Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Contingent for Stellar Performance at Bangkok 2026 World Archery Para Series
“When you win, it is never an individual victory, it is the country that wins” — Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
13 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today met and felicitated the Indian contingent for delivering an outstanding performance at the Bangkok 2026 World Archery Para Series held from March 30 to April 4, 2026, in Bangkok, Thailand.
Congratulating the athletes, the Minister lauded the contingent for not only topping the medal tally but also securing double the number of medals compared to the second-placed country. He remarked, “I congratulate you for not just topping the medal tally but also for winning double the number of medals than the second country.”
Emphasising the collective nature of sporting success, Dr. Mandaviya stated that victory in international competitions reflects the pride of the entire nation, noting that when athletes win, it is the country that wins and every Indian shares in that pride.
The tournament witnessed participation from 21 countries and 113 athletes, with strong representation from Asian and Pan-American regions. India emerged as the top-performing nation, finishing first on the medal table with a total of 13 medals, including 7 gold, 3 silver, and 3 bronze. Indonesia secured the second position with 6 medals, followed by Thailand with 5.
Highlighting the broader significance of the achievement, the Minister said, “You represent the spirit of New India, and what you accomplish today will define the sporting history of tomorrow.”He further underlined that such performances would raise expectations for upcoming international events, including the Asian Games, urging athletes to continue striving for excellence.
The Indian contingent, comprising 39 members (21 athletes, 5 coaches, 3 support staff, and 10 escorts), delivered a dominant performance across categories. Participation and the preparatory camp for the event were supported under the ACTC through the ANSF Scheme, with expenditures of ₹1.04 crore and ₹20.51 lakh respectively.
Key Highlights of India’s Medal-Winning Performances:
* Toman Kumar (TOPS Athlete): 3 Gold (Compound Men Open, Mixed Team, Men Team)
* Sheetal Devi (TOPS Athlete): 2 Gold (Mixed Team, Women Team), 1 Silver (Women Open)
* Payal Nag: 2 Gold (Women Open, Women Team)
* Harvinder Singh (Padma Shri, TOPS Athlete): 1 Gold (Men Team), 1 Silver (Men Open)
* Shyam Sunder Swami (TOPS Athlete): 1 Gold (Men Team), 1 Bronze (Men Open)
* Bhawna (NCoE Athlete): 1 Gold (Women Open), 2 Bronze (Mixed Team, Women Team)
* Swati Chaudhary: 1 Silver (W1 Women)
* Rajshri Dhanraj Rathod: 1 Bronze (Women Team)
* Vijay Sundi: 1 Gold (Men Team), 1 Bronze (Mixed Team)
Sharing their experiences, athletes and coaches highlighted both the competitive spirit and the pride of representing India on the global stage. Payal Nag, the world’s first quadruple amputee para archer, emerged as a standout performer with a gold medal in her category.
Sheetal Devi expressed satisfaction with the arrangements, stating that she was happy with the overall management of the contingent and proud that India topped the medal tally. She also reflected on the emotional moments during the event, noting that witnessing the Indian tricolour being unfurled and hearing the national anthem multiple times amplified the pride of victory.
Coach Abhilasha Chaudhary observed that India emerged as a dominant force not only in terms of medal tally but also in overall presence, adding that the country is increasingly being recognised as a global power across multiple spheres, including sports.
Shyam Sunder Swami noted that India’s strong reputation preceded its participation, with competing nations closely observing the categories in which Indian athletes were competing, anticipating tough competition.
The Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to supporting para-athletes through structured funding, world-class training, and international exposure. He emphasised that with rising expectations at upcoming events, athletes must continue to work hard and keep excelling.
