Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET & Council of Architecture signed agreement for NCVET Recognition as Awarding Body (AB - Dual ) to Council of Architecture
10 APR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Architecture (CoA) and the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) signed an agreement on 10th April 2026 for recognition as a Dual Awarding Body (AB–Dual). The agreement was signed in the presence of Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE & Chairperson, NCVET, and Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba, Executive Member, NCVET.
This agreement marks a significant step towards structured and competency-based skill development in the architectural domain. It will enable the development of industry-aligned courses for a wide spectrum of stakeholders, including artisans, technicians, students, and professionals, thereby enhancing employability, promoting upskilling, and bridging the gap between education and industry needs. The MoU reinforces CoA’s commitment to advancing the national skilling agenda in line with the vision of the Government of India.
Agreement Signing with Council of Architecture for NCVET recognition as an Awarding Body (AB)- Dual on 10th April 2026.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनसीवीईटी और काउंसिल ऑफ आर्किटेक्चर ने एनसीवीईटी को काउंसिल ऑफ आर्किटेक्चर द्वारा प्रमाणन निकाय (एबी – डुअल ) के रूप में मान्यता देने के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 APR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
आर्किटेक्चर काउंसिल (सीओए) और राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने 10 अप्रैल 2026 को दोहरी उपाधि प्रदान करने वाली संस्था (एबी-डुअल) के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता एमएसडीई की सचिव और एनसीवीईटी की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी और एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
यह समझौता वास्तुकला के क्षेत्र में संरचित और योग्यता-आधारित कौशल विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे कारीगरों, तकनीशियनों, छात्रों और पेशेवरों सहित हितधारकों के व्यापक समूह के लिए उद्योग-अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे रोजगार क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी, कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और शिक्षा तथा उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के बीच की खाई को पाटा जा सकेगा। यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत सरकार के लक्ष्य दृष्टि के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सीओए की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।
10 अप्रैल 2026 को एनसीवीईटी को प्रमाणन निकाय (एबी-डुअल) के रूप में मान्यता देने के लिए वास्तुकला परिषद के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए