Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava Reviews Swachhata Pakhwada Activities at AIIMS Mangalagiri
Union Health Secretary Reviews Cleanliness and Sanitation Measures at AIIMS Mangalagiri; Commends Efforts in Waste Management, Awareness and Infection Control under Swachhata Pakhwada
Cleanliness and Sanitation are Key to Reducing Disease Burden: Union Health Secretary
Union Health Secretary Reviews ‘Waste to Art’ Initiatives, Felicitates Swachhata Champions, and Assesses Key Healthcare Facilities at AIIMS Mangalagiri
Union Health Secretary Dedicates G+9 Undergraduate Girls’ Hostel at AIIMS Mangalagiri to Enhance Student Accommodation and Safety
09 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is observing Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 from 1st April to 15th April 2026 across all its hospitals and institutes, in accordance with the calendar issued by the Cabinet Secretariat.
As part of these efforts, the Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, visited the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Mangalagiri today to review the ongoing activities under Swachhata Pakhwada and to dedicate the newly constructed Undergraduate Girls’ Hostel to the institute.
During the visit, the Union Health Secretary undertook a comprehensive review of the cleanliness and sanitation initiatives being implemented as part of the campaign. The review covered key areas including hospital premises, patient care facilities, waste management systems, and public utility spaces. The Secretary commended the efforts of the institute in promoting cleanliness, waste segregation, and awareness among staff, students, and patients. It was noted that AIIMS Mangalagiri has undertaken several activities during the Pakhwada, including cleanliness drives, awareness campaigns, and initiatives aimed at strengthening biomedical waste management and infection control practices.
An interaction session was subsequently held at the institute auditorium, where the Secretary engaged with Heads of Departments, faculty members, staff, and students. Addressing the gathering, the Union Health Secretary stated that “Swachhata Pakhwada is being implemented in alignment with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Swachh Bharat, emphasizing cleanliness as a fundamental pillar of national development. Under the guidance of the Hon’ble Union Health Minister, the initiative focuses on strengthening the preventive and promotive aspects of healthcare.” She emphasized that cleanliness and sanitation are critical enablers of preventive healthcare and contribute significantly to reducing disease burden and improving public health outcomes. The Secretary also appreciated AIIMS Mangalagiri for its proactive role in delivering inclusive, accessible, and quality healthcare services, particularly in the domain of super-specialty care.
The Secretary also reviewed an exhibition of Information, Education and Communication (IEC) materials prepared on Swachhata Pakhwada and appreciated the efforts made towards promoting awareness and behavioural change.
As part of the visit, the Secretary reviewed the ‘Waste to Art’ campaign gallery, where innovative models created by students using recycled materials were displayed. She appreciated the creativity reflected in various exhibits as well as canvas paintings, slogan cards, and pot paintings developed on the theme of Swachhata Pakhwada. The Secretary also signed the Swachhata pledge banner as part of the ongoing signature campaign.
On the occasion, awards were presented to students for outstanding performance in Swachhata-themed competitions. The Secretary also felicitated sanitary workers, security personnel, and staff members for their contribution to maintaining a clean, safe, and patient-friendly hospital environment during the campaign.
As part of the institutional review, the Secretary visited key hospital facilities including the ABHA registration area, Outpatient Department (OPD), radiology services such as mammography, X-ray and ultrasound units, and the Radiation Oncology unit equipped with advanced cancer care facilities including Linear Accelerator (LINAC) and brachytherapy. Inpatient wards and Trauma & Emergency/Casualty services were also reviewed.
During the visit, the Union Health Secretary dedicated the Undergraduate Girls’ Hostel Block, a G+9 storied residential facility aimed at enhancing accommodation capacity and providing a safe and conducive living environment for female undergraduate students.
