Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Calls for Adoption of Alternative Fuels and Innovative Technologies in Construction Sector
Addresses 17th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards and Exhibition ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ in New Delhi
10 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today emphasized the importance of innovation, technology and sustainable practices in the construction sector while underlining the need to promote alternative fuels and new technologies for the future of infrastructure development.
Addressing the gathering at the 17th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards and Exhibition ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ at New Delhi, the Minister said that innovation, entrepreneurship, science, technology, research and skilled practices are essential for converting knowledge into wealth. He added that the construction sector is constantly evolving with continuous research, innovation and technological changes.
Emphasizing the need to reduce the cost of construction, Shri Gadkari said that adopting modern technologies and improving processes can significantly enhance efficiency and reduce project costs. He stressed that infrastructure development requires faster decision-making, better project planning and strong commitment to quality.
The Minister highlighted the importance of completing key prerequisites such as land acquisition and statutory clearances in advance to ensure smooth execution of infrastructure projects. He noted that delays caused by pending clearances and procedural bottlenecks in the past had severely impacted project timelines and the financial health of contractors.
Shri Gadkari also underlined the need to ensure quality-based evaluation in project implementation, stating that quality and performance must receive higher priority along with cost considerations.
Emphasising sustainable solutions, he urged stakeholders to explore the use of biofuels, biomass-based fuels and other alternative fuels, stating that such technologies can help reduce dependence on conventional fuels and lower operational costs. He also called for greater use of waste-to-wealth technologies, including recycling of plastic waste and used tyres in road construction.
Referring to successful innovations, the Minister said that the use of plastic waste in road construction has already shown positive results in projects such as those implemented in Nagpur, demonstrating the potential of sustainable materials in infrastructure development.
He further highlighted the importance of adopting futuristic technologies and research-based solutions and encouraged stronger collaboration between industry, research institutions and academia for developing innovative construction technologies.
Shri Gadkari also noted that Indian infrastructure companies have demonstrated their capabilities globally, executing major projects in countries such as Dubai, Qatar and several African nations. He said maintaining high standards of quality and avoiding shortcuts will further enhance the global reputation of India’s construction industry.
The Minister also presented 17th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards to the winners at the ceremony and congratulated them for their contributions to quality and innovation in the construction and infrastructure sector. He expressed confidence that engineers, builders and professionals associated with the sector will play a crucial role in building world-class infrastructure and contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
बांधकाम क्षेत्रात पर्यायी इंधन आणि नवोन्मेषी तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांचे आवाहन
10 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज बांधकाम क्षेत्रातील नवोन्मेष, तंत्रज्ञान आणि शाश्वत पद्धतींचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना भविष्यातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी पर्यायी इंधन आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
गडकरी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 17 व्या सीआयडीसी विश्वकर्मा पुरस्काराचे वितरण केले्. यावेळी ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रमामध्ये उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. ज्ञानाचे संपत्तीत रूपांतर करण्यासाठी नवोन्मेष, उद्योजकता, विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, संशोधन आणि कुशल कार्यपद्धती आवश्यक आहेत, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. निरंतर संशोधन, नवोन्मेष आणि तांत्रिक बदलांमुळे बांधकाम क्षेत्र सातत्याने विकसित होत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
बांधकामाचा खर्च कमी करण्याच्या गरजेवर जोर देताना गडकरी म्हणाले की, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करून आणि प्रक्रियेत सुधारणा केल्या तर कार्यक्षमता वाढून प्रकल्पांचा खर्च कमी करता येतो.
पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी सुरळीत होईल याची खात्री करण्यासाठी भूसंपादन आणि वैधानिक मंजुरी यांसारख्या पूर्व-अटी वेळेपूर्वी पूर्ण करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
गडकरी यांनी शाश्वत उपायांवर भर देत संबंधित घटकांना जैवइंधन, बायोमास-आधारित इंधन आणि इतर पर्यायी इंधनांचा वापर करून पाहण्याचे आवाहन केले. अशा तंत्रज्ञानामुळे पारंपरिक इंधनावरील अवलंबित्व कमी होण्यास आणि कार्यान्वयन खर्च कमी होण्यास मदत होऊ शकते, असे ते म्हणाले. रस्त्यांच्या बांधकामात प्लास्टिक कचरा आणि वापरलेल्या टायर्सच्या पुनर्वापरासारख्या, 'कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती' निर्माण करणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा अधिक वापर करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
यशस्वी नवोन्मेषाचा संदर्भ देत मंत्री म्हणाले की, नागपूरसह विविध प्रकल्पांमध्ये रस्ते बांधकामासाठी प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याचा वापर सकारात्मक परिणाम देत असून पायाभूत विकासात शाश्वत साहित्याची मोठी क्षमता आहे.
भविष्यवेधी तंत्रज्ञान आणि संशोधन-आधारित उपाययोजना स्वीकारण्याच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी जास्त भर दिला. नवोन्मेषी बांधकाम तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी उद्योग, संशोधन संस्था आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्र यांच्यातील अधिक मजबूत सहकार्याला त्यांनी प्रोत्साहन दिले.
भारतीय पायाभूत सुविधा कंपन्यांनी दुबई, कतार आणि अनेक आफ्रिकन राष्ट्रांसारख्या देशांमध्ये मोठे प्रकल्प राबवून जागतिक स्तरावर आपली क्षमता सिद्ध केली आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. गुणवत्तेचा उच्च दर्जा कायम राखल्याने आणि शॉर्टकट टाळल्याने भारताच्या बांधकाम उद्योगाची जागतिक प्रतिष्ठा आणखी वाढेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री गडकरी यांनी या समारंभात विजेत्यांना 17 वे सीआयडीसी विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार प्रदान केले तसेच बांधकाम आणि पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रातील गुणवत्ता आणि नवोन्मेष योगदानाबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीत आणि 'विकसित भारत 2047' च्या संकल्पनेत योगदान देण्यासाठी या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित अभियंते, बांधकाम व्यावसायिक आणि इतर व्यावसायिक महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.