NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases reports on “Ease of Doing Research & Development in India”
10 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog released two reports titled “Ease of Doing Research & Development in India” and the “Survey Report on Ease of Doing R&D in India” on 9th April 2026 in New Delhi, aimed at enabling a more efficient, facilitative, and innovation-driven research ecosystem in the country. The reports are the outcome of an extensive exercise conducted over a period of approximately nine months, involving outreach to 400+ institutional leaders and insights from 850+ distinguished scientists and researchers across the country.
The reports were formally released by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, and the Chief Guest Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science & Technology, in the presence of Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, along with Secretaries of scientific departments, senior government officials, presidents of science academies, and representatives from academia and industry.
The event commenced with a welcome address and presentation by Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, who provided an overview of the report’s objectives, methodology, and key findings. He highlighted that the report identifies challenges across multiple thematic areas and puts forward over actionable recommendations, based on an evidence-driven process including nationwide surveys, stakeholder consultations, and regional consultative meetings.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Former President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA), shared key insights from the survey report, highlighting the importance of strengthening innovation within the research ecosystem. Prof. Vinod Kumar Singh, President, National Academy of Sciences, India (NASI), emphasized the need to support researchers at all levels, particularly early-stage scientists, noting that strong intent across institutions must be complemented by enabling mechanisms. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, President, INSA, underscored the importance of facilitating private sector participation in research funding and called for greater flexibility in financial norms to encourage such contributions.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, noted that improving the ease of doing R&D is a continuous process and stressed the importance of implementing the report’s recommendations, with the report serving as a dynamic working document. Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, highlighted the diversity of institutional contexts in which research is conducted across India, while noting a strong consistency in the challenges faced by researchers. He emphasized that these challenges span both internal institutional processes and external ecosystem factors, including funding architectures, policy frameworks, and regulatory systems.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that the report is grounded in evidence and reflects the realities of the research ecosystem. He noted that research flourishes in an environment free of impediments and highlighted India’s strong human resource base. He also called for greater participation from the private sector, including through CSR initiatives, to support and sustain research and innovation, particularly in emerging areas and startups.
In his address, Shri Suman Bery highlighted that translating research into practical applications remains a key priority. He emphasized the need for institutional structures for mission-mode R&D, including an enhanced participation of the private sector. He further noted that as research increasingly spans multiple domains, the need for flexible and responsive systems becomes more evident, as rigid structures can limit collaboration while adaptable frameworks can open up new avenues of inquiry. He called for taking this report as a guidance document for improving the overall R&D ecosystem of the country.
The reports provide a comprehensive assessment of India’s R&D ecosystem and outline a set of actionable recommendations focused on improving funding mechanisms, institutional governance, regulatory frameworks, and research translation. They underscore the need for a more trust-based, outcome-oriented, and facilitative environment to enable researchers and institutions to perform at their full potential. With the release of these reports, NITI Aayog reaffirms its commitment to strengthening India’s research ecosystem and advancing the country’s vision of becoming a global leader in science, technology, and innovation. The report is being shared with relevant ministries/ departments.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने "भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास करने में सुगमता” विषय पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
