صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صدرِ جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ایمس راجکوٹ کے پہلے تقسیمِ اسناد پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
طب محض ایک پیشہ نہیں بلکہ انسانیت کی خدمت کا عہد ہے: محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
’’آپ جو سفید کوٹ پہنتے ہیں وہ اس اعتماد کی علامت ہے جو بیماری اور غیر یقینی کے وقت لوگ ڈاکٹروں پر رکھتے ہیں‘‘، صدرِ جمہوریہ نے طلبہ کو اپنے پیشے میں اعتماد، ہمدردی اور اخلاقیات کو برقرار رکھنے کی تلقین کی
علاقائی صحت کے مسائل، خصوصاً زچگی و بچوں کی صحت اور سِکِل سیل انیمیا جیسے جینیاتی امراض سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت پر زور
صدر نے طلبہ کو جدت کو اپنانے کے ساتھ انسانی ہمدردی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی، کہا ’’طب میں انسانی ہمدردی کا کوئی نعم البدل نہیں ہو سکتا‘‘
’’صحت کا شعبہ 2047 تک وِکست بھارت کے وژن کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے‘‘
13 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس)، راجکوٹ کے پہلے تقسیمِ اسناد پروگرام سے خطاب کیا، جو ادارے کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوا کیونکہ اس موقع پر میڈیکل طلبہ کے پہلے بیچ نے گریجویشن مکمل کی۔اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل بھی موجود تھیں۔
فارغ التحصیل ہونے والے طلبہ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے اس موقع کو نہ صرف طلبہ بلکہ ادارے کے قیام سے وابستہ تمام افراد کے لیے باعثِ فخر قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آپ اس ادارے سے فارغ ہونے والا پہلا بیچ ہیں، اس لحاظ سے آپ ایمس راجکوٹ کے پہلے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر ہیں۔ آپ کا کام اور طرزِ عمل اس ادارے کی ساکھ کو تشکیل دے گا۔‘‘سوراشٹر خطے کی بھرپور ثقافتی اور تاریخی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس خطے کا تعلق مقدس مقامات اور مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگی سے بھی رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایمس راجکوٹ سے وابستہ تمام افراد سے اپیل کی کہ وہ خدمت اور عوامی فلاح کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کریں اور اپنے فرائض کو ہمدردی اور ذمہ داری کے اصولوں کے تحت انجام دیں۔
طبی پیشے کی عظمت پر زور دیتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’طب محض ایک پیشہ نہیں بلکہ انسانیت کی خدمت کا عہد ہے۔ اس پیشے کے لیے نہ صرف سائنسی علم بلکہ حساسیت، صبر اور انکساری بھی ضروری ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کو تلقین کی کہ وہ اپنے پیشے میں ہمدردی، صبر اور عاجزی کو برقرار رکھیں، اور کہا کہ ’’آپ جو سفید کوٹ پہنتے ہیں وہ اس اعتماد کی علامت ہے جو بیماری اور غیر یقینی کے وقت لوگ ڈاکٹروں پر رکھتے ہیں۔‘‘
صدرجمہوریہ نے ایمس اداروں کے اس اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا جو وہ سستی اور عالمی معیار کی اعلیٰ طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی تعلیم، تحقیق اور عوامی صحت کے فروغ میں ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ایمس کے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ ملک اور بیرونِ ملک صحت کے شعبے میں قیادت فراہم کر رہے ہیں، جو ان اداروں کے اعلیٰ معیار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ایمس راجکوٹ کو ایک نیا اور ترقی پذیر ادارہ قرار دیتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے اس کی طویل مدتی کامیابی کے لیے واضح وژن، اچھی حکمرانی اور شفافیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی صحت کے مسائل، خصوصاً زچگی و بچوں کی صحت اور سکل سیل انیمیا جیسے جینیاتی امراض سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
صحت کے شعبے میں تیزی سے ہونے والی تکنیکی ترقیات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا، ’’مصنوعی ذہانت، روبوٹکس، پریسیژن میڈیسن اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ خدمات صحت کے شعبے کی نوعیت اور امکانات کو بدل رہی ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے طلبہ کو ترغیب دی کہ وہ جدت کو اپنائیں مگر انسانی پہلو کو برقرار رکھیں، اور کہا کہ ’’طب میں انسانی ہمدردی کا کوئی نعم البدل نہیں ہو سکتا۔‘‘ مہاتما گاندھی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کو خدمت کی اہمیت یاد دلائی: ’’اب جب آپ کو خدمت کا موقع ملا ہے تو اس میں دل و جان لگا دیں اور اس سے بھرپور لطف اٹھائیں۔‘‘
صدر نے طبی عمل میں اخلاقی اقدار کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک اچھا ڈاکٹر ہونا اہم ہے، لیکن ہمدردی، دیانت داری اور ایثار جیسے اصولوں کی رہنمائی میں کام کرنا اس سے بھی زیادہ ضروری ہے۔
2047 تک وِکست بھارت کے ہدف کے تناظر میں صدر نے کہا کہ معیاری اور قابلِ رسائی صحت کی سہولیات اس وژن کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند اس سمت میں متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے اور ایمس جیسے ممتاز اداروں سمیت تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ایمس راجکوٹ کے مستقبل پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ مساوی اور معیاری صحت کی سہولیات کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور طبی تعلیم و تحقیق میں نئے معیار قائم کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر صدرِ جمہوریہ نے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہیں تلقین کی کہ وہ لگن کے ساتھ خدمت انجام دیں، دیانت داری کے ساتھ قیادت کریں اور طبی پیشے کے اعلیٰ و عظیم اصولوں کو برقرار رکھیں۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu Addresses First Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Rajkot
