Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri pays tribute to 1999 Kargil war hero Col Sonam Wangchuk, MVC on his passing
Col Wangchuk is a testament to courage, sacrifice & national integration, and inspiration to future generations: Shri Rajnath Singh
10 APR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has expressed grief at the passing of Maha Vir Chakra awardee Colonel Sonam Wangchuk (Retd), a braveheart of the 1999 Kargil war. In a post on X, Raksha Mantri paid glowing tribute to Colonel Wangchuk describing him as a highly decorated officer of the Indian Army, renowned for his gallantry, resolute leadership and unwavering commitment to duty.
“A proud son of Ladakh, he exemplified the spirit of the region - resilient, steadfast and deeply rooted in service to the nation, while standing as a symbol of India’s unity in diversity. His courageous actions of leading by personal example during Operation Vijay inspired his men under the most demanding conditions in high-altitude. His life remains a testament to courage, sacrifice & national integration, and his legacy will continue to inspire coming generations,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 1999 च्या कारगिल युद्धाचे नायक, महावीरचक्र प्राप्त कर्नल सोनम वांगचुक यांना आदरांजली वाहत, त्यांच्या निधनाबद्दल व्यक्त केल्या शोकभावना
कर्नल वांगचुक, धैर्य, बलिदान आणि राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेचे मूर्तिमंत प्रतीक आणि पुढच्या अनेक पिढ्यांसाठी प्रेरणास्त्रोत – राजनाथ सिंह
10 APR 2026 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
महावीरचक्र प्राप्त 1999 च्या कारगिल युद्धाचे नायक, कर्नल सोनम वांगचुक (सेवानिवृत्त) यांच्या निधनाबद्दल, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी शोक व्यक्त केला आहे. एक्सवरच्या आपल्या पोस्टमध्ये, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी,कर्नल वांगचुक यांचा, भारतीय लष्कराचे एक कर्तव्यदक्ष आणि पराक्रमी अधिकारी अशा शब्दात गौरव केला आहे. त्यांचे शौर्य, निर्णायक नेतृत्व आणि कर्तव्याप्रती असलेली निष्ठा, यासाठी ते ओळखले जात असत, असेही, सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
“लद्दाखचा अभिमानास्पद पुत्र म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे , कर्नल वांगचुक यांच्यात इथल्या मातीचे गुण होते- चिकाटी, ठामपणा आणि देशसेवेचे मूर्तिमंत रूप असलेले कर्नल, भारताच्या विविधतेतील एकतेचे प्रतीक होते. ऑपरेशन विजय दरम्यान, त्यांचे शौर्य आणि धाडस, त्या आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत, इतर जवानांना प्रेरणा देणारे होते. त्यांचे संपूर्ण आयुष्यच, धैर्य, बलिदान आणि राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेचे मूर्त स्वरुप असून त्यांचा वारसा, येणाऱ्या कित्येक पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देणारा ठरेल” असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.