Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Calls for Adoption of Alternative Fuels and Innovative Technologies in Construction Sector
Addresses 17th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards and Exhibition ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ in New Delhi
10 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today emphasized the importance of innovation, technology and sustainable practices in the construction sector while underlining the need to promote alternative fuels and new technologies for the future of infrastructure development.
Addressing the gathering at the 17th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards and Exhibition ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ at New Delhi, the Minister said that innovation, entrepreneurship, science, technology, research and skilled practices are essential for converting knowledge into wealth. He added that the construction sector is constantly evolving with continuous research, innovation and technological changes.
Emphasizing the need to reduce the cost of construction, Shri Gadkari said that adopting modern technologies and improving processes can significantly enhance efficiency and reduce project costs. He stressed that infrastructure development requires faster decision-making, better project planning and strong commitment to quality.
The Minister highlighted the importance of completing key prerequisites such as land acquisition and statutory clearances in advance to ensure smooth execution of infrastructure projects. He noted that delays caused by pending clearances and procedural bottlenecks in the past had severely impacted project timelines and the financial health of contractors.
Shri Gadkari also underlined the need to ensure quality-based evaluation in project implementation, stating that quality and performance must receive higher priority along with cost considerations.
Emphasising sustainable solutions, he urged stakeholders to explore the use of biofuels, biomass-based fuels and other alternative fuels, stating that such technologies can help reduce dependence on conventional fuels and lower operational costs. He also called for greater use of waste-to-wealth technologies, including recycling of plastic waste and used tyres in road construction.
Referring to successful innovations, the Minister said that the use of plastic waste in road construction has already shown positive results in projects such as those implemented in Nagpur, demonstrating the potential of sustainable materials in infrastructure development.
He further highlighted the importance of adopting futuristic technologies and research-based solutions and encouraged stronger collaboration between industry, research institutions and academia for developing innovative construction technologies.
Shri Gadkari also noted that Indian infrastructure companies have demonstrated their capabilities globally, executing major projects in countries such as Dubai, Qatar and several African nations. He said maintaining high standards of quality and avoiding shortcuts will further enhance the global reputation of India’s construction industry.
The Minister also presented 17th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards to the winners at the ceremony and congratulated them for their contributions to quality and innovation in the construction and infrastructure sector. He expressed confidence that engineers, builders and professionals associated with the sector will play a crucial role in building world-class infrastructure and contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرنتن گڈکری نے تعمیراتی شعبے میں متبادل ایندھن اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اپنانے پر زور دیا
انہوں نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ 17ویں سی آئی ڈی سی وشوکرما ایوارڈز اور نمائش‘‘ وِکست بھارت 2047’’سے خطاب کیا
10 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج تعمیراتی شعبے میں اختراعات، ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیدار طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے مستقبل کے لیے متبادل ایندھن اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
نئی دہلی میں 17 ویں سی آئی ڈی سی وشوکرما ایوارڈز اور نمائش ‘وکست بھارت 2047’ کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ علم کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اختراع، انٹرپرینیورشپ، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیق اور ہنر مندانہ طریقے ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعمیراتی شعبہ مسلسل تحقیق، اختراعات اور تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
تعمیراتی لاگت کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور عمل کو بہتر بنانے سے کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے اور پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے تیز رفتار فیصلہ سازی، بہتر پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی اور معیار کے لیے مضبوط عزم کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی آسانی سے عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پیشگی زمین کے حصول اور قانونی منظوری جیسی اہم شرائط کو مکمل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ماضی میں زیر التوا کلیئرنس اور طریقہ کار کی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والی تاخیر نے پروجیکٹ کی ٹائم لائنز اور ٹھیکیداروں کی مالی صحت کو بری طرح متاثر کیا۔
جناب گڈکری نے پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ میں معیار کی بنیاد پر تشخیص کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ معیار اور کارکردگی کو لاگت پر غور کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلیٰ ترجیح ملنی چاہیے۔
پائیدار حل پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ بائیو فیول، بائیو ماس پر مبنی ایندھن اور دیگر متبادل ایندھن کے استعمال کو تلاش کریں، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز روایتی ایندھن پر انحصار کم کرنے اور آپریشنل اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ ٹیکنالوجیز کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر بھی زور دیا، بشمول پلاسٹک کے کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ اور سڑک کی تعمیر میں استعمال شدہ ٹائر۔
کامیاب اختراعات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ سڑک کی تعمیر میں پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے استعمال نے پہلے ہی ناگپور میں لاگو کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں میں مثبت نتائج دکھائے ہیں، جو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں پائیدار مواد کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور تحقیق پر مبنی حل کو اپنانے کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا اور جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت، تحقیقی اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب گڈکری نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستانی انفراسٹرکچر کمپنیوں نے عالمی سطح پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، دبئی، قطر اور کئی افریقی ممالک جیسے ممالک میں بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو انجام دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معیار کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے اور شارٹ کٹس سے پرہیز کرنے سے ہندوستان کی تعمیراتی صنعت کی عالمی ساکھ میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے تقریب میں جیتنے والوں کو 17ویں سی آئی ڈی سی وشوکرما ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے اور تعمیرات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں معیار اور اختراع میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس شعبے سے وابستہ انجینئرز، بلڈرز اور پیشہ ور افراد عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے ویژن میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں گے۔