Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Godhra–Vadodara Expressway Stretch Opens on Trial Basis; Official Launch After Successful Run
14 APR 2026 6:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In a significant step towards strengthening road infrastructure in Gujarat, the Godhra–Vadodara stretch of the Delhi–Vadodara Expressway has been completed and opened to traffic on a trial basis from April 13, 2026. The expressway will be officially inaugurated after the successful completion of the trial phase.
Developed under the Bharatmala Pariyojana, the newly operational section runs from Bhamaiya village near Godhra in Panchmahal district to Dodka village near Vadodara. The project has been executed as an eight-lane, access-controlled expressway designed to facilitate high-speed travel.
The expressway is expected to significantly enhance connectivity between Godhra, Kalol, and Vadodara, providing a faster and more efficient travel route for commuters and transporters. With improved road infrastructure, the corridor will help reduce travel time, ease congestion on existing highways, and support smoother movement of goods and passengers.
Additionally, the project is likely to boost regional economic growth by improving access to key urban and industrial centers in Gujarat. The enhanced connectivity is expected to benefit trade, logistics, and local development across the region.
To ensure safety and maintain high-speed travel standards, slow-moving vehicles will not be permitted on this expressway.
The opening of this stretch marks another milestone in India’s ongoing efforts to develop world-class highway infrastructure and strengthen intercity connectivity.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
ગોધરા–વડોદરા એક્સપ્રેસવેનો સ્ટ્રેચ ટ્રાયલ આધાર પર શરૂ, સફળ પરીક્ષણ બાદ સત્તાવાર ઉદ્ઘાટન થશે
14 APR 2026 6:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાતમાં માર્ગ સુવિધાઓને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભરાયું છે. દિલ્હી–વડોદરા એક્સપ્રેસવેનો ગોધરા–વડોદરા સ્ટ્રેચ પૂર્ણ થતાં 13 એપ્રિલ, 2026થી ટ્રાયલ આધાર પર વાહન વ્યવહાર માટે ખુલ્લો મુકાયો છે. ટ્રાયલ સફળ થયા બાદ આ સ્ટ્રેચનું સત્તાવાર ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવશે.
ભારતમાળા પરિયોજનાના અંતર્ગત બનાવાયેલ આ સ્ટ્રેચ પંચમહાલ જિલ્લાના ગોધરા નજીકના ભામૈયા ગામથી લઈને વડોદરા નજીકના ડોડકા ગામ સુધી વિસ્તરેલો છે. આ એક્સપ્રેસવે આઠ-લેન અને એક્સેસ-કન્ટ્રોલ્ડ છે, જે ઝડપી મુસાફરી માટે અનુકૂળ છે.
આ સ્ટ્રેચ શરૂ થતાં ગોધરા, કાલોલ અને વડોદરા વચ્ચેનું જોડાણ વધુ સુગમ બનશે. મુસાફરો અને વાહનચાલકોને ઝડપથી ગંતવ્ય સુધી પહોંચવામાં સહાય મળશે તેમજ હાલના માર્ગો પરનું ટ્રાફિક દબાણ પણ ઘટશે.
આ સાથે જ, સુધારેલી કનેક્ટિવિટીથી વેપાર, લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને સ્થાનિક વિકાસને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે તેવી શક્યતા છે.
સુરક્ષાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ એક્સપ્રેસવે પર ધીમી ગતિના વાહનોને પ્રવેશ આપવામાં આવશે નહીં.
આ સ્ટ્રેચનું શરૂ થવું દેશના આધુનિક માર્ગ નેટવર્કના વિકાસમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું માનવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.