National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of one and injuries to seven others in an explosion at a private steel plant in Ramgarh district, Jharkhand
Notices issued to the state Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the injured person’s health, investigation and compensation to the victims and their NoK
09 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that one person died and seven others sustained serious injuries after an explosion at a private steel plant in the Hesla area of the Ramgarh district, Jharkhand on 6th April 2026. The incident occurred in the morning while work was in progress. The explosion reportedly occurred due to excessive furnace temperature due to a technical fault or negligence in adhering to the prescribed safety standards.
The Commission has observed that the content of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Jharkhand, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the injured persons’ health, investigation and compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin (NoK) of the deceased worker and the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 6th April 2026, the injured persons were initially taken to nearby medical centres and later referred to a Ranchi hospital for advanced treatment, where one of the injured workers died during the course of treatment.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن نے جھارکھنڈ کے رام گڑھ ضلع میں ایک نجی سٹیل پلانٹ میں دھماکے میں ایک کی موت اور سات دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع پر ازخود نوٹس لیا
ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری، دو ہفتوں میں اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
رپورٹ میں متوقع طور پر زخمی شخص کی صحت، تحقیقات اور متاثرین کو معاوضہ اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی تعداد شامل کرنے کی ہدایت
09 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 6 اپریل 2026 کو جھارکھنڈ کے رام گڑھ ضلع کے ہیسلا علاقے میں ایک پرائیویٹ سٹیل پلانٹ میں دھماکے سے ایک شخص کی موت ہو گئی اور سات دیگر شدید زخمی ہو گئے۔ یہ واقعہ صبح اس وقت پیش آیا جب کام جاری تھا۔ مبینہ طور پر یہ دھماکہ فرنس کا درجہ حرارت زیادہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ہوا جس کی وجہ تکنیکی خرابی تھی یا مقررہ حفاظتی معیارات پر عمل کرنے میں لاپرواہی تھی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کا مواد اگر سچ ہے تو متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ اس لیے اس نے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جھارکھنڈ کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس میں زخمی افراد کی صحت، تفتیش اور معاوضہ، اگر کوئی ہو تو، ہلاک ہونے والے کارکن اور زخمیوں کے قریبی رشتہ داروں کی تعدد فراہم کی جائے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، 6 اپریل 2026 زخمیوں کو ابتدائی طور پر قریبی طبی مراکز میں لے جایا گیا اور بعد میں انہیں جدید علاج کے لیے رانچی کے ایک اسپتال میں ریفر کیا گیا، جہاں ایک زخمی کارکن علاج کے دوران دم توڑ گیا۔