Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- UZBEKISTAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE DUSTLIK
12 APR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the 7th edition of India-Uzbekistan joint military Exercise DUSTLIK. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted at Gurumsaray Field Training Area, Namangam, Uzbekistan from 12 to 25 April 2026. Exercise DUSTLIK is a yearly event conducted alternatively in India and Uzbekistan. Last edition was conducted at Foreign Training Node, Aundh (Pune) in April 2025.
The Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising 60 personnel is being represented by 45 personnel from the Indian Army, majorly from a Battalion of the MAHAR Regiment and 15 personnel from the Indian Air Force. The Uzbekistan contingent also comprises of approximately 60 personnel, from Uzbekistan Army and Air Force.
Aim of Exercise DUSTLIK is to foster military cooperation and enhance combined capabilities to execute joint operations in semi-mountainous terrain. It would focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning, joint tactical drills and basics of special arms skills. The Exercise will also establish a unified operational algorithm between the command-and-control structures of both the contingents for planning and execution of joint operations.
Key operational aspects to be practiced include land navigation, strike missions on enemy bases and seizure of enemy-held areas. The Indian contingent will take the opportunity to familiarise themselves with the operational procedures and drills of the Uzbekistan Armed Forces and share own operational experiences with the Uzbekistan contingent. The joint training will culminate in a 48-hour validation exercise aimed at validating the tactical drills for joint operations, emphasising on Preparation & Execution of Joint Special Operations, aimed at Neutralisation of Unlawful Armed Groups.
Exercise DUSTLIK will enable the two sides to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures of conducting joint operations and will further strengthen interoperability, operational synergy and joint command and control coordination between the contingents. The Exercise will facilitate developing bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of both the countries. This will also enhance the level of defence cooperation, further fostering bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी भारत-उज़्बेकिस्तान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 'दुस्तलिक' के लिए रवाना हुई
12 APR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी भारत-उज़्बेकिस्तान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 'दुस्तलिक' के 7 वें संस्करण के लिए आज रवाना हुई । यह अभ्यास 12 से 25 अप्रैल 2026 तक उज़्बेकिस्तान के नामंगम स्थित गुरुमसराय फील्ड ट्रेनिंग एरिया में होगा। 'दुस्तलिक' अभ्यास एक वार्षिक अभ्‍यास है जो बारी-बारी से भारत और उज़्बेकिस्तान में किया जाता है। पिछला संस्करण अप्रैल 2025 में औंध (पुणे) स्थित फॉरेन ट्रेनिंग नोड़ में आयोजित किया गया था।
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की टुकड़ी में 60 जवान शामिल हैं, जिनमें से 45 भारतीय सेना के जवान हैं, जिनमें से अधिकांश महार रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन से हैं, और 15 भारतीय वायु सेना के जवान हैं। उज्बेकिस्तान की टुकड़ी में भी लगभग 60 जवान शामिल हैं, जो उज्बेकिस्तान की सेना और वायु सेना से हैं।
अभ्यास दुस्तलिक का उद्देश्य सैन्य सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और अर्ध-पहाड़ी इलाकों में संयुक्त अभियानों को अंजाम देने के लिए संयुक्त क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। इसमें उच्च स्तर की शारीरिक फिटनेस, संयुक्त योजना, संयुक्त सामरिक अभ्यास और विशेष शस्त्र कौशल के मूल सिद्धांतों पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। यह अभ्यास संयुक्त अभियानों की योजना और क्रियान्वयन के लिए दोनों टुकड़ियों की कमान और नियंत्रण संरचनाओं के बीच एक एकीकृत परिचालन एल्गोरिदम भी स्थापित करेगा।
अभ्यास में शामिल किए जाने वाले प्रमुख परिचालन पहलुओं में भूमि नेविगेशन, शत्रु ठिकानों पर हमले और शत्रु के कब्जे वाले क्षेत्रों पर कब्जा करना शामिल हैं। भारतीय दल को उज्बेकिस्तान सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं और अभ्यासों से परिचित होने और उज्बेकिस्तान दल के साथ अपने परिचालन अनुभवों को साझा करने का अवसर मिलेगा। संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण का समापन 48 घंटे के सत्यापन अभ्यास के साथ होगा, जिसका उद्देश्य संयुक्त अभियानों के लिए सामरिक अभ्यासों को मान्य करना है, जिसमें गैरकानूनी सशस्त्र समूहों को निष्क्रिय करने के उद्देश्य से संयुक्त विशेष अभियानों की तैयारी और निष्पादन पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
दुस्तलिक अभ्यास से दोनों पक्ष संयुक्त अभियानों के संचालन में अपनाई जाने वाली रणनीतियों, तकनीकों और प्रक्रियाओं के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को साझा कर सकेंगे और टुकड़ियों के बीच अंतर-संचालनीयता, परिचालन तालमेल और संयुक्त कमान एवं नियंत्रण समन्वय को और मजबूत कर सकेंगे। यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के सैनिकों के बीच सौहार्द और भाईचारे को बढ़ावा देगा। इससे रक्षा सहयोग भी बढ़ेगा और दोनों मित्र राष्ट्रों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।