Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department Organizes “Waste to Wealth” Workshop on Swachhata Pakhwada, 2026
09 APR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Swachhata Pakhwada, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice organized a workshop titled “Waste to Wealth” on 9th April 2026 in Conference Hall No. 440-A Wing, 4th Floor of Shastri Bhawan. The workshop was aimed at promoting sustainable practices and innovative ways to transform waste into valuable products.
An expert delivered a detailed session on how waste can be effectively converted into useful items, highlighting practical demonstrations, including plastic bottle made hanging planters. The officers and staff of the Legislative Department including its attached offices i.e., Official Language Wing (O.L Wing) and Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan (VSP) participated actively. The items created from waste, including plastic bottle made hanging planters, were presented to Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, who commended the expert for the insightful session and appreciated the innovative approach, highlighting the importance of promoting sustainable practices in government offices.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026 के अवसर पर विधायी विभाग ने 'अपशिष्ट से धन अर्जन तक' कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
09 APR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के अवसर पर विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग ने 9 अप्रैल 2026 को शास्त्री भवन की चौथी मंजिल पर स्थित सम्मेलन कक्ष संख्या 440-ए में 'अपशिष्ट से धन अर्जन तक' शीर्षक नाम से एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य स्थायी कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना और कचरे को मूल्यवान उत्पादों में बदलने के नवीन तरीकों को विकसित करना था।
इस दौरान एक विशेषज्ञ ने कचरे को उपयोगी वस्तुओं में प्रभावी ढंग से परिवर्तित करने के तरीके पर एक विस्तृत सत्र दिया। इसमें प्लास्टिक की बोतलों से बने हैंगिंग प्लांटर्स (वैसे सजावटी कंटेनर जिनमें पौधे उगाए जाते हैं) सहित व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शनों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
विधायी विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ इससे संबद्ध कार्यालयों अर्थात राजभाषा विंग (ओएल विंग) और विधि साहित्य प्रकाशन (वीएसपी) ने भी सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इस दौरान विधायी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि को प्लास्टिक की बोतल से बने हैंगिंग प्लांटर सहित कचरे से बनाई गई वस्तुएं भेंट की गईं। उन्होंने ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र के लिए विशेषज्ञ की प्रशंसा की और नए दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्थायी कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।