Ministry of Science & Technology
Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) marks major milestone in India's journey towards self- reliant Energy Security: Dr. Jitendra Singh at VAKTAVYA 2026
AI to Become Integral to Governance and Daily Life, Must Be Used as an Enabler: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
50% Startups Emerging from Tier-2 and Tier-3 Cities, Reflecting Democratisation of Innovation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister emphasises the need for a change in mindset
10 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the VAKTAVYA 2026 organised by Hindu College, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the significance of India’s indigenously developed Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR), stating that it marks a major milestone in India's journey towards self- reliant Energy Security.
The Minister said that the reactor uses plutonium with liquid sodium as coolant, ensuring higher energy output with lower input, and will pave the way for thorium-based reactors, leveraging India’s vast thorium reserves. He emphasised that this development strengthens India’s capability and will play a key role in achieving long-term clean energy goals.
Highlighting the growing role of emerging technologies, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that Artificial Intelligence is no longer optional but inevitable, and will increasingly become part of governance and daily functioning. He stated that AI can serve as a powerful enabling tool, helping in research, analysis, and decision-making, but must be used carefully so that human intelligence is not overshadowed. He described this as a hybrid model where technology complements human capabilities.
Referring to India’s Startup ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the country is now ranked among the leading startup nations globally, with the number of startups reaching 2 lakhs+ rising significantly over the past decade. He highlighted that nearly 50% of these startups are emerging from tier-2 and tier-3 cities such as Sonipat, Panipat and Surat, reflecting the democratisation of opportunities and the spread of innovation beyond metropolitan centres. He also noted the increasing participation of women in the startup ecosystem.
The Minister further spoke about the transformative impact of the National Education Policy (NEP), describing it as a major shift that has provided students with flexibility and freedom to choose and change academic pathways. He noted that students are no longer bound by rigid subject streams and can explore interdisciplinary learning, enabling them to align their education with their evolving interests and aptitudes.
Highlighting initiatives to support talent and innovation, Union Minister referred to the “VAIBHAV” programme, which aims to connect the Indian scientific diaspora with domestic institutions and create opportunities for collaboration. He noted that such initiatives are helping build an enabling ecosystem where global expertise can contribute to India’s scientific growth.
The Minister also spoke about the “Pratibha Setu” portal, designed to connect UPSC aspirants who reach advanced stages of the examination process with potential employers. He noted that the platform allows verified candidate profiles to be accessed by organisations, creating opportunities for those who may not make it to final selections but possess strong capabilities.
During the interaction with students, the Minister emphasised the need for a change in mindset, stating that growth in today’s interconnected world cannot happen in silos. He encouraged students to explore diverse opportunities beyond conventional career paths and make effective use of the technological tools available to them.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the present era offers unprecedented opportunities for the youth, driven by access to information, technological advancements, and policy reforms. He urged students to make the most of this enabling environment and contribute actively to India’s growth and development.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वक्तव्य 2026 में कहा कि प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) भारत की आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है
शासन और दैनिक जीवन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का अभिन्न अंग बनने जा रहा है, इसे एक सहायक के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
50% स्टार्टअप टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से उभर रहे हैं, जो नवाचार के लोकतंत्रीकरण को दर्शाता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
उन्होंने मानसिकता में बदलाव की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
10 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
हिंदू कॉलेज द्वारा आयोजित वक्तव्य 2026 को संबोधित करते हुए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह आत्मनिर्भर ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह रिएक्टर तरल सोडियम को शीतलक के रूप में उपयोग करते हुए प्लूटोनियम का प्रयोग करता है, जिससे कम लागत में अधिक ऊर्जा उत्पादन सुनिश्चित होता है और भारत के विशाल थोरियम भंडार का लाभ उठाते हुए थोरियम आधारित रिएक्टरों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह विकास भारत की क्षमता को मजबूत करता है और दीर्घकालिक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता अब वैकल्पिक नहीं बल्कि अपरिहार्य है और शासन तथा दैनिक कार्यों का अभिन्न अंग बनती जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई एक शक्तिशाली सहायक उपकरण के रूप में अनुसंधान, विश्लेषण और निर्णय लेने में मदद कर सकता है, लेकिन इसका उपयोग सावधानीपूर्वक किया जाना चाहिए ताकि मानवीय बुद्धिमत्ता दब न जाए। उन्होंने इसे एक संकर मॉडल बताया जहां प्रौद्योगिकी मानवीय क्षमताओं की पूरक है।
भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश अब वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी स्टार्टअप देशों में शुमार है, और पिछले एक दशक में स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 2 लाख से अधिक हो गई है, जिसमें उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि इन स्टार्टअप्स में से लगभग 50% सोनीपत, पानीपत और सूरत जैसे टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों से उभर रहे हैं, जो अवसरों के लोकतंत्रीकरण और महानगरों से परे नवाचार के प्रसार को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी का भी उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव बताया, जिसने छात्रों को शैक्षणिक मार्ग चुनने और बदलने की स्वतंत्रता और लचीलापन प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्र अब कठोर विषय धाराओं से बंधे नहीं हैं और अंतर्विषयक शिक्षा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, जिससे वे अपनी शिक्षा को अपनी विकसित रुचियों और योग्यताओं के अनुरूप ढाल सकते हैं।
प्रतिभा और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने "वैभव" कार्यक्रम का उल्लेख किया, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को घरेलू संस्थानों से जोड़ना और सहयोग के अवसर पैदा करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी पहल एक ऐसा अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने में मदद कर रही हैं जहां वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता भारत के वैज्ञानिक विकास में योगदान दे सकती है।
उन्होंने "प्रतिभा सेतु" पोर्टल के बारे में भी बात की, जिसे यूपीएससी परीक्षा के उन्नत चरणों में पहुंचने वाले उम्मीदवारों को संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जोड़ने के लिए बनाया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह प्लेटफॉर्म संगठनों को सत्यापित उम्मीदवारों की प्रोफाइल तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है, जिससे उन लोगों के लिए अवसर पैदा होते हैं जो अंतिम चयन में भले ही न पहुंच पाएं लेकिन उनमें मजबूत क्षमताएं हों।
छात्रों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, मंत्री जी ने मानसिकता में बदलाव की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि आज की परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया में विकास अलग-थलग रहकर नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने छात्रों को पारंपरिक करियर विकल्पों से परे विविध अवसरों का पता लगाने और उपलब्ध तकनीकी उपकरणों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सूचना की सुलभता, तकनीकी प्रगति और नीतिगत सुधारों के कारण वर्तमान युग युवाओं के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने छात्रों से इस अनुकूल वातावरण का भरपूर लाभ उठाने और भारत की प्रगति में सक्रिय योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।