राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने झारखंड के रामगढ़ जिले में एक निजी इस्पात संयंत्र में हुए विस्फोट में एक व्यक्ति की कथित मौत और सात अन्य के घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी, मामले पर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
रिपोर्ट में घायलों की स्थिति, जांच की प्रगति तथा पीड़ितों और उनके परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे की जानकारी शामिल होने की अपेक्षा
09 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने 6 अप्रैल 2026 को झारखंड के रामगढ़ जिले के हेसला क्षेत्र में एक निजी इस्पात संयंत्र में हुए विस्फोट में एक व्यक्ति की मृत्यु और सात अन्य के गंभीर रूप से घायल होने संबंधी मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। यह घटना सुबह के समय उस वक्त हुई जब काम चल रहा था। विस्फोट का कारण तकनीकी खराबी या निर्धारित सुरक्षा मानकों के पालन में लापरवाही के कारण भट्ठी के अत्यधिक तापमान बताया जा रहा है।
आयोग का मानना है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट सही है, तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। इसलिए आयोग ने झारखंड के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक (डीजीपी) को नोटिस जारी करते हुए दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में घायलों की स्थिति, जांच की प्रगति तथा मृतक श्रमिक के निकटतम परिजनों और घायलों को प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे के बारे में जानकारी देने की अपेक्षा की गई है।
6 अप्रैल 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, घायलों को प्रारंभ में पास के चिकित्सा केन्‍द्रों में ले जाया गया और बाद में बेहतर इलाज के लिए रांची के एक अस्पताल में रेफर किया गया, जहां उपचार के दौरान एक घायल श्रमिक की मृत्यु हो गई।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of one and injuries to seven others in an explosion at a private steel plant in Ramgarh district, Jharkhand
Notices issued to the state Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the injured person’s health, investigation and compensation to the victims and their NoK
09 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that one person died and seven others sustained serious injuries after an explosion at a private steel plant in the Hesla area of the Ramgarh district, Jharkhand on 6th April 2026. The incident occurred in the morning while work was in progress. The explosion reportedly occurred due to excessive furnace temperature due to a technical fault or negligence in adhering to the prescribed safety standards.
The Commission has observed that the content of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Jharkhand, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the injured persons’ health, investigation and compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin (NoK) of the deceased worker and the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 6th April 2026, the injured persons were initially taken to nearby medical centres and later referred to a Ranchi hospital for advanced treatment, where one of the injured workers died during the course of treatment.