Lok Sabha Secretariat
GREATER PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN WOULD BRING GREATER SENSITIVITY TO GOVERNANCE, MAKING POLICYMAKING MORE PEOPLE-CENTRIC: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INCREASED PUBLIC PARTICIPATION LEADS TO MORE MEANINGFUL AND EFFECTIVE POLICYMAKING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TECHNOLOGY SHOULD NOT BE USED IN WAYS THAT WASTE THE VALUABLE TIME OF YOUNG PEOPLE, BUT RATHER SERVE AS A TOOL TO ENHANCE THEIR SKILLS AND CAPACITIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES VALEDICTORY SESSION OF COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION (CPA) INDIA REGION ZONE VII CONFERENCE
10 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first Conference of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region, Zone – VII which was inaugurated yesterday by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla concluded today with the valedictory address of Governor, Goa, Shri P. Ashok Gajapathi Raju.
On the occasion, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla emphasized the need to further enhance womens participation in the legislative process. He noted that Indian women are excelling across diverse sectors—including business, education, and science—and their representation in policymaking and lawmaking should grow in proportion to their contributions. Referring to the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, Shri Birla observed that greater participation of women would bring greater sensitivity to governance, making policymaking more people-centric and better aligned with societal needs. He added that women are already playing leadership roles across sectors and are contributing a fresh and constructive perspective to governance and development.
Highlighting the role of emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence in strengthening public communication, Shri Birla observed that these advancements are enabling greater citizen engagement in the democratic process. He underlined that increased public participation leads to more meaningful and effective policymaking. At the same time, he cautioned that technology should not be used in ways that waste the valuable time of young people, but rather serve as a tool to enhance their skills and capacities.
Referring to the discussions held during the Plenary Sessions, Shri Birla noted that the three states of CPA Zone VII—Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Goa—have placed strong emphasis on the development of coastal regions. He highlighted that these states have demonstrated successful models of converting challenges into opportunities. Initiatives such as Neer Kranti, along with efforts to promote employment and industrial growth while maintaining environmental balance, were cited as key examples. He further observed that Goa stands out as one of the worlds most attractive tourist destinations, supported by its strong tradition of hospitality, while Gujarat and Maharashtra are also making significant strides in the tourism sector.
Observing that young legislators engaged in detailed discussions during the Conference, Shri Birla said that, in addition to MLAs from the three states, Presiding Officers from Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, and Haryana also participated in the event. He informed that through extensive dialogue and interaction, an effort was made to outline a clear roadmap for the future. He added that by combining experience, youth, and innovation, the participants resolved to work collectively towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Shri Birla underlined that the historic and landmark First Conference of CPA Zone VII has proven to be highly significant in many respects. He noted that the Conference benefited greatly from extensive formal and informal discussions among legislators, as well as from the knowledge and rich parliamentary experience of the distinguished Honble Governor of Goa, Shri P. Ashok Gajapathi Raju, who delivered the Valedictory Address. Shri Birla informed that a total of 31 legislators shared their views and experiences, offering valuable learning opportunities for all participants.
Shri Birla further noted with pride that both formal and informal exchanges during the Conference facilitated the sharing of innovations and best practices. He observed a strong emphasis on promoting healthy competition in trade, tourism, and innovation, with participants also focusing on adopting a positive approach to transform challenges into opportunities. He concluded his address with the hope that the First Conference of CPA Zone VII will serve as a significant precedent for democratic institutions across the country, and that participants will return to their respective States with a renewed resolve to implement long-term action plans for regional development and the vision of a developed India.
Goa Legislative Assembly Speaker, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar delivered the Welcome Address on the occasion.
