نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے "ہندوستان میں تحقیق اور ترقی میں آسانی" کے موضوع پر رپورٹیں جاری کر دی ہیں
10 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ’’ہندوستان میں تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) میں آسانی‘‘ اور ’’ہندوستان میں آر اینڈ ڈی کی سہولت سے متعلق سروے رپورٹ‘‘ کے عنوان سے دو اہم رپورٹیں جاری کیں، جن کا مقصد ملک میں ایک مؤثر، سہل اور اختراع پر مبنی تحقیقی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹیں تقریباً نو ماہ پر محیط ایک وسیع مشق کا نتیجہ ہیں، جس میں 400 سے زائد ادارہ جاتی سربراہان سے رابطہ کیا گیا اور ملک بھر کے 850 سے زائد ممتاز سائنس دانوں اور محققین کی آراء شامل کی گئیں۔
یہ رپورٹیں نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین سمن بیری اور مہمانِ خصوصی مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی جتیندر سنگھ نے جاری کیں۔ اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت ، سائنسی محکموں کے سکریٹریز، اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، سائنسی اکیڈمیوں کے صدور اور تعلیمی و صنعتی شعبوں کے نمائندگان بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب کا آغاز پروفیسر ویویک کمار سنگھ، سینئر مشیر نیتی آیوگ کے خیرمقدمی خطاب اور پریزنٹیشن سے ہوا، جس میں انہوں نے رپورٹ کے مقاصد، طریقۂ کار اور اہم نتائج پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ رپورٹ میں مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں درپیش چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور شواہد پر مبنی عمل کے تحت متعدد قابلِ عمل سفارشات پیش کی گئی ہیں، جن میں قومی سطح کے سروے، شراکت دار مشاورت اور علاقائی اجلاس شامل ہیں۔
پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، سابق صدر انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی نے سروے رپورٹ سے اہم نکات پیش کرتے ہوئے تحقیقی نظام میں اختراع کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنسز، انڈیا کے صدر پروفیسر ونود کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ محققین کو ہر سطح پر، خاص طور پر ابتدائی مرحلے کے سائنس دانوں کو، مؤثر معاونت فراہم کرنا ضروری ہے۔ ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، صدر INSA نے تحقیق میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت بڑھانے اور مالیاتی ضوابط میں لچک پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
حکومت ہند کے خصوصی سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کہا کہ آر اینڈ ڈی میں آسانی پیدا کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور اس رپورٹ کو ایک متحرک دستاویز کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے سفارشات پر عمل درآمد ضروری ہے۔ ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں تحقیقی اداروں کا تنوع بہت زیادہ ہے، تاہم محققین کو درپیش مسائل میں یکسانیت پائی جاتی ہے، جو ادارہ جاتی عمل، مالیاتی ڈھانچے، پالیسی فریم ورک اور ضابطہ جاتی نظام سے متعلق ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ رپورٹ زمینی حقائق پر مبنی ہے اور تحقیقی نظام کی اصل صورتحال کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق ایسے ماحول میں فروغ پاتی ہے جہاں رکاوٹیں کم ہوں، اور ہندوستان کے پاس مضبوط انسانی وسائل موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے نجی شعبے، خصوصاً کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) کے ذریعے تحقیق اور اختراع میں تعاون بڑھانے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں سمن بیری نے کہا کہ تحقیق کو عملی اطلاق میں تبدیل کرنا ایک اہم ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے مشن موڈ آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ تحقیق مختلف شعبوں میں پھیل رہی ہے، اس لیے لچکدار اور مؤثر نظام ناگزیر ہیں، کیونکہ سخت ڈھانچے تعاون کو محدود کرتے ہیں جبکہ لچکدار نظام نئے امکانات پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
ان رپورٹس میں ہندوستان کے آر اینڈ ڈی نظام کا جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے اور مالیاتی نظام، ادارہ جاتی حکمرانی، ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک اور تحقیق کے عملی اطلاق کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد قابلِ عمل سفارشات دی گئی ہیں۔ رپورٹس میں اعتماد پر مبنی، نتائج پر مرکوز اور سہل ماحول کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ محققین اور ادارے اپنی مکمل صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کر سکیں۔
ان رپورٹوں کے اجرا کے ساتھ نیتی آیوگ نے ہندوستان کے تحقیقی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹس متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کی جا رہی ہیں۔

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases reports on “Ease of Doing Research & Development in India”
10 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog released two reports titled “Ease of Doing Research & Development in India” and the “Survey Report on Ease of Doing R&D in India” on 9th April 2026 in New Delhi, aimed at enabling a more efficient, facilitative, and innovation-driven research ecosystem in the country. The reports are the outcome of an extensive exercise conducted over a period of approximately nine months, involving outreach to 400+ institutional leaders and insights from 850+ distinguished scientists and researchers across the country.
The reports were formally released by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, and the Chief Guest Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science & Technology, in the presence of Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, along with Secretaries of scientific departments, senior government officials, presidents of science academies, and representatives from academia and industry.
The event commenced with a welcome address and presentation by Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, who provided an overview of the report’s objectives, methodology, and key findings. He highlighted that the report identifies challenges across multiple thematic areas and puts forward over actionable recommendations, based on an evidence-driven process including nationwide surveys, stakeholder consultations, and regional consultative meetings.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Former President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA), shared key insights from the survey report, highlighting the importance of strengthening innovation within the research ecosystem. Prof. Vinod Kumar Singh, President, National Academy of Sciences, India (NASI), emphasized the need to support researchers at all levels, particularly early-stage scientists, noting that strong intent across institutions must be complemented by enabling mechanisms. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, President, INSA, underscored the importance of facilitating private sector participation in research funding and called for greater flexibility in financial norms to encourage such contributions.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, noted that improving the ease of doing R&D is a continuous process and stressed the importance of implementing the report’s recommendations, with the report serving as a dynamic working document. Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, highlighted the diversity of institutional contexts in which research is conducted across India, while noting a strong consistency in the challenges faced by researchers. He emphasized that these challenges span both internal institutional processes and external ecosystem factors, including funding architectures, policy frameworks, and regulatory systems.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the report is grounded in evidence and reflects the realities of the research ecosystem. He noted that research flourishes in an environment free of impediments and highlighted India’s strong human resource base. He also called for greater participation from the private sector, including through CSR initiatives, to support and sustain research and innovation, particularly in emerging areas and startups.
In his address, Shri Suman Bery highlighted that translating research into practical applications remains a key priority. He emphasized the need for institutional structures for mission-mode R&D, including an enhanced participation of the private sector. He further noted that as research increasingly spans multiple domains, the need for flexible and responsive systems becomes more evident, as rigid structures can limit collaboration while adaptable frameworks can open up new avenues of inquiry. He called for taking this report as a guidance document for improving the overall R&D ecosystem of the country.
The reports provide a comprehensive assessment of India’s R&D ecosystem and outline a set of actionable recommendations focused on improving funding mechanisms, institutional governance, regulatory frameworks, and research translation. They underscore the need for a more trust-based, outcome-oriented, and facilitative environment to enable researchers and institutions to perform at their full potential. With the release of these reports, NITI Aayog reaffirms its commitment to strengthening India’s research ecosystem and advancing the country’s vision of becoming a global leader in science, technology, and innovation. The report is being shared with relevant ministries/ departments.