Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Calls for Adoption of Alternative Fuels and Innovative Technologies in Construction Sector
Addresses 17th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards and Exhibition ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ in New Delhi
10 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today emphasized the importance of innovation, technology and sustainable practices in the construction sector while underlining the need to promote alternative fuels and new technologies for the future of infrastructure development.
Addressing the gathering at the 17th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards and Exhibition ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ at New Delhi, the Minister said that innovation, entrepreneurship, science, technology, research and skilled practices are essential for converting knowledge into wealth. He added that the construction sector is constantly evolving with continuous research, innovation and technological changes.
Emphasizing the need to reduce the cost of construction, Shri Gadkari said that adopting modern technologies and improving processes can significantly enhance efficiency and reduce project costs. He stressed that infrastructure development requires faster decision-making, better project planning and strong commitment to quality.
The Minister highlighted the importance of completing key prerequisites such as land acquisition and statutory clearances in advance to ensure smooth execution of infrastructure projects. He noted that delays caused by pending clearances and procedural bottlenecks in the past had severely impacted project timelines and the financial health of contractors.
Shri Gadkari also underlined the need to ensure quality-based evaluation in project implementation, stating that quality and performance must receive higher priority along with cost considerations.
Emphasising sustainable solutions, he urged stakeholders to explore the use of biofuels, biomass-based fuels and other alternative fuels, stating that such technologies can help reduce dependence on conventional fuels and lower operational costs. He also called for greater use of waste-to-wealth technologies, including recycling of plastic waste and used tyres in road construction.
Referring to successful innovations, the Minister said that the use of plastic waste in road construction has already shown positive results in projects such as those implemented in Nagpur, demonstrating the potential of sustainable materials in infrastructure development.
He further highlighted the importance of adopting futuristic technologies and research-based solutions and encouraged stronger collaboration between industry, research institutions and academia for developing innovative construction technologies.
Shri Gadkari also noted that Indian infrastructure companies have demonstrated their capabilities globally, executing major projects in countries such as Dubai, Qatar and several African nations. He said maintaining high standards of quality and avoiding shortcuts will further enhance the global reputation of India’s construction industry.
The Minister also presented 17th CIDC Vishwakarma Awards to the winners at the ceremony and congratulated them for their contributions to quality and innovation in the construction and infrastructure sector. He expressed confidence that engineers, builders and professionals associated with the sector will play a crucial role in building world-class infrastructure and contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने निर्माण क्षेत्र में वैकल्पिक ईंधन और नवोन्मेषी प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया
नई दिल्ली में 17वें सीआईडीसी विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार और प्रदर्शनी विकसित भारत 2047 को संबोधित किया
10 APR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज निर्माण क्षेत्र में नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और सतत पद्धतियों के महत्व पर बल दिया, साथ ही अवसंरचना विकास के भविष्य के लिए वैकल्पिक ईंधन और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता का उल्‍लेख किया।
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 17वें सीआईडीसी विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार एवं प्रदर्शनी 'विकसित भारत 2047' में सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि ज्ञान को धन में परिवर्तित करने के लिए नवाचार, उद्यमिता, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और कुशल कार्यप्रणालियां आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निरंतर अनुसंधान, नवाचार और तकनीकी परिवर्तनों के कारण निर्माण क्षेत्र लगातार विकसित हो रहा है।
श्री गडकरी ने निर्माण लागत कम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने और प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करने से दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हो सकती है और परियोजना लागत में कमी आ सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अवसंरचना विकास के लिए त्वरित निर्णय लेने, बेहतर परियोजना योजना बनाने और गुणवत्ता के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की आवश्यकता है।
श्री गडकरी ने बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के सुचारू क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण और वैधानिक स्वीकृतियों जैसी प्रमुख पूर्व-आवश्यकताओं को समय से पहले पूरा करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अतीत में लंबित स्वीकृतियों और प्रक्रियात्मक अड़चनों के कारण हुई देरी ने परियोजना की समयसीमा और ठेकेदारों की वित्तीय स्थिति को बुरी तरह प्रभावित किया था।
श्री गडकरी ने परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में गुणवत्ता आधारित मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल देते हुए कहा कि लागत संबंधी विचारों के साथ-साथ गुणवत्ता और प्रदर्शन को उच्च प्राथमिकता मिलनी चाहिए।
सतत समाधानों पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने हितधारकों से जैव ईंधन, जैव द्रव्यमान आधारित ईंधन और अन्य वैकल्पिक ईंधनों के उपयोग की संभावना तलाशने का आग्रह किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियां पारंपरिक ईंधनों पर निर्भरता कम करने और परिचालन लागत को घटाने में मदद कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने सड़क निर्माण में प्लास्टिक कचरे और इस्तेमाल किए गए टायरों के पुनर्चक्रण सहित अपशिष्ट-से-धन प्रौद्योगिकियों के अधिक उपयोग का भी आह्वान किया।
श्री गडकरी ने सफल नवाचारों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि सड़क निर्माण में प्लास्टिक कचरे के उपयोग से नागपुर में कार्यान्वित परियोजनाओं जैसे कार्यों में पहले ही सकारात्मक परिणाम देखने को मिल चुके हैं, जो बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में टिकाऊ सामग्रियों की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
उन्होंने भविष्योन्मुखी प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुसंधान-आधारित समाधानों को अपनाने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और नवीन निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए उद्योग, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और शिक्षा जगत के बीच मजबूत सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारतीय अवसंरचना कंपनियों ने दुबई, कतर और कई अफ्रीकी देशों में प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करके वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखना और शॉर्टकट से बचना भारत के निर्माण उद्योग की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा को और बढ़ाएगा।
श्री गडकरी ने समारोह में विजेताओं को 17वें सीआईडीसी विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार प्रदान किए और निर्माण एवं अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता और नवाचार में उनके योगदान के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े इंजीनियर, बिल्डर और पेशेवर विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना के निर्माण तथा विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।