AYUSH
World Homoeopathy Day 2026 Concludes in New Delhi with Focus on Sustainable Healthcare
Clinical Evidence and Innovation Define World Homoeopathy Day 2026 Deliberations
Ayush Ministry Charts Future Roadmap for Homoeopathy at National Convention
11 APR 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day celebrations marking World Homoeopathy Day 2026 concluded successfully today at New Delhi, reaffirming the growing significance of homoeopathy in advancing sustainable and integrative healthcare. The event brought together senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush, experts, researchers, and representatives of leading homoeopathic institutions, serving as a comprehensive platform for deliberations on clinical advancements, policy frameworks, research priorities, and the future roadmap of homoeopathy.
The valedictory ceremony was graced by Ms. Alarmelmangai D., Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, as the Chief Guest. In her remarks, she reiterated the Government’s commitment to promoting and integrating homoeopathy into the broader healthcare framework, emphasizing its growing role in advancing accessible, sustainable, and patient-centric healthcare systems.
The programme commenced with a welcome address by Dr. Sunil S. Ramteke, Deputy Director General, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH). This was followed by comprehensive overviews of the two-day convention presented by Dr. Pralay Sharma, Director, National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH); Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH; and Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, Chairperson, National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH), highlighting key deliberations, scientific discussions, and policy perspectives.
The ceremony also featured recognition of distinguished contributions to the field of homoeopathy. Mementoes were presented to Ayush Chair Dr. Nandini Kumar, Padmashree Dr. V.K. Gupta, and Padmashree Dr. Kalyan Bannerjee for their exemplary work. The event further celebrated the next generation of practitioners through a group photo session of approximately 90 students, including STSH and MD awardees.
The convention, held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on April 10 and 11 under the theme “Homoeopathy for Sustainable Health” and the vision of “Infinite Possibilities,” served as a comprehensive platform exploring the convergence of traditional principles with modern scientific innovation. The event featured six distinct session tracks across multiple halls.
Day 1: Ethics, Clinical Excellence, and Emerging Frontiers
The opening day laid a strong foundation by focusing on professional integrity and diverse clinical advancements in homoeopathy.
• Professional Standards: The event commenced with a plenary session on Ethics & Conduct, highlighting the National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) Regulations, 2022, and reinforcing the importance of ethical medical practice.
• Clinical Research: The National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH) showcased its clinical leadership through evidence-based case presentations on complex conditions, including brain tumors, autoimmune disorders, and endometriotic cysts.
• Specialized Tracks: Expert-led sessions explored paediatric homoeopathy, the therapeutic potential of newer remedies such as Cassia fistula, and the evolving field of Agro-Homoeopathy in agricultural applications.
• Integrative Care: A multidisciplinary session brought together pulmonologists, oncologists, and neurologists to discuss the role of homoeopathy alongside conventional medicine, emphasizing collaborative patient care.
Day 2: Policy, Global Strategy, and Future Roadmap
The second day shifted focus toward systemic development, public health integration, and long-term sustainability.
• Public Health & Systems: Key discussions addressed the expansion of community healthcare services and strengthening the National Register of Homoeopathy to enhance transparency and professional accountability.
• Regulatory & Safety: Sessions emphasized drug standardization and robust pharmacovigilance systems to ensure patient safety and improve public health outcomes.
• Global & Modern Outlook: Homoeopathy’s role within the WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy was examined, highlighting global opportunities and challenges. Discussions also focused on modernizing practices through scientific innovation and addressing issues like drug resistance.
• Specialized Medicine: The scope of homoeopathy extended into veterinary science, presenting evidence-based approaches for animal healthcare.
• Institutional Roadmap: A high-level session led by the Ministry of Ayush and the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) outlined strategic priorities and the future direction of research in the field.
The event concluded with a renewed commitment to strengthening the homoeopathy sector through continued collaboration, capacity building, and research advancement. It reinforced the Ministry of Ayush’s vision of promoting homoeopathy as a key pillar of integrative and sustainable healthcare, supported by collective efforts of institutions such as CCRH, NIH, NCH, and other stakeholders.

وزارت آیوش
عالمی یوم ہومیوپیتھی - 2026 نئی دہلی میں پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر توجہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
ورلڈ ہومیوپیتھی ڈے -2026 پر کلینکل ایویڈینس اور انوویشن کی تعریف بحث
آیوش وزارت نے قومی کنونشن میں ہومیوپیتھی کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ تیار کیا
11 APR 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ہومیوپیتھی - 2026 کی دو روزہ تقریب آج نئی دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس نے پائیدار اور مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہومیوپیتھی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو ایک بار پھر اجاگر کیا۔ اس تقریب میں آیوش کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام، ماہرین، محققین اور سرکردہ ہومیوپیتھک اداروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب نے طبی پیش رفت، پالیسی فریم ورک، تحقیقی ترجیحات اور ہومیوپیتھی کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر وسیع بحث کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
وزارت آیوش کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ الارمیلمنگائی ڈی اختتامی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے ہومیوپیتھی کو فروغ دینے اور صحت کے وسیع تر نظام میں ضم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے قابل رسائی، پائیدار اور مریض پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر زور دیا۔
تقریب کا آغاز ڈاکٹر سنیل ایس رامٹیکے، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر پرلیہ شرما، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی ( این آئی ایچ) ،ڈاکٹر سبھاش کوشک، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) اور ڈاکٹر تارکیشور جین، چیئرپرسن، نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) نے دو روزہ کانفرنس کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا، جس میں کلیدی بات چیت، سائنسی غور و فکر اور پالیسی کے تناظر کو اجاگر کیا۔
تقریب میں ہومیوپیتھی کے شعبے میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے والی شخصیات کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ آیوش چیئر ڈاکٹر نندنی کمار، پدم شری ڈاکٹر وی کے گپتا اور پدم شری ڈاکٹر کلیان بنرجی کو ان کے شاندار کام کے لیے یادگاری مومینٹو دیئے گئے۔ تقریب نے ڈاکٹروں کی اگلی نسل کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی، ایک گروپ فوٹو سیشن جس میں تقریباً 90 طلباء جس میں ایس ٹی ایس ایچ اور ایم ڈی ایوارڈ یافتہ شامل تھے۔
وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں 10 اور 11 اپریل کو منعقد ہونے والی کانفرنس تھیم‘‘پائیدار صحت کے لئے ہومیو پیتھی’’ اور ‘‘لامحدود امکانات’’ کے ویژن کے تحت ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے جس نے روایتی اصولوں اور جدید سائنسی اختراعات کے ہم آہنگی کو گہرائی سے سمجھنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہونے والے چھ مختلف سیشنز شامل تھے، جس میں مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔
پہلا دن: اخلاقیات، کلینیکل ایکسیلنس، اور ابھرتی ہوئی جہتیں
افتتاحی دن نے پیشہ ورانہ سالمیت اور ہومیوپیتھی میں متنوع طبی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کی۔
1. پیشہ ورانہ معیارات: پروگرام کا آغاز اخلاقیات اور طرز عمل پر ایک مکمل سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں قومی کمیشن برائے ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) کے ضوابط- 2022 کو اجاگر کیا گیا، اور اخلاقی طبی مشق کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
2. کلینیکل ریسرچ: نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی (این آئی ایچ) نے پیچیدہ بیماریوں کے حالات جیسے دماغ کے ٹیومر، آٹو امیون ڈس آرڈرز، اور اینڈومیٹرائیوٹک سسٹس پر ثبوت پر مبنی کیس پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے اپنی طبی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
3. خصوصی سیشن: ماہرین کی زیرقیادت سیشنز میں پیڈیاٹرک ہومیوپیتھی، کیسیا فسٹولا جیسی نئی دوائیوں کے علاج کی صلاحیت اور زرعی طریقوں میں ایگرو ہومیو پیتھی کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
4. انٹیگریٹیو کیئر: ایک کثیر الضابطہ سیشن میں پلمونولوجسٹ، آنکولوجسٹ اور نیورولوجسٹ اکٹھے ہوئے، جس میں روایتی ادویات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہومیوپیتھی کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور مریضوں کی باہمی نگہداشت پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
دوسرادن: پالیسیاں، عالمی حکمت عملی اور مستقبل کا روڈ میپ
دوسرے دن نظامی ترقی، صحت عامہ کے انضمام، اور طویل مدتی پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
1. صحت عامہ اور نظام: کلیدی بات چیت قومی کمیشن برائے ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز تھی تاکہ کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سروسز کو وسعت دی جا سکے اور شفافیت اور پیشہ ورانہ جوابدہی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
1. ریگولیٹری اور سیفٹی: مریضوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور صحت عامہ کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دواؤں کو معیاری بنانے اور فارماکو وجیلنس کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
2. عالمی اور جدید تناظر: ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی روایتی ادویات کی حکمت عملی کے اندر ہومیوپیتھی کے کردار کا تجزیہ کیا گیا، جس میں عالمی مواقع اور چیلنجز کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ بات چیت میں سائنسی اختراعات کے ذریعے طبی طریقوں کو جدید بنانے اور منشیات کے خلاف مزاحمت جیسے مسائل کو حل کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
3. خصوصی طب: ہومیوپیتھی کا دائرہ ویٹرنری سائنس تک بڑھا دیا گیا، جو جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے۔
4. ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک: وزارت آیوش اور سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس نے اس شعبے میں تحقیق کی اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات اور مستقبل کی سمت کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
اس تقریب کا اختتام ہومیوپیتھی کے شعبے کو مسلسل تعاون، صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور تحقیق میں پیش رفت کے ذریعے مضبوط کرنے کے نئے عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس سے ہومیوپیتھی کو مربوط اور پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت کے ویژن کو مزید تقویت ملی۔ اس کوشش کو سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آرایچ)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی (این آئی ایچ )، نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے تعاون حاصل ہے۔