Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- UZBEKISTAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE DUSTLIK
12 APR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the 7th edition of India-Uzbekistan joint military Exercise DUSTLIK. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted at Gurumsaray Field Training Area, Namangam, Uzbekistan from 12 to 25 April 2026. Exercise DUSTLIK is a yearly event conducted alternatively in India and Uzbekistan. Last edition was conducted at Foreign Training Node, Aundh (Pune) in April 2025.
The Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising 60 personnel is being represented by 45 personnel from the Indian Army, majorly from a Battalion of the MAHAR Regiment and 15 personnel from the Indian Air Force. The Uzbekistan contingent also comprises of approximately 60 personnel, from Uzbekistan Army and Air Force.
Aim of Exercise DUSTLIK is to foster military cooperation and enhance combined capabilities to execute joint operations in semi-mountainous terrain. It would focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning, joint tactical drills and basics of special arms skills. The Exercise will also establish a unified operational algorithm between the command-and-control structures of both the contingents for planning and execution of joint operations.
Key operational aspects to be practiced include land navigation, strike missions on enemy bases and seizure of enemy-held areas. The Indian contingent will take the opportunity to familiarise themselves with the operational procedures and drills of the Uzbekistan Armed Forces and share own operational experiences with the Uzbekistan contingent. The joint training will culminate in a 48-hour validation exercise aimed at validating the tactical drills for joint operations, emphasising on Preparation & Execution of Joint Special Operations, aimed at Neutralisation of Unlawful Armed Groups.
Exercise DUSTLIK will enable the two sides to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures of conducting joint operations and will further strengthen interoperability, operational synergy and joint command and control coordination between the contingents. The Exercise will facilitate developing bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of both the countries. This will also enhance the level of defence cooperation, further fostering bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کی ٹکڑی بھارت- ازبکستان مشترکہ فوجی مشق ڈسٹ لِک کے لیے روانہ ہوئی
12 APR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج کی ٹکڑی آج، بھارت – ازبکستان مشترکہ فوجی مشق ڈسٹ لِک کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کے لیے روانہ ہوگئی۔ اس مشق کا 12 سے 25 اپریل 2026 کے درمیان، گروم سرائے فیلڈ ٹرینینگ ایریہ، نمانگم، ازبکستان میں کیا جائے گا۔ ایکسرسائز ڈسٹ لِک کا اہتمام ہر سال باری باری بھارت اور ازبکستان میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ سابقہ ایڈیشن کا اہتمام اپریل 2025 میں غیر ملکی ٹریننگ نوڈ، اوندھ (پونہ) میں کیا گیا تھا۔
60 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے دستے کی نمائندگی ہندوستانی فوج کے 45 اہلکار کررہے ہیں، جن میں زیادہ تر ایم اے ایچ اے آر رجمنٹ کی بٹالین اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے 15 اہلکار ہیں۔ ازبکستان کا دستہ بھی تقریباً 60 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہے، جو ازبکستان کی فوج اور فضائیہ کے ہیں۔
ڈسٹ لِک مشق کا مقصد نیم پہاڑی خطوں میں مشترکہ کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے فوجی تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور مشترکہ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ اعلی درجے کی جسمانی فٹنس، مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی، مشترکہ حکمت عملی کی مشقوں اور خصوصی ہتھیاروں کی مہارت کی بنیادی باتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ یہ مشق مشترکہ آپریشنز کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے دونوں دستوں کے کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول ڈھانچے کے درمیان ایک متحد آپریشنل الگورتھم بھی قائم کرے گی۔
جن اہم آپریشنل پہلوؤں پر عمل کیا جائے گا ان میں زمینی نیویگیشن، دشمن کے ٹھکانوں پر اسٹرائیک مشن اور دشمن کے زیر قبضہ علاقوں پر قبضہ کرنا شامل ہے۔ ہندوستانی دستہ ازبکستان کی مسلح افواج کے آپریشنل طریقہ کار اور مشقوں سے خود کو واقف کرنے اور ازبک دستے کے ساتھ اپنے آپریشنل تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کا موقع لے گا۔ مشترکہ تربیت 48 گھنٹے کی توثیق کی مشق پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی جس کا مقصد مشترکہ آپریشنز کے لیے حکمت عملی کی مشقوں کی توثیق کرنا ہے، جو کہ غیر قانونی مسلح گروہوں کو غیر موثر بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ خصوصی آپریشنوں کی تیاری اور عمل درآمد پر زور دینا ہے۔
ڈسٹ لِک مشق دونوں فریقوں کو حکمت عملیوں، تکنیکوں اور مشترکہ کارروائیوں کے طریقہ کار میں اپنے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی اور دستوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون، آپریشنل ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول کوآرڈینیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ یہ مشق دونوں ممالک کے فوجیوں کے درمیان دوستی اور دوستی کو فروغ دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے دفاعی تعاون کی سطح میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا اور دونوں دوست ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