Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Backgrounder: India Pharma Conference
10 APR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
INDIA PHARMA was conceptualized in 2016 by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry in partnership with the Department of Pharmaceuticals as a strategic platform for industry–government dialogue. The initiative was designed to identify growth opportunities, address sectoral challenges, and create a roadmap for advancing India’s pharmaceutical ecosystem.
Over the past eight editions, INDIA PHARMA has evolved into a premier global forum bringing together policymakers, regulators, industry leaders, academia, and international stakeholders. The platform has played a pivotal role in shaping India’s pharmaceutical sector through policy discourse, issue resolution, and strategic collaborations.
INDIA PHARMA has evolved significantly over the years, with each edition reflecting the changing priorities and growth trajectory of India’s pharmaceutical sector. The 1st Edition (2016) focused on “Make in India – Are We on Track?”, setting the tone for domestic manufacturing and self-reliance. The 2nd Edition (2017) emphasized “Responsible Healthcare”, highlighting accessibility and accountability. The 3rd Edition (2018) focused on “Driving NextGen Pharmaceuticals”, underscoring innovation and future-ready capabilities, followed by the 4th Edition (2019) on “Enhancing Affordable Pharmaceutical Healthcare”.
The 5th Edition (2020) centered on “Meeting Challenges for Affordable and Quality Healthcare”, reflecting resilience and quality systems. The 6th Edition (2021), themed “India Pharma Industry: Future is Now”, signaled a shift towards transformation and global positioning. The 7th Edition (2022) advanced this vision through “Vision 2047: Transformative Roadmap for the Future”, aligning with long-term national goals. The 8th Edition (2023) focused on “Indian Pharma Industry: Delivering Value Through Innovation”, reinforcing innovation-led growth.
A defining feature of INDIA PHARMA has been the flagship CEOs’ Roundtable, enabling direct, high-level interactions between industry leaders and government. This forum has emerged as a key mechanism for candid discussions on policy priorities, regulatory challenges, and future growth pathways.
Building on this strong legacy, the theme of the 9th Edition (2026) is “Discover in India: Leapfrogging Life-Sciences Innovation”, aiming to position India at the forefront of global pharmaceutical leadership and healthcare transformation.
The event is jointly organized by the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) and FICCI. The DoP plays a central role in policy formulation, ensuring access to affordable medicines, promoting research and development, and strengthening global competitiveness. FICCI serves as a key industry interface for policy advocacy, industry representation, and consensus building.
India’s pharmaceutical industry is a global leader, ranking 3rd by volume and 14th by value, and contributing approximately 1.7% to GDP. The sector is valued at around US$50 billion and is projected to reach US$130 billion by 2030, with exports exceeding US$30 billion. India has also demonstrated global leadership in public health through initiatives such as Vaccine Maitri, supplying nearly 300 million doses to around 100 countries.
India’s biotechnology sector is also rapidly expanding, ranked among the top 12 globally and 3rd in the Asia-Pacific region. With a valuation of approximately US$137 billion and a target of US$300 billion by 2030, the sector is driven by innovation, startup growth, and strong research infrastructure.
Against this backdrop, the 9th edition of INDIA PHARMA will be held on 13th–14th April 2026 in New Delhi, marking the continuation of a strong legacy and providing a future-oriented platform to shape the next phase of sectoral growth.
The 9th edition will focus on building a future-ready, globally competitive pharmaceutical ecosystem by promoting innovation, strengthening regulatory frameworks, and enhancing ease of doing business. It aims to position India as a global hub for pharmaceuticals and biotechnology by boosting investments, expanding exports, and fostering international collaborations. The event will feature a comprehensive set of engagements, including the flagship CEOs' Roundtable.
Key thematic sessions will cover policy thrust for catalysing innovation, enabling a regulatory ecosystem to foster innovation, harnessing next-generation technologies for disruptive innovation, addressing regulatory challenges, and reflections on big moves required to leapfrog innovation. Strategic focus areas include unlocking India's CRDMO potential, regulatory agility, digital transformation, biologics and advanced therapies, supply chain resilience, developing a vibrant pharma financing ecosystem, and a startup showcase platform for emerging innovations.
Expected outcomes include actionable policy recommendations, strengthened global partnerships and investment pipelines, enhanced regulatory clarity, and reinforcement of India's position as a reliable global supplier of affordable, high-quality medicines. INDIA PHARMA 2026 will play a critical role in shaping India's pharmaceutical sector roadmap and positioning the country at the forefront of global healthcare innovation and manufacturing excellence.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
پس منظر: انڈیا فارما کانفرنس
10 APR 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا فارما کا تصور 2016 میں فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) نے محکمہ دواسازی کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان مکالمے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کیا تھا ۔ اس پہل کو ترقی کے مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے ، شعبہ جاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ہندوستان کے دواسازی کے ایکو نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا ۔
پچھلے آٹھ ایڈیشن کے دوران ، انڈیا فارما ایک اہم عالمی فورم کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے جو پالیسی سازوں ، انضباطی اداروں ، صنعت کے رہنماؤں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کو ایکجا کرتا ہے ۔ اس پلیٹ فارم نے پالیسی گفتگو ، مسائل کے حل اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے دواسازی کے شعبے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
انڈیا فارما نے گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران نمایاں طور پر ترقی کی ہے ، جس میں ہر ایڈیشن ہندوستان کے دواسازی کے شعبے کی بدلتی ہوئی ترجیحات اور ترقی کے راستے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ پہلا ایڈیشن (2016) "میک ان انڈیا-کیا ہم صحیح راستے پر گامزن ہیں ؟" پر مرکوز تھا ، جس سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور خود کفالت کا رخ طے ہوا ۔ دوسرے ایڈیشن (2017) میں رسائی اور جوابدہی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے "ذمہ دار حفظان صحت " پر زور دیا گیا ۔ تیسرا ایڈیشن (2018) "ڈرائیونگ نیکسٹ جین فارماسیوٹیکلز" پر مرکوز تھا ، جس میں اختراع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ، اس کے بعد چوتھا ایڈیشن (2019) "کفایتی دواسازی اور حفظان صحت میں اضافہ" پر مرکوز تھا ۔
پانچواں ایڈیشن (2020) "کفایتی اور معیاری حفظان صحت کے چیلنجوں کو پورا کرنے " پر مرکوز تھا ، جوپائیداری اور معیاری نظام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ چھٹا ایڈیشن (2021) "انڈیا فارما انڈسٹری: مستقبل اب قریب ہے" نے انقلابی تبدیلی اور عالمی پوزیشننگ کی طرف منتقلی کا اشارہ دیا ۔ ساتویں ایڈیشن (2022) نے طویل مدتی قومی اہداف کے مطابق "ویژن 2047: مستقبل کے لیے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے روڈ میپ" کے ذریعے اس وژن کو آگے بڑھایا ۔ آٹھویں ایڈیشن (2023) میں "ہندوستانی دوا سازی کی صنعت: اختراع کے ذریعے قدر کی فراہمی" پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جس سے اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کو تقویت ملی ۔
انڈیا فارما کی ایک نمایاں خصوصیت اہم سی ای اوز کی ایک گول میز کانفرنس رہی ہے ، جو صنعت کے قائدین اور حکومت کے درمیان براہ راست ، اعلی سطحی بات چیت کو قابل بناتی ہے ۔ یہ فورم پالیسی کی ترجیحات ، انضباطی چیلنجوں اور مستقبل کی ترقی کی راہوں پر واضح بات چیت کے لیے ایک کلیدی طریقہ کار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
اس مضبوط وراثت کی بنیاد پر ، 9 ویں ایڈیشن (2026) کا موضوع "ہندوستان میں دریافت کریں : لائف سائنسز میں اختراع کو آگے بڑھانا" ہے ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی دوا سازی کی قیادت اور حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی میں سب سے آگے رکھنا ہے ۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر دوا سازی کے محکمے (ڈی او پی) اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی نے کیا ہے ۔ دوا سازی کا محکمہ پالیسی سازی ، کفایتی ادویات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے ، تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ فکی پالیسی کی وکالت ، صنعت کی نمائندگی اور اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک کلیدی صنعتی انٹرفیس کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی دوا سازی کی صنعت ایک عالمی رہنما ہے ، جو حجم کے لحاظ سے تیسرے اور قدر کے لحاظ سے 14 ویں مقام پر ہے اور مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں اس کا تعاون تقریبا 1.7 فیصد ہے ۔ اس شعبے کی مالیت تقریبا 50 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے اور 2030 تک اس کے 130 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جانے کا امکان ہے ، جس میں برآمدات 30 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر جائیں گی ۔ ہندوستان نے تقریبا 100 ملکوں کو تقریبا 300 ملین ڈوز فراہم کرتے ہوئے ویکسین میتری جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے صحت عامہ میں عالمی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کا بایوٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ بھی تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے ، جو عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست 12 ممالک میں اور ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے میں تیسرے مقام پر ہے ۔ تقریبا 137 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی قیمت اور 2030 تک 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف کے ساتھ ، یہ شعبہ اختراع ، اسٹارٹ اپ کی ترقی اور مضبوط تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے چلتا ہے ۔
اس پس منظر میں ، انڈیا فارما کا 9 واں ایڈیشن 13 سے 14 اپریل 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا ، جو ایک مستحکم وراثت کے تسلسل کو نشان زد کرتا ہے اور شعبہ جاتی ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کی تشکیل کے لیے مستقبل پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
9 واں ایڈیشن اختراع کو فروغ دے کر ، انضباطی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنا کر اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھا کر مستقبل کے لیے تیار ، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی دواسازی ایکو نظام کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ۔ اس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے کر ، برآمدات کو بڑھا کر اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دے کر ہندوستان کو دواسازی اور بایوٹیکنالوجی کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں پروگراموں کا ایک جامع مجموعہ پیش کیا جائے گا ، جس میں اہم سی ای اوز کی گول میز کانفرنس بھی شامل ہے ۔
کلیدی موضوعات منعقد ہونے والے اجلاسوں میں اختراع کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے پالیسی پر زور دیا جائے گا ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک انضباطی ایکو نظام کو فعال کیا جائے گا ، جدت طرازی پر مبنی اختراع کے لیے اگلے سلسلے کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لایا جائے گا ، انضباطی چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جائے گا اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے درکار بڑے اقدامات پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا ۔ کلیدی توجہ کے حامل شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی سی آر ڈی ایم او صلاحیت کو کھولنا ، انضباطی سرگرمی ، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ، حیاتیاتی اور جدید تھراپی ، سپلائی چین کی پائیداری ، ایک متحرک فارما فنانسنگ ایکو نظام تیار کرنا اور ابھرتی ہوئی اختراعات کے لیے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ شوکیس پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں ۔
متوقع نتائج میں قابل عمل پالیسی کی سفارشات ، مضبوط عالمی شراکت داری اور سرمایہ کاری کی پائپ لائنز ، بہتر انضباطی وضاحت ، اور کفایتی و اعلی معیار کی ادویات کے قابل اعتماد عالمی سپلائر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہیں ۔ ہندوستان فارما 2026، ہندوستان کے دواسازی کے شعبے کے روڈ میپ کو تشکیل دینے اور ملک کو عالمی سطح پر حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں جدت طرازی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی مہارت میں سب سے آگے رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