Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- UZBEKISTAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE DUSTLIK
12 APR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the 7th edition of India-Uzbekistan joint military Exercise DUSTLIK. The Exercise is scheduled to be conducted at Gurumsaray Field Training Area, Namangam, Uzbekistan from 12 to 25 April 2026. Exercise DUSTLIK is a yearly event conducted alternatively in India and Uzbekistan. Last edition was conducted at Foreign Training Node, Aundh (Pune) in April 2025.
The Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising 60 personnel is being represented by 45 personnel from the Indian Army, majorly from a Battalion of the MAHAR Regiment and 15 personnel from the Indian Air Force. The Uzbekistan contingent also comprises of approximately 60 personnel, from Uzbekistan Army and Air Force.
Aim of Exercise DUSTLIK is to foster military cooperation and enhance combined capabilities to execute joint operations in semi-mountainous terrain. It would focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning, joint tactical drills and basics of special arms skills. The Exercise will also establish a unified operational algorithm between the command-and-control structures of both the contingents for planning and execution of joint operations.
Key operational aspects to be practiced include land navigation, strike missions on enemy bases and seizure of enemy-held areas. The Indian contingent will take the opportunity to familiarise themselves with the operational procedures and drills of the Uzbekistan Armed Forces and share own operational experiences with the Uzbekistan contingent. The joint training will culminate in a 48-hour validation exercise aimed at validating the tactical drills for joint operations, emphasising on Preparation & Execution of Joint Special Operations, aimed at Neutralisation of Unlawful Armed Groups.
Exercise DUSTLIK will enable the two sides to share their best practices in Tactics, Techniques and Procedures of conducting joint operations and will further strengthen interoperability, operational synergy and joint command and control coordination between the contingents. The Exercise will facilitate developing bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of both the countries. This will also enhance the level of defence cooperation, further fostering bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत–उझबेकिस्तान संयुक्त लष्करी सराव ‘दुस्तलिक’साठी भारतीय सैन्य तुकडी रवाना
12 APR 2026 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय सैन्याची तुकडी आज भारत–उझबेकिस्तान संयुक्त लष्करी सराव ‘दुस्तलिक’च्या 7व्या आवृत्तीसाठी रवाना झाली. हा सराव 12 ते 25 एप्रिल 2026 दरम्यान उझबेकिस्तानमधील नामंगन येथील गुरुमसराय फील्ड ट्रेनिंग एरिया येथे आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे. ‘दुस्तलिक’ हा दरवर्षी भारत आणि उझबेकिस्तानमध्ये आळीपाळीने आयोजित केला जाणारा सराव असून मागील आवृत्ती एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये पुणे (औंध) येथील फॉरेन ट्रेनिंग नोड येथे झाली होती.
भारतीय तुकडीत एकूण 60 जवानांचा समावेश असून त्यात भारतीय लष्करातील 45 जवान (बहुतांश महार रेजिमेंटच्या एका बटालियनमधील) आणि भारतीय वायुदलातील 15 जवानांचा समावेश आहे. उझबेकिस्तानच्या तुकडीतही सुमारे 60 जवान असून तेथील लष्कर आणि वायुदलातील सैनिक सहभागी होणार आहेत.
या सरावाचा उद्देश लष्करी सहकार्य वाढविणे आणि अर्ध-पर्वतीय भागात संयुक्त मोहिमांसाठी एकत्रित क्षमता विकसित करणे हा आहे. यामध्ये उच्च शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, संयुक्त नियोजन, सामूहिक सामरिक सराव आणि विशेष शस्त्र कौशल्यांचे प्रशिक्षण यांवर भर दिला जाणार आहे. तसेच दोन्ही देशांच्या कमांड-अँड-कंट्रोल संरचनांमध्ये संयुक्त कारवायांच्या नियोजन व अंमलबजावणीसाठी एकसंध कार्यपद्धती विकसित करण्यावरही लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
‘दुस्तलिक’ सरावाद्वारे दोन्ही देशांना संयुक्त कारवायांतील रणनिती, तंत्र आणि कार्यपद्धती यांबाबत अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण करता येईल. यामुळे परस्पर समन्वय, कार्यक्षमता आणि संयुक्त नेतृत्व प्रणाली अधिक मजबूत होईल.
हा सराव दोन्ही देशांच्या सैनिकांमध्ये मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध आणि परस्पर समज वाढविण्यास हातभार लावेल. तसेच संरक्षण सहकार्याला चालना देत भारत आणि उझबेकिस्तान यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील.