AYUSH
World Homoeopathy Day 2026 Concludes in New Delhi with Focus on Sustainable Healthcare
Clinical Evidence and Innovation Define World Homoeopathy Day 2026 Deliberations
Ayush Ministry Charts Future Roadmap for Homoeopathy at National Convention
11 APR 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day celebrations marking World Homoeopathy Day 2026 concluded successfully today at New Delhi, reaffirming the growing significance of homoeopathy in advancing sustainable and integrative healthcare. The event brought together senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush, experts, researchers, and representatives of leading homoeopathic institutions, serving as a comprehensive platform for deliberations on clinical advancements, policy frameworks, research priorities, and the future roadmap of homoeopathy.
The valedictory ceremony was graced by Ms. Alarmelmangai D., Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, as the Chief Guest. In her remarks, she reiterated the Government’s commitment to promoting and integrating homoeopathy into the broader healthcare framework, emphasizing its growing role in advancing accessible, sustainable, and patient-centric healthcare systems.
The programme commenced with a welcome address by Dr. Sunil S. Ramteke, Deputy Director General, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH). This was followed by comprehensive overviews of the two-day convention presented by Dr. Pralay Sharma, Director, National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH); Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH; and Dr. Tarkeshwar Jain, Chairperson, National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH), highlighting key deliberations, scientific discussions, and policy perspectives.
The ceremony also featured recognition of distinguished contributions to the field of homoeopathy. Mementoes were presented to Ayush Chair Dr. Nandini Kumar, Padmashree Dr. V.K. Gupta, and Padmashree Dr. Kalyan Bannerjee for their exemplary work. The event further celebrated the next generation of practitioners through a group photo session of approximately 90 students, including STSH and MD awardees.
The convention, held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on April 10 and 11 under the theme “Homoeopathy for Sustainable Health” and the vision of “Infinite Possibilities,” served as a comprehensive platform exploring the convergence of traditional principles with modern scientific innovation. The event featured six distinct session tracks across multiple halls.
Day 1: Ethics, Clinical Excellence, and Emerging Frontiers
The opening day laid a strong foundation by focusing on professional integrity and diverse clinical advancements in homoeopathy.
• Professional Standards: The event commenced with a plenary session on Ethics & Conduct, highlighting the National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) Regulations, 2022, and reinforcing the importance of ethical medical practice.
• Clinical Research: The National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH) showcased its clinical leadership through evidence-based case presentations on complex conditions, including brain tumors, autoimmune disorders, and endometriotic cysts.
• Specialized Tracks: Expert-led sessions explored paediatric homoeopathy, the therapeutic potential of newer remedies such as Cassia fistula, and the evolving field of Agro-Homoeopathy in agricultural applications.
• Integrative Care: A multidisciplinary session brought together pulmonologists, oncologists, and neurologists to discuss the role of homoeopathy alongside conventional medicine, emphasizing collaborative patient care.
Day 2: Policy, Global Strategy, and Future Roadmap
The second day shifted focus toward systemic development, public health integration, and long-term sustainability.
• Public Health & Systems: Key discussions addressed the expansion of community healthcare services and strengthening the National Register of Homoeopathy to enhance transparency and professional accountability.
• Regulatory & Safety: Sessions emphasized drug standardization and robust pharmacovigilance systems to ensure patient safety and improve public health outcomes.
• Global & Modern Outlook: Homoeopathy’s role within the WHO Traditional Medicine Strategy was examined, highlighting global opportunities and challenges. Discussions also focused on modernizing practices through scientific innovation and addressing issues like drug resistance.
• Specialized Medicine: The scope of homoeopathy extended into veterinary science, presenting evidence-based approaches for animal healthcare.
• Institutional Roadmap: A high-level session led by the Ministry of Ayush and the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) outlined strategic priorities and the future direction of research in the field.
The event concluded with a renewed commitment to strengthening the homoeopathy sector through continued collaboration, capacity building, and research advancement. It reinforced the Ministry of Ayush’s vision of promoting homoeopathy as a key pillar of integrative and sustainable healthcare, supported by collective efforts of institutions such as CCRH, NIH, NCH, and other stakeholders.

आयुष
दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस 2026 का समापन नई दिल्ली में हुआ
विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस 2026 की चर्चाओं में नैदानिक प्रमाण और नवाचार प्रमुख रूप से उभरकर सामने आए
आयुष मंत्रालय ने इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में होम्योपैथी के लिए भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार की
11 APR 2026 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व होम्योपैथी दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय समारोह आज नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें सतत और समेकित स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाने में होम्योपैथी के बढ़ते महत्व पर एक बार फिर से प्रकाश डाला गया। इस कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और प्रमुख होम्योपैथिक संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। यह आयोजन नैदानिक प्रगति, नीतिगत ढांचे, अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताओं और होम्योपैथी के भविष्य की रूपरेखा पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच साबित हुआ।
समापन समारोह में आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव, सुश्री अलारमेलमंगई डी. मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहीं। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने सरकार की उस प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, जिसके तहत होम्योपैथी को व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे में प्रोत्साहित और समेकित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने सुलभ, सतत और रोगी-केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका पर विशेष बल दिया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद(सीसीआरएच) के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. सुनील एस. रामटेके के स्वागत भाषण से हुई। इसके बाद राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान(एनआईएच) के निदेशक डॉ. प्रलय शर्मा; केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद(सीसीआरएच) के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक; तथा राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग(एनसीएच) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. तारकेश्वर जैन ने इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें प्रमुख विचार-विमर्श, वैज्ञानिक चर्चाओं और नीतिगत दृष्टिकोणों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस समारोह में होम्योपैथी के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट योगदान देने वाले व्यक्तियों को भी सम्मानित किया गया। आयुष चेयर डॉ. नंदिनी कुमार, पद्मश्री डॉ. वी.के. गुप्ता और पद्मश्री डॉ. कल्याण बनर्जी को उनके उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिए स्मृति-चिन्ह प्रदान किए गए। इस कार्यक्रम में चिकित्सकों की अगली पीढ़ी का भी उत्साहवर्धन किया गया, जिसके अंतर्गत एसटीएसएच और एमडी पुरस्कार विजेताओं सहित लगभग 90 विद्यार्थियों के साथ एक सामूहिक फ़ोटो-सत्र आयोजित किया गया।
यह सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 10 और 11 अप्रैल को "सतत स्वास्थ्य के लिए होम्योपैथी" विषय और “अनंत संभावनाएं” के विजन के तहत आयोजित किया गया, यह एक ऐसे व्यापक मंच के रूप में सामने आया, जिसने पारंपरिक सिद्धांतों और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों के मेल को गहराई से समझने का अवसर प्रदान किया। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न सभागारों में छह अलग-अलग सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें विविध विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
पहला दिन: नैतिकता, नैदानिक उत्कृष्टता और उभरते आयाम
उद्घाटन दिवस ने होम्योपैथी में पेशेवर ईमानदारी और विविध नैदानिक प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक मजबूत आधार स्थापित किया।
• पेशेवर मानक: इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत नैतिकता एवं आचरण पर एक पूर्ण सत्र के साथ हुई, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग(एनसीएच) विनियम, 2022 पर प्रकाश डाला गया और नैतिक चिकित्सा पद्धति के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया।
• नैदानिक अनुसंधान: राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान(एनआईएच) ने जटिल रोग स्थितियों—जैसे ब्रेन ट्यूमर, ऑटोइम्यून विकार और एंडोमेट्रिओटिक सिस्ट—पर साक्ष्य-आधारित केस प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से अपनी नैदानिक नेतृत्व क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया।
• विशेष सत्र: विशेषज्ञों द्वारा संचालित सत्रों में बाल चिकित्सा होम्योपैथी, कैसिया फिसतुला(Cassia fistula) जैसी नई दवाओं की चिकित्सीय क्षमता, और कृषि कार्यों में एग्रो-होम्योपैथी के उभरते क्षेत्र पर चर्चा की गई।
• समेकित देखभाल: एक बहु-विषयक सत्र में पल्मोनोलॉजिस्ट, ऑन्कोलॉजिस्ट और न्यूरोलॉजिस्ट एक साथ आए, जहाँ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के साथ होम्योपैथी की भूमिका पर चर्चा की गई और रोगी की सहयोगात्मक देखभाल पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया गया।
दूसरा दिन: नीतियां, वैश्विक रणनीति और भविष्य की रूपरेखा
दूसरे दिन का ज़ोर प्रणालीगत विकास, जन स्वास्थ्य के एकीकरण और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता पर रहा।
• सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं प्रणाली: प्रमुख चर्चाओं में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के विस्तार और पारदर्शिता तथा पेशेवर जवाबदेही को बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग(एनसीएच) को सुदृढ़ करने पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
• नियामक एवं सुरक्षा: सत्रों में औषधियों के मानकीकरण और मजबूत फार्माकोविजिलेंस प्रणालियों पर जोर दिया गया, जिससे मरीजों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
• वैश्विक एवं आधुनिक दृष्टिकोण: विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन(डब्ल्यूएचओ) की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा रणनीति के अंतर्गत होम्योपैथी की भूमिका का विश्लेषण किया गया, जिसमें वैश्विक अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों के माध्यम से चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का आधुनिकीकरण करना और दवा प्रतिरोध जैसी समस्याओं के समाधान पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना रहा।
• विशिष्ट चिकित्सा: होम्योपैथी का दायरा पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान तक विस्तारित किया गया, और इसने पशुओं की देखभाल के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए।
• संस्थागत रूपरेखा: आयुष मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद(सीसीआरएच) के नेतृत्व में आयोजित एक उच्च-स्तरीय सत्र में, इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान की रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं और भविष्य की दिशा को रेखांकित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन निरंतर सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान में प्रगति के माध्यम से होम्योपैथी क्षेत्र को मज़बूत बनाने की एक नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। इसने आयुष मंत्रालय की उस विजन को और मजबूती प्रदान की, जिसके तहत होम्योपैथी को समेकित और सतत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है; और इस प्रयास को केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद(सीसीआरएच), राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान(एनआईएच), राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी आयोग(एनसीएच) तथा अन्य हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों का सहयोग प्राप्त है।