Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Contingent for Stellar Performance at Bangkok 2026 World Archery Para Series
“When you win, it is never an individual victory, it is the country that wins” — Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
13 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today met and felicitated the Indian contingent for delivering an outstanding performance at the Bangkok 2026 World Archery Para Series held from March 30 to April 4, 2026, in Bangkok, Thailand.
Congratulating the athletes, the Minister lauded the contingent for not only topping the medal tally but also securing double the number of medals compared to the second-placed country. He remarked, “I congratulate you for not just topping the medal tally but also for winning double the number of medals than the second country.”
Emphasising the collective nature of sporting success, Dr. Mandaviya stated that victory in international competitions reflects the pride of the entire nation, noting that when athletes win, it is the country that wins and every Indian shares in that pride.
The tournament witnessed participation from 21 countries and 113 athletes, with strong representation from Asian and Pan-American regions. India emerged as the top-performing nation, finishing first on the medal table with a total of 13 medals, including 7 gold, 3 silver, and 3 bronze. Indonesia secured the second position with 6 medals, followed by Thailand with 5.
Highlighting the broader significance of the achievement, the Minister said, “You represent the spirit of New India, and what you accomplish today will define the sporting history of tomorrow.”He further underlined that such performances would raise expectations for upcoming international events, including the Asian Games, urging athletes to continue striving for excellence.
The Indian contingent, comprising 39 members (21 athletes, 5 coaches, 3 support staff, and 10 escorts), delivered a dominant performance across categories. Participation and the preparatory camp for the event were supported under the ACTC through the ANSF Scheme, with expenditures of ₹1.04 crore and ₹20.51 lakh respectively.
Key Highlights of India’s Medal-Winning Performances:
* Toman Kumar (TOPS Athlete): 3 Gold (Compound Men Open, Mixed Team, Men Team)
* Sheetal Devi (TOPS Athlete): 2 Gold (Mixed Team, Women Team), 1 Silver (Women Open)
* Payal Nag: 2 Gold (Women Open, Women Team)
* Harvinder Singh (Padma Shri, TOPS Athlete): 1 Gold (Men Team), 1 Silver (Men Open)
* Shyam Sunder Swami (TOPS Athlete): 1 Gold (Men Team), 1 Bronze (Men Open)
* Bhawna (NCoE Athlete): 1 Gold (Women Open), 2 Bronze (Mixed Team, Women Team)
* Swati Chaudhary: 1 Silver (W1 Women)
* Rajshri Dhanraj Rathod: 1 Bronze (Women Team)
* Vijay Sundi: 1 Gold (Men Team), 1 Bronze (Mixed Team)
Sharing their experiences, athletes and coaches highlighted both the competitive spirit and the pride of representing India on the global stage. Payal Nag, the world’s first quadruple amputee para archer, emerged as a standout performer with a gold medal in her category.
Sheetal Devi expressed satisfaction with the arrangements, stating that she was happy with the overall management of the contingent and proud that India topped the medal tally. She also reflected on the emotional moments during the event, noting that witnessing the Indian tricolour being unfurled and hearing the national anthem multiple times amplified the pride of victory.
Coach Abhilasha Chaudhary observed that India emerged as a dominant force not only in terms of medal tally but also in overall presence, adding that the country is increasingly being recognised as a global power across multiple spheres, including sports.
Shyam Sunder Swami noted that India’s strong reputation preceded its participation, with competing nations closely observing the categories in which Indian athletes were competing, anticipating tough competition.
The Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to supporting para-athletes through structured funding, world-class training, and international exposure. He emphasised that with rising expectations at upcoming events, athletes must continue to work hard and keep excelling.
