Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NCST Chairman Calls for Stronger Empowerment of Tribal Youth at Chakma Yuva Samvad in Delhi
Bizu Festival Celebrations Highlight Cultural Pride and Policy Dialogue on Tribal Development
12 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising the critical role of youth in shaping the future of tribal communities, Shri Antar Singh Arya, Hon’ble Chairman of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST), called for intensified efforts towards education, skill development, and employment generation for tribal youth. He was addressing the “Chakma Yuva Samvad: Empowering Tribal Youth & Celebration of Bizu Festival” organised in the national capital New Delhi.
The one-day programme, organised by Policy Samvad in collaboration with the Delhi Chakma Student Union (DCSU), brought together policymakers, community leaders, and young representatives to deliberate on key issues related to tribal empowerment, education, and cultural preservation.
In his keynote address, Shri Arya elaborated on the mandate and initiatives of the NCST aimed at safeguarding the rights and promoting the welfare of Scheduled Tribes across the country. He encouraged tribal youth to actively engage in nation-building and leverage emerging opportunities for growth and development.
Smt Nirupama Chakma, Hon’ble Member, NCST, who attended as Guest of Honour, highlighted the rich cultural heritage of the Chakma community and stressed the importance of preserving indigenous identity while embracing modern development pathways.
Adding an international dimension to the event, Her Excellency Ms Mahishini Colonne, High Commissioner of Sri Lanka to India, graced the occasion as Guest of Honour, underlining the broader cultural and regional significance of the Chakma community.
The event also witnessed vibrant cultural performances showcasing the spirit of the traditional Bizu Festival, symbolising unity, renewal, and cultural pride among the Chakma people.
A series of technical sessions and panel discussions were organised focusing on education, skill development, and employment opportunities for tribal youth and minority communities. The panel discussion featured Shri Gaurav Kumar, Editor, Policy Samvad; Ms Renu Chakma, Officer, Arts & Culture, CADC; and Shri Venish Chakma, Advisor, DCSU and Co-Convenor of the Bizu Reh Bizu Organising Committee. The speakers shared valuable insights on bridging policy gaps, strengthening skill ecosystems, and fostering inclusive growth opportunities.
The programme concluded with a collective commitment to sustain dialogue, enhance policy engagement, and promote community-driven initiatives for the holistic development of tribal communities.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में चकमा युवा संवाद में एनसीएसटी अध्यक्ष ने जनजातीय युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण को और मज़बूत बनाने का आह्वान किया
बिजू महोत्सव समारोहों में सांस्कृतिक गौरव और जनजातीय विकास पर नीतिगत संवाद को प्रमुखता दी गई
12 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) के माननीय अध्यक्ष श्री अंतर सिंह आर्य ने जनजातीय समुदायों के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए जनजातीय युवाओं की शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए गहन प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया। वे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी नई दिल्ली में आयोजित "चकमा युवा संवाद: जनजातीय युवाओं का सशक्तिकरण और बिजू महोत्सव का आयोजन" कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
पॉलिसी संवाद द्वारा दिल्ली चकमा छात्र संघ (डीसीएसयू) के सहयोग से आयोजित एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माताओं, सामुदायिक नेताओं और युवा प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण, शिक्षा और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्री आर्य ने राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति समिति (एनसीएसटी) के जनादेश और देश भर में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहलों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने जनजातीय युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और विकास के उभरते अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्रीमती निरुपमा चकमा, माननीय सदस्य, एनसीएसटी, जो विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थीं, ने चकमा समुदाय की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला और आधुनिक विकास पथों को अपनाते हुए स्वदेशी पहचान को संरक्षित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस आयोजन को अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयाम प्रदान करते हुए, भारत में श्रीलंका की उच्चायुक्त महामहिम सुश्री महिशिनी कोलोन ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में अपनी उपस्थिति से इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई, जिससे चकमा समुदाय के व्यापक सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया।
इस आयोजन में जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां भी देखने को मिलीं, जो चकमा लोगों के बीच एकता, नवीनीकरण और सांस्कृतिक गौरव का प्रतीक माने जाने वाले पारंपरिक बिजू महोत्सव की भावना को प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
जनजातीय युवाओं और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और रोजगार के अवसरों पर केंद्रित तकनीकी सत्रों और पैनल चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। पैनल चर्चा में नीति संवाद के संपादक श्री गौरव कुमार, सीएडीसी की कला एवं संस्कृति अधिकारी सुश्री रेणु चकमा और डीसीएसयू के सलाहकार तथा बिजू रेह बिजू आयोजन समिति के सह-संयोजक श्री वेनिश चकमा ने भाग लिया। वक्ताओं ने नीतिगत कमियों को दूर करने, कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और समावेशी विकास के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने पर बहुमूल्य विचार साझा किए।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन, आदिवासी समुदायों के समग्र विकास के लिए संवाद को जारी रखने, नीतिगत भागीदारी को बढ़ाने और समुदाय-आधारित पहलों को बढ़ावा देने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।