The visit also included interactions with faculty members, students, and administrative staff, wherein various aspects related to institutional development, academic excellence, and patient care services were discussed. The Secretary appreciated the dedication of healthcare professionals and reiterated the need for continued focus on quality service delivery. The visit commenced with a plantation drive in the campus, reflecting the Ministry’s commitment to environmental sustainability alongside cleanliness.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, along with the Executive Director, faculty members, and staff of AIIMS Mangalagiri, were present during the visit.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने एम्स मंगलगिरि में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने एम्स मंगलगिरी में स्वच्छता और सफाई उपायों की समीक्षा की; स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के तहत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जागरूकता और संक्रमण नियंत्रण के प्रयासों की सराहना की
बीमारियों का बोझ कम करने के लिए स्वच्छता और सफाई महत्वपूर्ण हैं: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने 'कचरे से कला' पहल की समीक्षा की, स्वच्छता चैंपियनों को सम्मानित किया और एम्स मंगलगिरी में प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का आकलन किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने एम्स मंगलगिरी में छात्रों के आवास और सुरक्षा को बेहतर बनाने के लिए जी+9 स्नातक छात्राओं के छात्रावास को समर्पित किया
09 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय कैबिनेट सचिवालय द्वारा जारी कैलेंडर के अनुसार, 1 अप्रैल से 15 अप्रैल 2026 तक अपने सभी अस्पतालों और संस्थानों में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026 का आयोजन कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने इसी सिलसिले में आज अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद विज्ञान संस्थान (एआईआईएमएस), मंगलगिरी का दौरा किया। इस दौरे का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के तहत चल रही गतिविधियों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करना था। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने नवनिर्मित स्नातक बालिका छात्रावास का उद्घाटन करते हुए इसे संस्थान को समर्पित किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने अभियान के अंतर्गत लागू की जा रही स्वच्छता और सफाई संबंधी पहलों की व्यापक समीक्षा की। समीक्षा में अस्पताल परिसर, रोगी देखभाल सुविधाएं, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली और सार्वजनिक उपयोग के स्थान जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल थे। सचिव ने स्वच्छता, अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण और कर्मचारियों, छात्रों और रोगियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए संस्थान के प्रयासों की सराहना की। एम्स मंगलगिरी ने पखवाड़ा के दौरान कई गतिविधियां की हैं, जिनमें स्वच्छता अभियान, जागरूकता अभियान और जैव चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और संक्रमण नियंत्रण उपायों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहल शामिल हैं।
इसके बाद संस्थान के सभागार में एक संवाद सत्र आयोजित किया गया जिसमें सचिव ने विभागाध्यक्षों, संकाय सदस्यों, कर्मचारियों और छात्रों से बातचीत की। लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा प्रधानमंत्री के स्वच्छ भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें स्वच्छता को राष्ट्रीय विकास का मूलभूत स्तंभ माना गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में, यह पहल स्वास्थ्य सेवा के निवारक और संवर्धक पहलुओं को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने यह स्पष्ट किया कि स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई न केवल निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का आधार हैं, बल्कि वे रोगों के बोझ को कम करने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार करने में भी अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। सचिव ने एम्स मंगलगिरी की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इस संस्थान ने समावेशी, सुलभ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्रिय योगदान दिया है, खासकर सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी देखभाल के क्षेत्र में।
सचिव ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़े पर आधारित सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) सामग्री की एक प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया और जागरूकता बढ़ाने व व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की
इस दौरे के दौरान, सचिव ने 'कचरे से कला' अभियान गैलरी का निरीक्षण किया जहां पुनर्चक्रित सामग्रियों का उपयोग करके छात्रों द्वारा निर्मित अभिनव मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए गए थे। उन्होंने विभिन्न प्रदर्शनों के साथ-साथ स्वच्छता पखवाड़े की थीम पर विकसित कैनवास पेंटिंग, स्लोगन कार्ड और पॉट पेंटिंग में परिलक्षित रचनात्मकता की सराहना की। उन्होंने अभी चल रहे हस्ताक्षर अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए।
इस अवसर पर स्वच्छता से संबंधित प्रतियोगिताओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले छात्रों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। सचिव ने अभियान के दौरान स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और रोगी-अनुकूल अस्पताल वातावरण बनाए रखने में योगदान देने वाले सफाईकर्मियों, सुरक्षाकर्मियों और अन्य कर्मचारियों को भी सम्मानित किया।
संस्थागत समीक्षा के अंतर्गत, सचिव ने अस्पताल की प्रमुख सुविधाओं का दौरा किया। इनमें आभा पंजीकरण क्षेत्र, बाह्य रोगी विभाग (ओपीडी), रेडियोलॉजी सेवाएं जैसे मैमोग्राफी, एक्स-रे और अल्ट्रासाउंड इकाइयां इकाइयां शामिल थीं। उन्होंने विकिरण ऑन्कोलॉजी इकाई का भी दौरा किया, जो लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर (लिनैक) और ब्रैकीथेरेपी जैसी उन्नत कैंसर देखभाल सुविधाओं से लैस है। इसके अलावा, भर्ती वार्ड और ट्रॉमा एवं आपातकालीन/दुर्घटनाग्रस्त सेवाओं की भी समीक्षा की गई।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने स्नातक छात्राओं के लिए एक जी+9 मंजिला आवासीय सुविधा वाले छात्रावास ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया। इस सुविधा का उद्देश्य आवास क्षमता में वृद्धि करना और महिला स्नातक छात्राओं को एक सुरक्षित एवं सहज रहने का वातावरण तायार कराना है।
इस दौरे में संकाय सदस्यों, छात्रों और प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत भी शामिल थी, जिसमें संस्थागत विकास, शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता और रोगी देखभाल सेवाओं से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई। सचिव ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों के समर्पण की सराहना की और गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा प्रदान करने पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। दौरे की शुरुआत परिसर में वृक्षारोपण अभियान से हुई, जो स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण सुरक्षा के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस दौरे के दौरान स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कार्यकारी निदेशक, संकाय सदस्य और एम्स मंगलगिरी के कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।