سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر (پی ایف بی آر) ہندوستان کی خود کفیل توانائی کی جانب سفر میں اہم سنگ میل: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، وکتویہ 2026 میں خطاب
مصنوعی ذہانت حکمرانی اور روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنے گی، اسے معاون کے طور پر استعمال کرنا ضروری: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
50 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپس دوسرے درجے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں سے ابھر رہے ہیں، جو جدت کے فروغ میں ہمہ گیری کی عکاسی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیرموصوف کا ذہنیت میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت پر زور
10 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہندو کالج کی جانب سے منعقدہ پروگرام ’’و کتویہ 2026‘‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی و ارضیاتی سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزیر اعظم دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان میں مقامی سطح پر تیار کیے گئے پروٹوٹائپ فاسٹ بریڈر ری ایکٹر (پی ایف بی آر) کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ خود کفیل توانائی تحفظ کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ری ایکٹر پلوٹونیم اور مائع سوڈیم بطور کولنٹ استعمال کرتا ہے، جس سے کم وسائل کے ساتھ زیادہ توانائی حاصل ہوتی ہے، اور یہ تھوریم پر مبنی ری ایکٹرز کی راہ ہموار کرے گا، جس کے لیے ہندوستان کے پاس وسیع ذخائر موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ پیش رفت ملک کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنائے گی اور طویل مدتی صاف توانائی کے اہداف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے بڑھتے کردار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اب اختیاری نہیں بلکہ ناگزیر ہو چکی ہے اور مستقبل میں حکمرانی اور روزمرہ امور کا حصہ بنے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی تحقیق، تجزیہ اور فیصلہ سازی میں ایک مؤثر معاون ثابت ہو سکتی ہے، تاہم اس کا استعمال احتیاط کے ساتھ ہونا چاہیے تاکہ انسانی ذہانت متاثر نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے اسے ایک ہائبرڈ ماڈل قرار دیا جہاں ٹیکنالوجی انسانی صلاحیتوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک اب عالمی سطح پر سرکردہ اسٹارٹ اپ ممالک میں شامل ہو چکا ہے، جہاں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد دو لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان میں سے تقریباً 50 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپس سونی پت، پانی پت اور سورت جیسے دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں سے ابھر رہے ہیں، جو مواقع کی جمہوریت اور میٹرو شہروں سے باہر جدت کے فروغ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اسے ایک بڑی تبدیلی قرار دیا، جس نے طلبہ کو تعلیمی شعبوں کے انتخاب اور تبدیلی میں لچک اور آزادی فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب طلبہ روایتی مضامین تک محدود نہیں رہے بلکہ بین المضامینی تعلیم کے ذریعے اپنی دلچسپی اور صلاحیتوں کے مطابق راستہ اختیار کر سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے ’’وَیبھَو‘‘ پروگرام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی سائنس دانوں کو ملکی اداروں سے جوڑنا اور باہمی تعاون کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے، جس سے سائنسی ترقی کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔
اسی طرح انہوں نے ’’پرتیبھا سیتو‘‘ پورٹل کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جو یو پی ایس سی کے ایسے امیدواروں کو ممکنہ آجرین سے جوڑتا ہے جو امتحان کے آخری مراحل تک پہنچتے ہیں مگر حتمی انتخاب میں شامل نہیں ہو پاتے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مستند امیدواروں کی پروفائلز اداروں کو دستیاب ہوتی ہیں، جس سے باصلاحیت افراد کو نئے مواقع ملتے ہیں۔
طلبہ سے بات چیت کے دوران انہوں نے ذہنی رویے میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کی باہم مربوط دنیا میں ترقی الگ تھلگ ہو کر ممکن نہیں۔ انہوں نے طلبہ کو روایتی کریئر سے ہٹ کر مختلف مواقع تلاش کرنے اور دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ دور نوجوانوں کے لیے غیر معمولی مواقع لے کر آیا ہے، جو معلومات تک رسائی، تکنیکی ترقی اور پالیسی اصلاحات کے باعث ممکن ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس سازگار ماحول سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ملک کی ترقی میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) marks major milestone in India's journey towards self- reliant Energy Security: Dr. Jitendra Singh at VAKTAVYA 2026
AI to Become Integral to Governance and Daily Life, Must Be Used as an Enabler: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
50% Startups Emerging from Tier-2 and Tier-3 Cities, Reflecting Democratisation of Innovation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister emphasises the need for a change in mindset
10 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the VAKTAVYA 2026 organised by Hindu College, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the significance of India’s indigenously developed Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR), stating that it marks a major milestone in India's journey towards self- reliant Energy Security.
The Minister said that the reactor uses plutonium with liquid sodium as coolant, ensuring higher energy output with lower input, and will pave the way for thorium-based reactors, leveraging India’s vast thorium reserves. He emphasised that this development strengthens India’s capability and will play a key role in achieving long-term clean energy goals.
Highlighting the growing role of emerging technologies, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that Artificial Intelligence is no longer optional but inevitable, and will increasingly become part of governance and daily functioning. He stated that AI can serve as a powerful enabling tool, helping in research, analysis, and decision-making, but must be used carefully so that human intelligence is not overshadowed. He described this as a hybrid model where technology complements human capabilities.
Referring to India’s Startup ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the country is now ranked among the leading startup nations globally, with the number of startups reaching 2 lakhs+ rising significantly over the past decade. He highlighted that nearly 50% of these startups are emerging from tier-2 and tier-3 cities such as Sonipat, Panipat and Surat, reflecting the democratisation of opportunities and the spread of innovation beyond metropolitan centres. He also noted the increasing participation of women in the startup ecosystem.
The Minister further spoke about the transformative impact of the National Education Policy (NEP), describing it as a major shift that has provided students with flexibility and freedom to choose and change academic pathways. He noted that students are no longer bound by rigid subject streams and can explore interdisciplinary learning, enabling them to align their education with their evolving interests and aptitudes.
Highlighting initiatives to support talent and innovation, Union Minister referred to the “VAIBHAV” programme, which aims to connect the Indian scientific diaspora with domestic institutions and create opportunities for collaboration. He noted that such initiatives are helping build an enabling ecosystem where global expertise can contribute to India’s scientific growth.
The Minister also spoke about the “Pratibha Setu” portal, designed to connect UPSC aspirants who reach advanced stages of the examination process with potential employers. He noted that the platform allows verified candidate profiles to be accessed by organisations, creating opportunities for those who may not make it to final selections but possess strong capabilities.
During the interaction with students, the Minister emphasised the need for a change in mindset, stating that growth in today’s interconnected world cannot happen in silos. He encouraged students to explore diverse opportunities beyond conventional career paths and make effective use of the technological tools available to them.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the present era offers unprecedented opportunities for the youth, driven by access to information, technological advancements, and policy reforms. He urged students to make the most of this enabling environment and contribute actively to India’s growth and development.