Goa Legislative Assembly Deputy Speaker, Joshua DSouza delivered the Vote of Thanks.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
خواتین کی زیادہ شمولیت حکمرانی میں زیادہ حساسیت پیدا کرے گی، جس سے پالیسی سازی زیادہ عوام مرکوز بنے گی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
عوامی شرکت میں اضافہ زیادہ بامعنی اور مؤثر پالیسی سازی کا باعث بنتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ٹیکنالوجی کو ایسے طریقوں سے استعمال نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے جو نوجوانوں کا قیمتی وقت ضائع کریں، بلکہ اسے ان کی مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہونا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن زون VII کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
10 APR 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن، زون VII کی پہلی کانفرنس، جس کا افتتاح گزشتہ روز لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے کیا تھا، آج گورنر، گوا، جناب پی اشوک گج پتی راجو کے اختتامی خطاب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
اس موقع پر لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے قانون سازی کے عمل میں خواتین کی شرکت کو مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی خواتین کاروبار، تعلیم اور سائنس سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھا رہی ہیں، اور پالیسی سازی اور قانون سازی میں ان کی نمائندگی بھی ان کی خدمات کے مطابق بڑھنی چاہیے۔ ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ خواتین کی زیادہ شرکت حکمرانی میں زیادہ حساسیت لائے گی، جس سے پالیسی سازی زیادہ عوامی تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ اور عوام مرکوز بنے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین پہلے ہی مختلف شعبوں میں قیادت کے کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں اور حکمرانی و ترقی میں ایک نیا اور تعمیری نقطۂ نظر پیش کر رہی ہیں۔
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس کے عوامی رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے میں کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یہ پیش رفت جمہوری عمل میں شہریوں کی زیادہ شمولیت کو ممکن بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ عوامی شرکت میں اضافہ زیادہ بامعنی اور مؤثر پالیسی سازی کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو ایسے طریقوں سے استعمال نہیں کرنا چاہیے جو نوجوانوں کا قیمتی وقت ضائع کریں، بلکہ اسے ان کی مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے لیے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ بننا چاہیے۔
اجلاسی نشستوں کے دوران ہونے والی گفتگو کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ سی پی اے زون VII کی تین ریاستیں — مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور گوا — ساحلی علاقوں کی ترقی پر بھرپور توجہ دے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان ریاستوں نے چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے کامیاب نمونے پیش کیے ہیں۔ ”نیر کرانتی“ جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے فروغ، صنعتی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوششوں کو نمایاں مثالوں کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گوا اپنی مہمان نوازی کی مضبوط روایت کی بدولت دنیا کے پُرکشش ترین سیاحتی مقامات میں شمار ہوتا ہے، جبکہ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر بھی سیاحت کے شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ نوجوان اراکینِ اسمبلی نے کانفرنس کے دوران تفصیلی مباحث میں حصہ لیا، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ تینوں ریاستوں کے اراکینِ اسمبلی کے علاوہ کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش اور ہریانہ کے اسپیکر/ پریذائیڈنگ افسران نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وسیع مکالمے اور باہمی تبادلۂ خیال کے ذریعے مستقبل کے لیے ایک واضح لائحہ عمل مرتب کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تجربہ، نوجوانی اور جدت کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے شرکاء نے 2047 تک ”وکست بھارت“ کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کا عزم کیا۔
جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی پی اے زون VII کی یہ پہلی تاریخی اور اہم کانفرنس کئی حوالوں سے نہایت معنی خیز ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کو اراکینِ مقننہ کے درمیان رسمی و غیر رسمی گفتگو، نیز گوا کے معزز گورنر جناب پی اشوک گج پتی راجو کے علمی اور پارلیمانی تجربے سے بھرپور فائدہ حاصل ہوا، جنہوں نے اختتامی خطاب کیا۔ جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ مجموعی طور پر 31 اراکینِ مقننہ نے اپنے خیالات اور تجربات کا اظہار کیا، جس سے تمام شرکاء کو سیکھنے کے قیمتی مواقع میسر آئے۔
جناب برلا نے مزید فخر کے ساتھ کہا کہ کانفرنس کے دوران رسمی اور غیر رسمی تبادلوں نے جدتوں اور بہترین طریقہ کار کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ تجارت، سیاحت اور جدت کے شعبوں میں صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دینے پر خاص زور دیا گیا، جبکہ شرکاء نے چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مثبت رویہ اپنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز رکھی۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اس امید کے ساتھ کیا کہ سی پی اے زون VII کی یہ پہلی کانفرنس ملک بھر کے جمہوری اداروں کے لیے ایک اہم مثال ثابت ہوگی اور شرکاء اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں واپس جا کر علاقائی ترقی اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کے لیے طویل مدتی عملی منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کے عزم کے ساتھ کام کریں گے۔
گوا قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر، ڈاکٹر گنیش گاؤںکر نے اس موقع پر استقبالیہ خطاب پیش کیا۔
گوا قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ڈپٹی اسپیکر، جوشوا ڈی سوزا نے وہاں موجود لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