The felicitation ceremony was also attended by senior officials from the Archery Association of India, including Secretary General Virendra Sachdeva and Gautam Abrol.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈوِیا نے بینکاک 2026 عالمی تیر اندازی پیرا سیریز میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے بھارتی ٹکڑی کی عزت افزائی کی
’’جب آپ فتح حاصل کرتے ہو، تو یہ ایک انفرادی فتح نہیں ہوتی، بلکہ ملک کی فتح ہوتی ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈوِیا
13 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈوِیا نے آج بینکاک 2026 عالمی تیر اندازی پیرا سیریز میں شانداری کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے بھارتی ٹکڑی سے ملاقات کی اور ان کی عزت افزائی کی۔ اس سیریز کا اہتمام 30 مارچ سے 4 اپریل 2026 تک بینکاک، تھائی لینڈ میں کیا گیا تھا۔
کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر نے نہ صرف تمغوں کی تعداد میں سرفہرست رہنے بلکہ دوسرے نمبر پر آنے والے ملک کے مقابلے میں دوگنا تمغے حاصل کرنے پر دستے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے، ’’میں آپ کو نہ صرف تمغوں کی تعداد میں سرفہرست رہنے پر بلکہ دوسرے نمبر پر آئے ملک سے دوگنا تمغے جیتنے پر بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔‘‘
کھیلوں کی کامیابی کی اجتماعی نوعیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں جیت پوری قوم کے فخر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کھلاڑی فتح حاصل کرتے ہیں، تو دراصل یہ ملک کی فتح ہوتی ہے اور ہر ہندوستانی اس فخر میں شریک ہوتا ہے۔
ٹورنامنٹ میں 21 ممالک اور 113 ایتھلیٹس نے شرکت کی، جس میں ایشیائی اور کل امریکی علاقوں کی مضبوط نمائندگی تھی۔ ہندوستان اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر ابھرا، جس نے تمغوں کی فہرست میں 7 طلائی، 3 چاندی اور 3 کانسے کے تمغات سمیت مجموعی طور پر 13 تمغوں کے ساتھ پہلا مقام حاصل کیا۔ انڈونیشیا نے 6 تمغوں کے ساتھ دوسری اور تھائی لینڈ نے 5 تمغوں کے ساتھ دوسری پوزیشن حاصل کی۔
کامیابی کی وسیع تر اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "آپ نئے بھارت کے جذبے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، اور آج جو کچھ آپ نے حاصل کیا ہے وہ کل کی کھیلوں کی تاریخ کو متعین کرے گا۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی کارکردگی سے ایشیائی کھیلوں سمیت آنے والے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی توقعات بڑھیں گی، اور کھلاڑیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔
بھارتی ٹکڑی، جس میں 39 اراکین (21 ایتھلیٹ، 5 کوچ، 3 معاون عملہ، اور 10 حفاظتی دستے) شامل تھے، نے تمام تر زمروں میں نمایاں کارکردگی پیش کی۔ مقابلے کے لیے شرکت اور تیاری کے کیمپ کو اے این ایس ایف اسکیم کے ذریعہ اے سی ٹی سی کے تحت تعاون دیا گیا، جس کی لاگت بالترتیب 1.04 کروڑ روپے اور 20.51 لاکھ روپے کے بقدر تھی۔
بھارت کی فاتحانہ کارکردگی کی اہم جھلکیاں:
*تومن کمار (ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم یوجنا ایتھلیٹ): 3 طلائی تمغات (کمپاؤنڈ مرد اوپن، مکسڈ ٹیم، مردوں کی ٹیم)
*شیتل دیوی (ٹی او پی ایس ایتھلیٹ): 2 طلائی تمغات (مکسڈ ٹیم، خواتین کی ٹیم)، ایک نقرئی (خواتین اوپن)
*پایل ناگ: 2 طلائی تمغات (خواتین اوپن، خواتین ٹیم)
*ہروندر سنگھ (پدم شری، ٹی او پی اس ایتھلیٹ): ایک طلائی مردوں کی ٹیم)، ایک نقرئی (مردوں کا اون)
*شیام سندر سوامی (ٹی او پی ایس ایتھلیٹ): ایک طلائی (مردوں کی ٹیم)، ایک کانسے کا تمغہ (مردوں کا اوپن)
*بھاونا (این سی او ای ایتھلیٹ): ایک طلائی (خواتین اوپن)، 2 کانسے کے تمغات (مکسڈ ٹیم، خواتین کی ٹیم)
*سواتی چودھری: ایک نقرئی (ڈبلیو 1 خواتین)
*راج شری دھن راج راٹھور: ایک کانسے کا تمغہ (خواتین کی ٹیم)
* وجے سنڈی: ایک طلائی تمغہ (خواتین کی ٹیم)، ایک کانسے کا تمغہ (مکسڈ ٹیم)
اپنے تجربات ساجھا کرتے ہوئے، کھلاڑیوں اور کوچوں نے مسابقتی جذبے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے کے فخر دونوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ پائل ناگ، دنیا کی پہلی کواڈرپل ایمپیوٹی پیرا آرچر، اپنے زمرے میں گولڈ میڈل کے ساتھ ایک شاندار اداکار کے طور پر ابھری۔
شیتل دیوی نے انتظامات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ دستے کے مجموعی انتظام سے خوش ہیں اور اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ ہندوستان تمغوں کی تعداد میں سرفہرست ہے۔ اس نے تقریب کے دوران جذباتی لمحات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی ترنگا لہرائے جانے اور متعدد بار قومی ترانہ سننے سے فتح کے فخر میں اضافہ ہوا۔
کوچ ابھیلاشا چودھری نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف تمغوں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے بلکہ مجموعی طور پر موجودگی میں بھی ایک غالب قوت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کو کھیلوں سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں تیزی سے عالمی طاقت کے طور پر پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔
شیام سندر سوامی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی مضبوط ساکھ اس کی شرکت سے پہلے تھی، مقابلہ کرنے والے ممالک ان زمروں کا قریب سے مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں جن میں ہندوستانی کھلاڑی مقابلہ کر رہے تھے، سخت مقابلے کی توقع رکھتے تھے۔
وزیر نے منظم فنڈنگ، عالمی معیار کی تربیت اور بین الاقوامی نمائش کے ذریعے پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی حمایت کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنے والے ایونٹس میں بڑھتی ہوئی توقعات کے ساتھ، کھلاڑیوں کو سخت محنت اور شاندار کارکردگی کو جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔
اعزازی تقریب میں سکریٹری جنرل وریندر سچدیوا اور گوتم ابرول سمیت آرچری ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی، ۔