Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Visits Punatsangchhu Hydropower Projects; Participates in Key Milestone Ceremony
10 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, on the second day of his visit to Bhutan, visited to the Punatsangchhu-I and Punatsangchhu-II Hydropower Project sites.
At the Punatsangchhu-I project site, the Union Minister attended the ceremony for pour of concrete of the dam, marking a significant milestone in the development of the project. The project, the largest joint hydropower venture between the two countries, is expected to enhance Bhutan’s hydropower capacity substantially upon completion.
During the visit, Shri Manohar Lal emphasized the long-standing partnership in the energy sector, noted India’s continued support including financial assistance and technical collaboration, and commended the coordinated efforts of engineers and experts from both sides in advancing the project safely and efficiently. He also inspected the powerhouse and was briefed on the status of implementation and key milestones achieved.
Shri Manohar Lal then visited the Punatsangchhu-II project, which was jointly inaugurated on 11 November 2025 by Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of India, and His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, has since emerged as a significant contributor to Bhutan’s energy sector.
The Union Minister reviewed the operational performance of the project, noting that it has already generated substantial electricity and revenue while enabling exports of clean power to India. He appreciated the successful execution and operational efficiency of the project, acknowledged its contribution to Bhutan’s economic growth, and reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to supporting Bhutan in sustainable energy development. The visit included inspection of the powerhouse and dam site, where he was apprised of ongoing operations.
Shri Manohar Lal also visited the Wangdue Phodrang Dzong, which is a repository of Bhutan’s rich historical and cultural heritage.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਪੁਨਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ; ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
10 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਪੁਨਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-1 ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-2 ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪੁਨਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-1 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡੈਮ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਕਰੀਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉੱਦਮ, ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਵਰਹਾਊਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਫਿਰ ਪੁਨਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-II ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯੇਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੁੱਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਇਸਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਅਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੌਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰਹਾਊਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਮ ਸਾਈਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਵਾਂਗਡੂ ਫੋਡਰਾਂਗ ਡਜ਼ੋਂਗ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹੈ।