Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Visits Punatsangchhu Hydropower Projects; Participates in Key Milestone Ceremony
10 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, on the second day of his visit to Bhutan, visited to the Punatsangchhu-I and Punatsangchhu-II Hydropower Project sites.
At the Punatsangchhu-I project site, the Union Minister attended the ceremony for pour of concrete of the dam, marking a significant milestone in the development of the project. The project, the largest joint hydropower venture between the two countries, is expected to enhance Bhutan’s hydropower capacity substantially upon completion.
During the visit, Shri Manohar Lal emphasized the long-standing partnership in the energy sector, noted India’s continued support including financial assistance and technical collaboration, and commended the coordinated efforts of engineers and experts from both sides in advancing the project safely and efficiently. He also inspected the powerhouse and was briefed on the status of implementation and key milestones achieved.
Shri Manohar Lal then visited the Punatsangchhu-II project, which was jointly inaugurated on 11 November 2025 by Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of India, and His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, has since emerged as a significant contributor to Bhutan’s energy sector.
The Union Minister reviewed the operational performance of the project, noting that it has already generated substantial electricity and revenue while enabling exports of clean power to India. He appreciated the successful execution and operational efficiency of the project, acknowledged its contribution to Bhutan’s economic growth, and reaffirmed India’s continued commitment to supporting Bhutan in sustainable energy development. The visit included inspection of the powerhouse and dam site, where he was apprised of ongoing operations.
Shri Manohar Lal also visited the Wangdue Phodrang Dzong, which is a repository of Bhutan’s rich historical and cultural heritage.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने पुनात्सांगछू जलविद्युत परियोजना का दौरा किया; महत्वपूर्ण समारोह में भाग लिया
10 APR 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने भूटान यात्रा के दूसरे दिन पुनात्सांगचू-I और पुनात्सांगचू-II जलविद्युत परियोजना स्थलों का दौरा किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बांध के निर्माण हेतु पुनात्सांगछू-I परियोजना स्थल पर, कंक्रीट डालने हेतु आयोजित समारोह में भाग लिया, जो परियोजना के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। दोनों देशों के बीच सबसे बड़ी संयुक्त जलविद्युत परियोजना के पूरा होने पर, भूटान की जलविद्युत क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, श्री मनोहर लाल ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी पर जोर दिया, भारत द्वारा वित्तीय सहायता और तकनीकी सहयोग सहित निरंतर समर्थन के बारे में बताया और परियोजना को सुरक्षित और कुशलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाने में दोनों पक्षों के इंजीनियरों और विशेषज्ञों के समन्वित प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विद्युत संयंत्र का निरीक्षण भी किया और परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति और हासिल की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।
इसके बाद श्री मनोहर लाल ने पुनात्सांगचू-II परियोजना का दौरा किया। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और श्री जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक द्वारा 11 नवंबर, 2025 को इसका संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया गया था। तब से यह भूटान के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में उभरी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने परियोजना के संचालनात्मक निष्पादन की समीक्षा की और बताया कि इससे पहले ही पर्याप्त बिजली और राजस्व उत्पन्न हो चुका है, साथ ही भारत को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का निर्यात भी संभव हो रहा है। उन्होंने परियोजना के सफल क्रियान्वयन और संचालन दक्षता की सराहना की, भूटान के आर्थिक विकास में इसके योगदान को स्वीकार किया और सतत ऊर्जा विकास में भूटान को सहयोग देने के लिए भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस दौरे में विद्युत संयंत्र और बांध स्थल का निरीक्षण भी शामिल था, जहां उन्हें चल रहे कार्यों की जानकारी दी गई।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने वांगडु फोडरंग द्जोंग का भी दौरा किया, जो भूटान की समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का भंडार है।