लोकसभा सचिवालय
महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी से शासन में अधिक संवेदनशीलता आएगी, जिससे नीति-निर्माण अधिक जन-केंद्रित होगा: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
जन भागीदारी में वृद्धि से नीति-निर्माण अधिक सार्थक और प्रभावी बनता है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग युवाओं के बहुमूल्य समय की बर्बादी के लिए नहीं, बल्कि उनके कौशल और क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के साधन के रूप में किया जाना चाहिए: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कॉमनवेल्थ पार्लियामेंटरी एसोसिएशन (CPA) इंडिया रीजन जोन VII सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
10 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
कॉमनवेल्थ पार्लियामेंटरी एसोसिएशन (CPA) इंडिया रीजन, जोन–VII का प्रथम सम्मेलन, जिसका उद्घाटन कल लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला द्वारा किया गया था, आज गोवा के राज्यपाल, श्री पी. अशोक गजपति राजू के समापन संबोधन के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
इस अवसर पर लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने विधायी प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को और अधिक बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय महिलाएँ व्यापार, शिक्षा और विज्ञान सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं, और नीति-निर्माण एवं कानून-निर्माण में उनका प्रतिनिधित्व उनकी उपलब्धियों के अनुरूप बढ़ना चाहिए। नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी से शासन में अधिक संवेदनशीलता आएगी, जिससे नीति-निर्माण अधिक जन-केंद्रित होगा और समाज की आवश्यकताओं के अधिक अनुरूप बनेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि महिलाएँ पहले से ही विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाएँ निभा रही हैं और शासन एवं विकास में एक नवीन एवं रचनात्मक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान कर रही हैं।
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, विशेषकर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (Artificial Intelligence), की सार्वजनिक संवाद को सशक्त बनाने में भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि ये प्रगति लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में नागरिक सहभागिता को बढ़ा रही है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि बढ़ती जन-भागीदारी से नीति-निर्माण अधिक सार्थक और प्रभावी होता है। साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी चेतावनी दी कि प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग युवाओं के बहुमूल्य समय की बर्बादी के लिए नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे उनके कौशल और क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के साधन के रूप में प्रयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
प्लेनरी सत्रों में हुई चर्चाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि CPA जोन VII के तीन राज्योंमहाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और गोवाने तटीय क्षेत्रों के विकास पर विशेष जोर दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इन राज्यों ने चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने के सफल उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किए हैं। नीर क्रांति जैसी पहलों के साथ-साथ रोजगार और औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को पर्यावरण संतुलन बनाए रखते हुए आगे बढ़ाया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गोवा अपनी मजबूत आतिथ्य परंपरा के कारण विश्व के सबसे आकर्षक पर्यटन स्थलों में से एक है, जबकि गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र भी पर्यटन क्षेत्र में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहे हैं।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि सम्मेलन में युवा विधायकों ने विस्तृत चर्चा की। उन्होंने बताया कि तीन राज्यों के विधायकों के अलावा कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश और हरियाणा के पीठासीन अधिकारियों ने भी इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापक संवाद और विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से भविष्य के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार करने का प्रयास किया गया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अनुभव, युवा शक्ति और नवाचार को मिलाकर प्रतिभागियों ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मिलकर कार्य करने का संकल्प लिया।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि CPA जोन VII का यह ऐतिहासिक और महत्वपूर्ण प्रथम सम्मेलन कई दृष्टियों से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध हुआ है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस सम्मेलन में विधायकों के बीच व्यापक औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक चर्चाओं के साथ-साथ गोवा के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री पी. अशोक गजपति राजू के ज्ञान और समृद्ध संसदीय अनुभव का भी लाभ मिला, जिन्होंने समापन संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि कुल 31 विधायकों ने अपने विचार और अनुभव साझा किए, जिससे सभी प्रतिभागियों को महत्वपूर्ण सीख मिली।
श्री बिरला ने आगे गर्व के साथ कहा कि सम्मेलन के दौरान औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक दोनों प्रकार के आदान-प्रदान ने नवाचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साझा करने में सहायता की। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार, पर्यटन और नवाचार के क्षेत्रों में स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, साथ ही प्रतिभागियों ने चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने के लिए सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन का समापन इस आशा के साथ किया कि CPA जोन VII का यह प्रथम सम्मेलन देश की लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण बनेगा, और प्रतिभागी अपने-अपने राज्यों में लौटकर क्षेत्रीय विकास तथा विकसित भारत के विज़न के लिए दीर्घकालिक कार्य योजनाएँ लागू करने के संकल्प के साथ कार्य करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर गोवा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. गणेश गावकर ने स्वागत संबोधन दिया।
गोवा विधानसभा के उपाध्यक्ष श्री जोशुआ डीसूजा ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
GREATER PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN WOULD BRING GREATER SENSITIVITY TO GOVERNANCE, MAKING POLICYMAKING MORE PEOPLE-CENTRIC: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INCREASED PUBLIC PARTICIPATION LEADS TO MORE MEANINGFUL AND EFFECTIVE POLICYMAKING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TECHNOLOGY SHOULD NOT BE USED IN WAYS THAT WASTE THE VALUABLE TIME OF YOUNG PEOPLE, BUT RATHER SERVE AS A TOOL TO ENHANCE THEIR SKILLS AND CAPACITIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES VALEDICTORY SESSION OF COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION (CPA) INDIA REGION ZONE VII CONFERENCE
10 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region, Zone – VII which was inaugurated yesterday by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla concluded today with the valedictory address of Governor, Goa, Shri P. Ashok Gajapathi Raju.
On the occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla emphasized the need to further enhance womens participation in the legislative process. He noted that Indian women are excelling across diverse sectors—including business, education, and science—and their representation in policymaking and lawmaking should grow in proportion to their contributions. Referring to the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Shri Birla observed that greater participation of women would bring greater sensitivity to governance, making policymaking more people-centric and better aligned with societal needs. He added that women are already playing leadership roles across sectors and are contributing a fresh and constructive perspective to governance and development.
Highlighting the role of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence in strengthening public communication, Shri Birla observed that these advancements are enabling greater citizen engagement in the democratic process. He underlined that increased public participation leads to more meaningful and effective policymaking. At the same time, he cautioned that technology should not be used in ways that waste the valuable time of young people, but rather serve as a tool to enhance their skills and capacities.
Referring to the discussions held during the Plenary Sessions, Shri Birla noted that the three states of CPA Zone VII—Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Goa—have placed strong emphasis on the development of coastal regions. He highlighted that these states have demonstrated successful models of converting challenges into opportunities. Initiatives such as Neer Kranti, along with efforts to promote employment and industrial growth while maintaining environmental balance, were cited as key examples. He further observed that Goa stands out as one of the worlds most attractive tourist destinations, supported by its strong tradition of hospitality, while Gujarat and Maharashtra are also making significant strides in the tourism sector.
Observing that young legislators engaged in detailed discussions during the Conference, Shri Birla said that, in addition to MLAs from the three states, Presiding Officers from Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, and Haryana also participated in the event. He informed that through extensive dialogue and interaction, an effort was made to outline a clear roadmap for the future. He added that by combining experience, youth, and innovation, the participants resolved to work collectively towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Shri Birla underlined that the historic and landmark First Conference of CPA Zone VII has proven to be highly significant in many respects. He noted that the Conference benefited greatly from extensive formal and informal discussions among legislators, as well as from the knowledge and rich parliamentary experience of the distinguished Honble Governor of Goa, Shri P. Ashok Gajapathi Raju, who delivered the Valedictory Address. Shri Birla informed that a total of 31 legislators shared their views and experiences, offering valuable learning opportunities for all participants.
Shri Birla further noted with pride that both formal and informal exchanges during the Conference facilitated the sharing of innovations and best practices. He observed a strong emphasis on promoting healthy competition in trade, tourism, and innovation, with participants also focusing on adopting a positive approach to transform challenges into opportunities. He concluded his address with the hope that the First Conference of CPA Zone VII will serve as a significant precedent for democratic institutions across the country, and that participants will return to their respective States with a renewed resolve to implement long-term action plans for regional development and the vision of a developed India.
Goa Legislative Assembly Speaker, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar delivered the Welcome Address on the occasion.
Goa Legislative Assembly Deputy Speaker, Joshua DSouza delivered the Vote of Thanks.