The felicitation ceremony was also attended by senior officials from the Archery Association of India, including Secretary General Virendra Sachdeva and Gautam Abrol.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने बैंकॉक 2026 विश्व तीरंदाजी पैरा सीरीज में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले भारतीय दल को सम्मानित किया
“जब आप जीतते हैं, तो यह कभी व्यक्तिगत जीत नहीं होती, यह देश की जीत होती है” — डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
13 APR 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज बैंकॉक (थाईलैंड) में 30 मार्च से 4 अप्रैल 2026 तक आयोजित बैंकॉक 2026 विश्व तीरंदाजी पैरा सीरीज में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले भारतीय दल से मुलाकात की और उन्हें सम्मानित किया।
खिलाड़ियों को बधाई देते हुए मंत्री ने दल की सराहना की कि उन्होंने न केवल पदक तालिका में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया, बल्कि दूसरे स्थान पर रहे देश की तुलना में दोगुने पदक भी जीते। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं आपको न केवल पदक तालिका में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए, बल्कि दूसरे देश की तुलना में दोगुने पदक जीतने के लिए भी बधाई देता हूँ।”
खेलों में सफलता की सामूहिक प्रकृति पर बल देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में जीत पूरे राष्ट्र के गौरव को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब खिलाड़ी जीतते हैं, तो यह देश की जीत होती है और हर भारतीय उस गौरव का भागीदार होता है।
इस प्रतियोगिता में 21 देशों के 113 खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें एशियाई और पैन अमेरिकी क्षेत्रों की मजबूत भागीदारी रही। भारत ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हुए कुल 13 पदकों (7 स्वर्ण, 3 रजत और 3 कांस्य) के साथ पदक तालिका में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया। इंडोनेशिया 6 पदकों के साथ दूसरे स्थान पर रहा, जबकि थाईलैंड 5 पदकों के साथ तीसरे स्थान पर रहा।
इस उपलब्धि के व्यापक महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, “आप नए भारत की भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, और आज आपकी उपलब्धियां कल के खेल इतिहास को परिभाषित करेंगी।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऐसे प्रदर्शन आगामी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं, जैसे एशियाई खेलों, के लिए अपेक्षाएं बढ़ाएंगे और खिलाड़ियों से उत्कृष्टता के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करते रहने का आग्रह किया।
39 सदस्यों (21 खिलाड़ी, 5 कोच, 3 सहायक स्टाफ और 10 एस्कॉर्ट) वाले भारतीय दल ने विभिन्न वर्गों में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। प्रतियोगिता में भागीदारी तथा तैयारी शिविर को एसीटीसी के अंतर्गत एएनएसएफ योजना के माध्यम से समर्थन प्रदान किया गया, जिसके लिए क्रमशः 1.04 करोड़ रुपये और 20.51 लाख रुपये व्यय किए गए।
भारत के पदक विजेताओं की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां:
• तोमन कुमार (टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना एथलीट): 3 स्वर्ण (कंपाउंड पुरुष ओपन, मिश्रित टीम, पुरुष टीम)
• शीतल देवी (टीओपीएस एथलीट): 2 स्वर्ण (मिश्रित टीम, महिला टीम), 1 रजत (महिला ओपन)
• पायल नाग: 2 स्वर्ण (महिला ओपन, महिला टीम)
• हरविंदर सिंह (पद्म श्री, टीओपीएस एथलीट): 1 स्वर्ण (पुरुष टीम), 1 रजत (पुरुष ओपन)
• श्याम सुंदर स्वामी (टीओपीएस एथलीट): 1 स्वर्ण (पुरुष टीम), 1 कांस्य (पुरुष ओपन)
• भावना (राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र एथलीट): 1 स्वर्ण (महिला ओपन), 2 कांस्य (मिश्रित टीम, महिला टीम)
• स्वाति चौधरी: 1 रजत (डब्ल्यू1 महिला)
• राजश्री धनराज राठौड़: 1 कांस्य (महिला टीम)
• विजय सुंडी: 1 स्वर्ण (पुरुष टीम), 1 कांस्य (मिश्रित टीम)
अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए खिलाड़ियों और कोचों ने प्रतिस्पर्धी भावना और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के गौरव को रेखांकित किया। पायल नाग, जो विश्व की पहली क्वाड्रुपल एम्प्यूटी पैरा तीरंदाज हैं, अपनी श्रेणी में स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर एक उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन करने वाली खिलाड़ी के रूप में उभरीं।
शीतल देवी ने व्यवस्थाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि वह दल के समग्र प्रबंधन से संतुष्ट हैं और उन्हें गर्व है कि भारत ने पदक तालिका में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया। उन्होंने प्रतियोगिता के दौरान भावनात्मक क्षणों का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि तिरंगे को लहराते हुए देखना तथा कई बार राष्ट्रगान सुनना जीत के गौरव को और बढ़ाता है।
कोच अभिलाषा चौधरी ने कहा कि भारत न केवल पदक तालिका में, बल्कि समग्र प्रदर्शन के मामले में भी एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत को एक वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में मान्यता मिल रही है।
श्याम सुंदर स्वामी ने कहा कि प्रतियोगिता से पहले ही भारत की मजबूत प्रतिष्ठा स्थापित हो चुकी थी और प्रतिस्पर्धी देश उन वर्गों पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहे थे, जिनमें भारतीय खिलाड़ी भाग ले रहे थे, क्योंकि उन्हें कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा की उम्मीद थी।
मंत्री ने पैरा खिलाड़ियों को संरचित वित्तीय सहायता, विश्वस्तरीय प्रशिक्षण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभव प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी प्रतियोगिताओं में बढ़ती अपेक्षाओं को देखते हुए खिलाड़ियों को निरंतर मेहनत करते रहना चाहिए और उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन जारी रखना चाहिए।
इस सम्मान समारोह में भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे, जिनमें महासचिव वीरेन्द्र सचदेवा और गौतम अबरोल शामिल थे।