Ministry of External Affairs
Passport Mobile Van Camp to be Held at IIM Calcutta on April 22
Special Initiative to Facilitate Passport Services; 40 Appointments Released
16 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 16 April, 2026
A Passport Mobile Van Camp will be organised on April 22, 2026 at the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Calcutta, as a part of the efforts to enhance accessibility and ease of passport services for citizens.
The Mobile Van Camp will be set up at:
Indian Institute of Management, Kolkata
Diamond Harbour Road, Joka.
A total of 40 appointments under the Normal category have been released for the camp.
Applicants will have to apply online through the official portal: www.passportindia.gov.in
Applicants have been requested to bring online Application Reference Number (ARN).
Only those applicants who have secured confirmed online appointments for April 22, 2026 will be entertained to avail services at the camp.
The applicants may avail detailed information of the required documents from the official website www.passportindia.gov.in
Applicants have been encouraged to use the DigiLocker app while filling the online application form (before booking the appointment) for faster processing.

বিদেশমন্ত্রক
আগামী ২২ এপ্রিল আইআইএম (IIM) ক্যালকাটায় পাসপোর্ট মোবাইল ভ্যান ক্যাম্প অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে
পাসপোর্ট পরিষেবা সহজতর করতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ
16 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
নাগরিকদের জন্য পাসপোর্ট পরিষেবা আরও সহজলভ্য এবং স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যময় করার প্রচেষ্টার অংশ হিসাবে, আগামী ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬ তারিখে ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট (IIM) ক্যালকাটায় একটি 'পাসপোর্ট মোবাইল ভ্যান ক্যাম্প'-এর আয়োজন করা হবে।
মোবাইল ভ্যান শিবিরটি হবে,
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট, কলকাতা
ডায়মন্ড হারবার রোড, জোকায়।
এই শিবিরের জন্য 'নরমাল' ক্যাটাগরির অধীনে মোট ৪০টি অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্টের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
আবেদনকারীদের সরকারি পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে আবেদন করতে হবে: www.passportindia.gov.in
আবেদনকারীদের অনলাইনে প্রাপ্ত অ্যাপ্লিকেশন রেফারেন্স নম্বর (ARN) সঙ্গে আনার জন্য অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে।
শুধুমাত্র সেই সমস্ত আবেদনকারীই এই শিবিরে পরিষেবা পাবেন, যাঁরা ২২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬-এর জন্য নিশ্চিত অনলাইন অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট পেয়েছেন।
প্রয়োজনীয় নথিপত্র বিষয়ক বিস্তারিত তথ্য আবেদনকারীরা সরকারি ওয়েবসাইট www.passportindia.gov.in থেকে সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন।
দ্রুততর প্রক্রিয়াকরণের জন্য, অনলাইন আবেদনপত্র পূরণ করার সময় (অ্যাপয়েন্টমেন্ট বুক করার আগে) আবেদনকারীদের ডিজিলকার (DigiLocker) অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করতে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।