Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NCST Chairman Calls for Stronger Empowerment of Tribal Youth at Chakma Yuva Samvad in Delhi
Bizu Festival Celebrations Highlight Cultural Pride and Policy Dialogue on Tribal Development
12 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising the critical role of youth in shaping the future of tribal communities, Shri Antar Singh Arya, Hon’ble Chairman of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST), called for intensified efforts towards education, skill development, and employment generation for tribal youth. He was addressing the “Chakma Yuva Samvad: Empowering Tribal Youth & Celebration of Bizu Festival” organised in the national capital New Delhi.
The one-day programme, organised by Policy Samvad in collaboration with the Delhi Chakma Student Union (DCSU), brought together policymakers, community leaders, and young representatives to deliberate on key issues related to tribal empowerment, education, and cultural preservation.
In his keynote address, Shri Arya elaborated on the mandate and initiatives of the NCST aimed at safeguarding the rights and promoting the welfare of Scheduled Tribes across the country. He encouraged tribal youth to actively engage in nation-building and leverage emerging opportunities for growth and development.
Smt Nirupama Chakma, Hon’ble Member, NCST, who attended as Guest of Honour, highlighted the rich cultural heritage of the Chakma community and stressed the importance of preserving indigenous identity while embracing modern development pathways.
Adding an international dimension to the event, Her Excellency Ms Mahishini Colonne, High Commissioner of Sri Lanka to India, graced the occasion as Guest of Honour, underlining the broader cultural and regional significance of the Chakma community.
The event also witnessed vibrant cultural performances showcasing the spirit of the traditional Bizu Festival, symbolising unity, renewal, and cultural pride among the Chakma people.
A series of technical sessions and panel discussions were organised focusing on education, skill development, and employment opportunities for tribal youth and minority communities. The panel discussion featured Shri Gaurav Kumar, Editor, Policy Samvad; Ms Renu Chakma, Officer, Arts & Culture, CADC; and Shri Venish Chakma, Advisor, DCSU and Co-Convenor of the Bizu Reh Bizu Organising Committee. The speakers shared valuable insights on bridging policy gaps, strengthening skill ecosystems, and fostering inclusive growth opportunities.
The programme concluded with a collective commitment to sustain dialogue, enhance policy engagement, and promote community-driven initiatives for the holistic development of tribal communities.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این سی ایس ٹی کے چیئرمین کی دہلی میں چکما یووا سمواَد کے دوران قبائلی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور
بیزو فیسٹیول کی تقریبات میں ثقافتی فخر اور قبائلی ترقی سے متعلق پالیسی مکالمے کو اجاگر کیا گیا
12 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی برادریوں کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے نیشنل کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل (این سی ایس ٹی) کے چیئرمین جناب انتر سنگھ آریا نے قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیم، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وہ قومی دارالحکومت نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ’’چکما یووا سمواَد: قبائلی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور بیزو فیسٹیول کا جشن‘‘ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
پالیسی سمواَد کے زیر اہتمام دہلی چکما اسٹوڈنٹس یونین (ڈی سی ایس یو) کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ اس ایک روزہ پروگرام میں پالیسی سازوں، کمیونٹی رہنماؤں اور نوجوان نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جہاں قبائلی بااختیاری، تعلیم اور ثقافتی تحفظ سے متعلق اہم امور پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں این سی ایس ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب انتر سنگھ آریا نے ملک بھر میں درج فہرست قبائل کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کمیشن کے مینڈیٹ اور اقدامات پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ملک کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے اور ترقی و خوشحالی کے نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر شریک این سی ایس ٹی کی رکن محترمہ نروپما چکما نے چکما برادری کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مقامی شناخت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جدید ترقی کے راستوں کو اپنانا بے حد ضروری ہے۔
تقریب کو بین الاقوامی جہت دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں سری لنکا کی ہائی کمشنر محترمہ مہیشنی کولونے نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی اور چکما برادری کی علاقائی و ثقافتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر بیزو فیسٹیول کی روایتی روح کو پیش کرنے والی رنگا رنگ ثقافتی تقریبات بھی منعقد ہوئیں، جو چکما برادری میں اتحاد، تجدید اور ثقافتی فخر کی علامت ہیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران قبائلی نوجوانوں اور اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے تعلیم، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پر مرکوز تکنیکی سیشنز اور پینل مباحثے بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔ پینل مباحثے میں پالیسی سمواَد کے ایڈیٹر جناب گورو کمار، سی اے ڈی سی کے آرٹس اینڈ کلچر شعبے کی افسر محترمہ رینو چکما اور ڈی سی ایس یو کے مشیر و بیزو رہ بیزو آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی کے شریک کنوینر جناب وینش چکما نے شرکت کی۔ مقررین نے پالیسی خلا کو پُر کرنے، مہارت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع ترقی کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے پر اہم خیالات پیش کیے۔
پروگرام کا اختتام اس عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ مکالمے کو جاری رکھا جائے گا، پالیسی سطح پر رابطہ مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا اور قبائلی برادریوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے کمیونٹی کی بنیاد پر اقدامات کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