram to support exports, along with regular capacity‑building programmes and farmer sensitisation on certification and traceability. NABARD emphasised progress in formation of Fish Farmers Producer Organisations (FFPOs) in the cluster and strengthening of credit linkages with regional banks to improve financial inclusion across the cluster. CMFRI highlighted development of hatchery technologies for key brackishwater species, initiatives on seaweed value‑added products, deployment of artificial reefs and the need for infrastructure support to promote multi‑species aquaculture, nurseries and live‑fish transportation.
During the meeting, fish farmers appreciated the direct support being extended under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). However, they highlighted several challenges requiring focused attention. Key concerns included weak market linkages and the need to promote domestic consumption, with suggestions to include fish and seafood in government canteens, hospitals and mid‑day meal schemes. Farmers underscored the importance of strict regulation and monitoring of broodstock and seed quality to prevent disease and virus infiltration, and recommended introduction of pathogen‑resistant broodstock. Limited access to institutional credit was cited as a major constraint, along with requests for income tax exemptions for aquaculture activities on par with agriculture. Farmers emphasized the need for improved scientific management practices and capacity building to enhance productivity and profitability. It was also highlighted that feed constitutes nearly 70% of production costs and requested improvement in feed quality. While expressing willingness to adopt IoT‑based technologies, they stressed the need for subsidised technological tools to make adoption viable.
Seafood exporters pointed out that despite being recognised as a “Town of Export Excellence”, improvements in last‑mile infrastructure, particularly connectivity from farms to processing units are required. Concerns were also raised over rising shipping tariffs, the need to promote by‑product utilisation for higher value addition, and limited flexibility to increase unit prices in competitive global markets.
Following the review meeting the union secretary also visited a 40‑acre shrimp farm at Kalla Village, West Godavari of Shri Alluri Mahesh Raju under PMMSY, cultivating Litopenaeus vannamei with advanced technology adoption. The farm, stocked in January 2026 at a density of 50,000 seed per acre, employs IoT‑enabled sensors, nano‑bubble oxygenation and power monitoring systems and an expected production of 50 tonnes, while generating local employment.
India’s seafood exports continue to show strong momentum, rising from ₹62,408 crore in 2024–25 to an estimated ₹68,000 crore in FY 2025–26. To support this growth and unlock new export opportunities, the Government has notified the Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the Exclusive Economic Zone Rules, 2025 and issued guidelines for high‑seas fishing by Indian‑flagged vessels, enabling exports beyond territorial waters while ensuring sustainability. Further measures include duty‑free treatment of fish catch from the EEZ and high seas, recognition of foreign port landings as exports, and enhancement of the duty‑free import limit for seafood processing inputs from 1% to 3%, aimed at strengthening value addition, global competitiveness and market access for India’s seafood exports.
Brackish water aquaculture plays a critical role in India’s fisheries sector, contributing around 15% of the country’s total fish production while accounting for a significantly higher share of export earnings due to its focus on high‑value species such as shrimp. Concentrated largely along coastal and estuarine regions, brackish water aquaculture has driven productivity gains, income diversification and employment generation, supported by technological adoption, scientific management practices and strong market linkages.
The Bhimavaram Brackishwater Cluster in West Godavari district, Andhra Pradesh, is one of India’s largest and most intensive brackishwater aquaculture ecosystems, notified under PMMSY on 11 March 2025. Spanning about 53,861 hectares with over 42,000 ponds, the cluster primarily focuses on export‑oriented shrimp species, Penaeus vannamei and Penaeus monodon, supported by favourable salinity, warm climate and developed infrastructure. With productivity of around 8 tonnes per hectare, significantly above the national average, the cluster contributes substantially to seafood exports and supports a large farming community.
Background
Andhra Pradesh is one of India’s leading fisheries and aquaculture states, accounting for nearly 30% of the country’s fish production and ranking first nationally in fish output. The sector supports the livelihoods of about 16.5 lakh people and contributes nearly 34% of India’s seafood exports, valued at over ₹21,000 crore annually. The State has a strong aquaculture base of around 7.6 lakh hectares, supported by more than 2.75 lakh farmers, and clusters such as Bhimavaram form the backbone of its export‑oriented shrimp and aquaculture ecosystem. Backed by sustained investments of Rs. 2405 Crore under PMMSY, Rs. 450 Cr. under Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund and 2.83 Lakh registrations on NFDP under PMMKSSY. Andhra Pradesh is also implementing a range of special fisheries and aquaculture initiatives to strengthen sustainability and livelihoods. Under the Climate‑Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages programme, 15 coastal villages have been taken up with a total project cost of ₹30 crore, of which ₹7.5 crore has already been released and works have commenced. To support marine resource conservation, 162 artificial reef units have been approved at a cost of ₹50.22 crore, with 22 units installed so far. In addition, projects under the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan worth ₹4.73 crore have been approved for tribal areas. The State is further supporting seaweed farming, open sea cage culture, fisheries cooperatives and FFPOs, alongside measures to improve credit access, insurance coverage and livelihood support for traditional fishers.