10 APR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने 9 अप्रैल 2026 को नई दिल्ली में "भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास करने में सुगमता" और "भारत में आरएंडडी में सुगमता पर सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट" शीर्षक से दो रिपोर्ट जारी कीं, जिनका उद्देश्य देश में अधिक कुशल, सुगम और नवाचार-संचालित अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम बनाना है। ये रिपोर्ट लगभग नौ महीनों की अवधि में किए गए एक व्यापक अभ्यास का परिणाम हैं, जिसमें देश भर के 400 से अधिक संस्थागत नेताओं से संपर्क किया गया और 850 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं से जानकारी प्राप्त की गई।
नीति आयोग उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी और मुख्य अतिथि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत, वैज्ञानिक विभागों के सचिवों, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, विज्ञान अकादमियों के अध्यक्षों और शिक्षा जगत एवं उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में औपचारिक रूप से रिपोर्ट को जारी किया।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार प्रोफेसर विवेक कुमार सिंह के स्वागत भाषण और प्रस्तुति से हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने रिपोर्ट के उद्देश्यों, कार्यप्रणाली और प्रमुख निष्कर्षों का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि रिपोर्ट में अनेक विषयगत क्षेत्रों में चुनौतियों की पहचान की गई है और साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रक्रिया के आधार पर कार्रवाई योग्य सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत की गई हैं, जिनमें राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण, हितधारकों से सलाह और क्षेत्रीय सलाह बैठकें शामिल हैं।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) के पूर्व अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट से प्राप्त प्रमुख जानकारियों को साझा करते हुए अनुसंधान तंत्र में नवाचार को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी, भारत (एनएएसआई) में अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर विनोद कुमार सिंह ने सभी स्तरों पर शोधकर्ताओं, विशेष रूप से नवोदित वैज्ञानिकों को सहयोग देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और कहा कि संस्थानों में मजबूत इरादे के साथ-साथ सहायक तंत्रों का होना भी आवश्यक है। आईएनएसए अध्यक्ष डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे ने अनुसंधान वित्तपोषण में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया और ऐसे योगदानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वित्तीय मानदंडों में अधिक लचीलेपन की मांग की।
भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने कहा कि आरएंडडी को सुगम बनाना एक लगातार होने वाली प्रक्रिया है और उन्होंने रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों को लागू करने के महत्व पर बल दिया, क्योंकि यह रिपोर्ट एक गतिशील कार्य दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करती है। नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत ने भारत भर में अनुसंधान करने वाले संस्थागत संदर्भों की विविधता को उजागर किया, साथ ही शोधकर्ताओं की ओर से सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियों में एकरूपता को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि ये चुनौतियां आंतरिक संस्थागत प्रक्रियाओं और बाहरी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र कारकों, जिनमें वित्तपोषण संरचनाएं, नीतिगत ढांचे और नियामक प्रणालियां शामिल हैं, दोनों को प्रभावित करती हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि रिपोर्ट साक्ष्यों पर आधारित है और अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम की वास्तविकताओं को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि बाधाओं से मुक्त वातावरण में अनुसंधान फलता-फूलता है और उन्होंने भारत के मजबूत मानव संसाधन आधार को उजागर किया। उन्होंने उभरते क्षेत्रों और स्टार्टअप्स में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को सहयोग और प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र से, विशेष रूप से सीएसआर पहलों के माध्यम से, अधिक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री सुमन बेरी ने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि अनुसंधान को व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों में बदलना एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है। उन्होंने मिशन-आधारित अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए संस्थागत संरचनाओं की जरूरत पर बल दिया, जिसमें निजी क्षेत्र की व्यापक भागीदारी भी शामिल है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जैसे-जैसे अनुसंधान अनेक क्षेत्रों में फैलता जा रहा है, लचीली और प्रतिक्रियाशील प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता और भी स्पष्ट होती जा रही है, क्योंकि कठोर संरचनाएं सहयोग को सीमित कर सकती हैं, जबकि अनुकूल फ्रेमवर्क अनुसंधान के नए रास्ते खोल सकते हैं। उन्होंने देश के समग्र आरएंडडी इकोसिस्टम को बेहतर बनाने के लिए इस रिपोर्ट को एक मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज के रूप में लेने का आह्वान किया।
इन रिपोर्टों में भारत के आरएंडडी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का व्यापक मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत किया गया है और वित्तपोषण तंत्र, संस्थागत प्रशासन, नियामक ढांचे और अनुसंधान के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग में सुधार पर केंद्रित व्यावहारिक अनुशंसाओं का एक समूह प्रस्तुत किया गया है। ये रिपोर्टें शोधकर्ताओं और संस्थानों को अपनी पूरी क्षमता से कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए अधिक विश्वास-आधारित, परिणाम की दिशा में और सहायक वातावरण की जरूरत पर बल देती हैं। इन रिपोर्टों के प्रकाशन के साथ, नीति आयोग भारत के अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में वैश्विक नेता बनने के देश के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। यह रिपोर्ट संबंधित मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के साथ साझा की जा रही है।