صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے مہاتما گاندھی انتر راشٹریہ ہندی وشوودیالیہ کی کنووکیشن تقریب میں شرکت کی
ہندوستان کی روح کا اظہار ہندوستانی زبانوں کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
16 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (16 اپریل 2026) مہاراشٹر کے وردھا میں مہاتما گاندھی انتر راشٹریہ ہندی وشو ودیالیہ کے چھٹے کنووکیشن تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
PR116042026IJON.jfif
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی روح کا اظہار ہندوستانی زبانوں کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے ۔مختلف بھارتی زبانوں کے ذریعے ثقافت، حساسیت اور شعور کی ایک مشترکہ دھارا بہتی ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں کے طلباء بشمول شمال مشرقی خطے کے طلباء مہاتما گاندھی انتر راشٹریہ ہندی وشو ودیالیہ میں تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بین لسانی مکالمے کی یہ روایت ہندی سمیت تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ۔
02.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبا کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے ورثے پر فخر کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی فخر کے اس جذبے کے ساتھ انہیں دو قومی مقاصد پر خصوصی توجہ دینی چاہیے ۔ یہ مقاصد ہندوستانیت، ہماری قومی شناخت، اور ہمارے ہم وطنوں خصوصاً نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت اور خود اعتمادی سے گہرے طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کے آثار کو ختم کرنے اور علم کی ہندوستانی روایت کو دوبارہ قائم کرنے کے لئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کسی بھی زبان کی مخالفت نہ کریں بلکہ ہندوستانی زبانوں پر فخر کریں ۔
03.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس یونیورسٹی کا نام بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے نام پر رکھنا بالکل مناسب ہے ۔ اس یونیورسٹی سے وابستہ ہر فرد سے یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہندی اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے اٹل عزم کے ساتھ کام کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ باپو کے نظریات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مہاتما گاندھی انتر راشٹریہ ہندی وشو ودیالیہ سےوابستہ سبھی افراد یونیورسٹی کی شان میں مسلسل اضافہ کرتے رہیں گے ۔
04.jfif
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی تعلیم کو خود کفالت کی بنیاد سمجھتے تھے ۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ وہی تعلیم بامعنی ہوتی ہے جو عوام کی اکثریت کی زندگی کی ضروریات سے جڑی ہو۔ انہوں نے کسی بھی ایسی تعلیم کو ‘غیر قومی تعلیم’ قرار دیا جو قومی مفاد میں نہ ہو۔ وہ لوگوں کے جذبات کو سمجھنے ، عوام کی زندگیوں میں دلچسپی لینے اور ان کی طرف سے وکالت کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بامعنی تعلیم کا لازمی حصہ سمجھتے تھے ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تعلیم کے بارے میں گاندھی جی کے خیالات آج بھی اتنے ہی مفید ہیں جتنے تقریبا سو سال پہلے تھے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صرف ہماری اپنی زبان ہی تخلیق، جستجو اور اصل فکر و جدت کی زبان بن سکتی ہے۔ ہمیں محض نقل کرنے کے بجائے اصل تخلیقات پیدا کرنی چاہئیں۔ ہم ایک مضبوط، خود کفیل اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے خواہاں ہیں۔اس طرح کے ہندوستان کا حصول ہندوستانی زبانوں کی بنیاد پر ہی ممکن ہے ۔ ‘قومی تعلیمی پالیسی’سمیت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ہمارا ملک صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مہاتما گاندھی انتر راشٹریہ ہندی وشو ودیالیہ کے نوجوان طلباء نہ صرف ذاتی ترقی حاصل کریں گے بلکہ قوم کی تعمیر میں بھی خاطر خواہ تعاون کریں گے ، جس سے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے وقار میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF MAHATMA GANDHI ANTARRASHTRIYA HINDI VISHWAVIDYALAYA
THE SOUL OF INDIA FINDS EXPRESSION THROUGH INDIAN LANGUAGES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
16 APR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the sixth convocation ceremony of Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya at Wardha, Maharashtra today (April 16, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the soul of India finds expression through Indian languages. A single stream of culture, sensibility and consciousness flows through the various Indian languages. She was happy to note that students from various states across the country, including those from the North-Eastern region, are pursuing their education at the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya. She underlined that this tradition of inter-linguistic dialogue will contribute to the advancement of all Indian languages, including Hindi.
The President advised students to take pride in our heritage. She said that with this spirit of national pride, they must give special attention to two national objectives. These objectives are intrinsically linked to Indianness, our national identity and the talent and self-confidence of our fellow citizens, particularly the youth. These are to eradicate the vestiges of a colonial mindset and to re-establish the Indian tradition of knowledge. She advised students not to oppose any language, but to take pride in Indian languages.
The President said that naming this university after the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, is entirely befitting. It is expected of everyone associated with this university that they will work with unwavering resolve towards the promotion and development of Hindi and other Indian languages. She expressed confidence that by adhering to the ideals of Bapu, all stakeholders of the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya will continue to constantly enhance the glory of the university.
The President said that Gandhiji regarded education as the foundation of self-reliance. He emphasised that only the education linked to the life necessities of the majority of the citizens constitutes meaningful education. He termed any education that did not serve the national interest as ‘un-national education’ and criticised it. He regarded the ability to understand the sentiments of the people, to take an interest in the lives of the masses, and to advocate on their behalf as an integral part of meaningful education. The President highlighted that Gandhiji's views on education remain just as useful today as they were nearly a hundred years ago.
The President said that it is our own language alone that can serve as the language of creation, of exploration and of original thought and innovation. We must create original works, not mere imitations. We aspire to build a strong, Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat. The realisation of such an India is possible only upon the bedrock of Indian languages. Driven by various initiatives, including the ‘National Education Policy’, our nation is advancing in the right direction. She expressed confidence that the young students of the Mahatma Gandhi Antarrashtriya Hindi Vishwavidyalaya will not only achieve personal growth but also make substantial contributions to nation-building, thereby enhancing India’s prestige on the global stage.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-