شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ٹائم یوز سروے (ٹی یو ایس)2024
25 MAR 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج بتایا کہ جنوری-دسمبر 2024 کی مدت کے دوران شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ٹائم یوز سروے (ٹی یو ایس) 2024 کی رپورٹ پریس انفارمیشن بیورو پریس ریلیز مورخہ 25 فروری 2025 کے ذریعے جاری کی گئی ۔ سروے کا بنیادی مقصد تنخواہ اور بلا معاوضہ سرگرمیوں میں مردوں اور خواتین کی شرکت کی پیمائش کرنا ہے ۔
ٹی یو ایس 2024 کے مطابق ، 15-59 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں21.4 فیصد مرد اور 41فیصد خواتین نے گھریلو ممبروں کی بلا معاوضہ نگہداشت کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا جبکہ اسی عمر کے گروپ میں16.2فیصد مرد اور 32.8فیصدخواتین نے گھریلو ممبروں کی بلا معاوضہ نگہداشت کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا ۔
مزید برآں ٹی یو ایس 2024 کے مطابق گھریلو اراکین کے لیے بلا معاوضہ نگہداشت کی سرگرمیوں پر خرچ ہونے والا اوسط وقت مردوں کے لیے تقریباً74 منٹ یومیہ اور خواتین کے لیے 140 منٹ یومیہ ہے ۔ جبکہ ٹی یو ایس 2019 کے مطابق گھریلو اراکین کے لیے بلا معاوضہ نگہداشت کی سرگرمیوں پر خرچ ہونے والا اوسط وقت مردوں کے لیے تقریباً 73 منٹ یومیہ اور خواتین کے لیے 137 منٹ یومیہ ہے ۔

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Time Use Survey (TUS) 2024
25 MAR 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The report of Time Use Survey (TUS) 2024 conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) during the period January-December 2024 was released through the Press Information Bureau Press Release dated 25 February 2025. The primary objective of the Survey is to measure the participation of men and women in paid and unpaid activities.
As per TUS 2024, 21.4% of men and 41% of women in the age group 15–59 years participated in unpaid caregiving activities for household members while 16.2% of men and 32.8% of women in the same age group participated in unpaid caregiving activities for household members as per TUS 2019.
Further, as per TUS 2024, the average time spent on unpaid caregiving activities for household members is about 74 minutes per day for men and 140 minutes per day for women while the average time spent on unpaid caregiving activities for household members is about 73 minutes per day for men and 137 minutes per day for women as per TUS 2019.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.