Medicine is not just a profession, it is a commitment to the service of humanity: Smt. Droupadi Murmu
“The white coat you wear symbolizes the trust that people place in doctors during times of illness and uncertainty”, President urges students to uphold trust, compassion and ethics in their practice
Highlights need to address region-specific health challenges, including maternal and child health, and genetic disorders such as sickle cell anemia
President encourages students to embrace innovation while retaining the human touch, noting that “human compassion in medicine can never be replaced
“Healthcare critical to India’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047”
13 APR 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the first convocation ceremony of the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Rajkot today, marking a significant milestone in the institution’s journey as it graduated its inaugural batch of medical students. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel was also present.
Congratulating the graduating students, the President described the occasion as a moment of pride not only for the students but also for all those associated with the establishment of the institution. “You are the first batch graduating from this institution. In that sense, you are the first brand ambassadors of AIIMS Rajkot. Your work and conduct will shape the reputation of this institution”, she said.
Highlighting the rich cultural and historical significance of the Saurashtra region, the President noted its association with sacred sites and the life of Mahatma Gandhi. She called upon all stakeholders of AIIMS Rajkot to work in the spirit of service and public welfare, guided by the ideals of duty and compassion.
Emphasizing the noble nature of the medical profession, the President said, “Medicine is not just a profession, it is a commitment to the service of humanity. This profession requires not only scientific knowledge but also sensitivity, patience and humility.” She urged the graduating students to uphold empathy, patience, and humility in their practice, adding that “the white coat you wear symbolizes the trust that people place in doctors during times of illness and uncertainty.”
The President underscored the important role played by AIIMS institutions in providing affordable, world-class tertiary healthcare, and in advancing medical education, research, and public health. She expressed satisfaction that AIIMS graduates are contributing to healthcare leadership both in India and abroad, reflecting the high standards of these institutions.
Referring to AIIMS Rajkot as a young and evolving institution, the President stressed the importance of a clear vision, good governance, and transparency in ensuring its long-term success. She also highlighted the need to address region-specific health challenges, including maternal and child health and genetic disorders such as sickle cell anemia.
Acknowledging the rapid technological advancements in healthcare, the President said, “Artificial Intelligence, robotics, precision medicine and digital health services are transforming the nature and possibilities of healthcare.” She encouraged students to embrace innovation while retaining the human touch, noting that “human compassion in medicine can never be replaced.” Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, the President reminded the graduates of the value of service: “Now that you have the opportunity to render service, pour your soul into it and learn to enjoy it thoroughly.”
The President also highlighted the importance of ethical values in medical practice, stating that while being a good doctor is important, being guided by compassion, integrity, and altruism is even more essential.
In the context of India’s goal of becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047, the President emphasized that accessible and quality healthcare is a critical pillar. She noted that the Government of India has taken several steps in this direction and called for continued collaboration among all stakeholders, including premier institutions like AIIMS.
Expressing confidence in the future of AIIMS Rajkot, the President said that the institution would play a vital role in advancing equitable healthcare and setting new benchmarks in medical education and research.
Concluding her address, the President extended her best wishes to the graduating students, urging them to serve with dedication, lead with integrity, and uphold the noble ideals of the medical profession.