सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
समय उपयोग संबंधी सर्वेक्षण 2024
25 MAR 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा जनवरी-दिसंबर 2024 की अवधि के दौरान आयोजित समय उपयोग संबंधी सर्वेक्षण (टीयूएस) 2024 की रिपोर्ट 25 फरवरी 2025 को पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के माध्यम से जारी की गई थी। इस सर्वेक्षण का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य पुरुषों और महिलाओं की सवैतनिक तथा अवैतनिक गतिविधियों में भागीदारी का मापन करना है।
टीयूएस 2024 के अनुसार 15-59 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में 21.4% पुरुषों और 41% महिलाओं ने घर के सदस्यों के लिए अवैतनिक देखभाल गतिविधियों में भाग लिया, जबकि टीयूएस 2019 के अनुसार इसी आयु वर्ग के 16.2% पुरुषों और 32.8% महिलाओं ने इन गतिविधियों में भागीदारी की थी।
इसके अलावा टीयूएस 2024 के अनुसार घर के सदस्यों के लिए अवैतनिक देखभाल गतिविधियों पर बिताया गया औसत समय पुरुषों के लिए प्रतिदिन लगभग 74 मिनट और महिलाओं के लिए प्रति दिन 140 मिनट है। वहीं, टीयूएस 2019 के अनुसार ये औसत समय पुरूषों के लिए प्रतिदिन लगभग 73 मिनट और महिलाओं के लिए प्रति दिन 137 मिनट था।
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में दी।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Time Use Survey (TUS) 2024
25 MAR 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The report of Time Use Survey (TUS) 2024 conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) during the period January-December 2024 was released through the Press Information Bureau Press Release dated 25 February 2025. The primary objective of the Survey is to measure the participation of men and women in paid and unpaid activities.
As per TUS 2024, 21.4% of men and 41% of women in the age group 15–59 years participated in unpaid caregiving activities for household members while 16.2% of men and 32.8% of women in the same age group participated in unpaid caregiving activities for household members as per TUS 2019.
Further, as per TUS 2024, the average time spent on unpaid caregiving activities for household members is about 74 minutes per day for men and 140 minutes per day for women while the average time spent on unpaid caregiving activities for household members is about 73 minutes per day for men and 137 minutes per day for women as per TUS 2019.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.