بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے پُنا تسانگچھو پن بجلی منصوبوں کا دورہ کیا ؛ سنگ بنیاد کی اہم تقریب میں شرکت کی
10 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے بھوٹان کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن پُنا تسانگچھو -1 اور پُنا تسانگچھو -2 ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کے مقامات کا دورہ کیا ۔
پناتسانگچھو-1 پروجیکٹ سائٹ پر ، مرکزی وزیر نے ڈیم کی کنکریٹ ڈالنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی ، جو پروجیکٹ کی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ ، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سب سے بڑا مشترکہ پن بجلی منصوبہ ہے ، تکمیل کے بعد بھوٹان کی پن بجلی کی صلاحیت میں کافی اضافہ کرے گا ۔
دورے کے دوران ، جناب منوہر لال نے توانائی کے شعبے میں دیرینہ شراکت داری پر زور دیا ، مالی امداد اور تکنیکی تعاون سمیت ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت کا ذکر کیا ، اور پروجیکٹ کو محفوظ اور موثر طریقے سے آگے بڑھانے میں دونوں اطراف کے انجینئروں اور ماہرین کی مربوط کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے پاور ہاؤس کا بھی معائنہ کیا اور انہیں عمل درآمد کی صورتحال اور حاصل کردہ اہم سنگ میل کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔
اس کے بعد جناب منوہر لال نے پناتسانگچھو -2 پروجیکٹ کا دورہ کیا ، جس کا مشترکہ طور پر 11 نومبر 2025 کو ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور عزت مآب جگمے کھیسر نامگیئل وانگچک نے افتتاح کیا تھا ، اس کے بعد سے یہ بھوٹان کے توانائی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پروجیکٹ کی آپریشنل کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا ، اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ اس نے پہلے ہی ہندوستان کو صاف ستھری بجلی کی برآمدات کو قابل بناتے ہوئے کافی بجلی اور محصول پیدا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ کے کامیاب نفاذ اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو سراہا ، بھوٹان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اس کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا ، اور پائیدار توانائی کی ترقی میں بھوٹان کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مسلسل عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ اس دورے میں پاور ہاؤس اور ڈیم سائٹ کا معائنہ بھی شامل تھا ، جہاں انہیں جاری و-سرگرمیوں سے آگاہ کیا گیا ۔
جناب منوہر لال نے وانگڈیو فوڈرانگ زونگ کا بھی دورہ کیا ، جو بھوٹان کے بھرپور تاریخی اور ثقافتی ورثے سے مالا مال ہے ۔

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Visits Punatsangchhu Hydropower Projects; Participates in Key Milestone Ceremony
10 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, on the second day of his visit to Bhutan, visited to the Punatsangchhu-I and Punatsangchhu-II Hydropower Project sites.
At the Punatsangchhu-I project site, the Union Minister attended the ceremony for pour of concrete of the dam, marking a significant milestone in the development of the project. The project, the largest joint hydropower venture between the two countries, is expected to enhance Bhutan’s hydropower capacity substantially upon completion.
During the visit, Shri Manohar Lal emphasized the long-standing partnership in the energy sector, noted India’s continued support including financial assistance and technical collaboration, and commended the coordinated efforts of engineers and experts from both sides in advancing the project safely and efficiently. He also inspected the powerhouse and was briefed on the status of implementation and key milestones achieved.
Shri Manohar Lal then visited the Punatsangchhu-II project, which was jointly inaugurated on 11 November 2025 by Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of India, and His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, has since emerged as a significant contributor to Bhutan’s energy sector.
The Union Minister reviewed the operational performance of the project, noting that it has already generated substantial electricity and revenue while enabling exports of clean power to India. He appreciated the successful execution and operational efficiency of the project, acknowledged its contribution to Bhutan’s economic growth, and reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to supporting Bhutan in sustainable energy development. The visit included inspection of the powerhouse and dam site, where he was apprised of ongoing operations.
Shri Manohar Lal also visited the Wangdue Phodrang Dzong, which is a repository of Bhutan’s rich historical and cultural heritage.