Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department Organizes “Waste to Wealth” Workshop on Swachhata Pakhwada, 2026
09 APR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Swachhata Pakhwada, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice organized a workshop titled “Waste to Wealth” on 9th April 2026 in Conference Hall No. 440-A Wing, 4th Floor of Shastri Bhawan. The workshop was aimed at promoting sustainable practices and innovative ways to transform waste into valuable products.
An expert delivered a detailed session on how waste can be effectively converted into useful items, highlighting practical demonstrations, including plastic bottle made hanging planters. The officers and staff of the Legislative Department including its attached offices i.e., Official Language Wing (O.L Wing) and Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan (VSP) participated actively. The items created from waste, including plastic bottle made hanging planters, were presented to Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, who commended the expert for the insightful session and appreciated the innovative approach, highlighting the importance of promoting sustainable practices in government offices.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون سازی کے محکمے نے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2026 کے دوران ’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ’ کے عنوان سے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
09 APR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا پکھواڑہ کے موقع پر قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے قانون سازی کے محکمے نے 9 اپریل 2026 کو شاستری بھون کے کانفرنس ہال نمبر 440-اے ونگ، چوتھی منزل میں ’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ’ کے عنوان سے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد پائیدار طریقۂ کار کو فروغ دینا اور فضلے کو قیمتی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کے جدید طریقوں کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔
سیشن میں شریک شعبے کےایک ماہر نے تفصیلی سیشن کے بارے میں جانکاری دی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح فضلے کو مؤثر طریقے سے کارآمد اشیاء میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اس دوران عملی مظاہرے بھی کیے گئے، جن میں پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں سے بنائے گئے لٹکنے والے گملے شامل تھے۔ قانون سازی کے محکمے کے افسران اور عملے اور اس کے منسلک دفاتر یعنی آفیشل لینگویج ونگ (او ایل ونگ) اور ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن (وی ایس پی) نے فعال طور پر شرکت کی۔ فضلے سے تیار کردہ اشیاء، جن میں پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں سے بنے لٹکنے والے گملے بھی شامل تھے جسے قانون سازی محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو مانی کو پیش کیے گئے، جنہوں نے ماہرین کے معلوماتی سیشن کو سراہا اور اس اختراعی انداز کی تعریف کی، ساتھ ہی سرکاری دفاتر میں پائیدار طریقوں کے فروغ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