Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Introduce Modern Composite Sleepers
AI-Based Monitoring to Further Improve Track Surveillance
09 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Rail travel will become safer and more comfortable. In a meeting held at the Ministry of Railways, the Railway Minister took several important decisions today.
Among the key decisions, it was decided that sleepers used in bridge approaches and points & crossings will now be composite.
Bridge Approaches
Compared to the existing heavy iron and concrete sleepers, these new sleepers are not only lighter but also capable of carrying higher loads. Their cushioning is better. They are easier to lay and repair.
These sleepers can be designed and installed based on the specific conditions of the location where they are to be used. Their use will improve passenger experience, especially while passing over bridges and points & crossings.
Turnouts on Concrete Bridge
In a review meeting held at Rail Bhavan, New Delhi today with officials, the Railway Minister took this major decision. Compared to concrete and iron, these composite sleepers made from mixed materials can withstand loads of up to 700 kg per square centimetre. These composite sleepers will also last longer. Their use will reduce the cost of maintenance of existing sleepers for the Railways.
In another important decision, it was decided that monitoring of railway tracks will now be done with the help of Artificial Intelligence (AI). For this purpose, a special AI-enabled device will be installed in inspection vehicles. This device, called Ground Penetration Radar, will assess the condition of the track base.
To further improve the quality of welding in railway tracks, it has been decided to use a new technique—Magnetic Particle Testing. This testing is effective in identifying minute defects in welded joints.
All the decisions taken today reflect Indian Railways’ sensitivity towards the safety of people. These decisions also highlight the continued efforts and commitment of the railway family towards providing safe and comfortable travel to passengers.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वे बसवणार आधुनिक कंपोझिट स्लीपर्स
एआयच्या मदतीने ट्रॅकची देखरेख आणखी सुधारणार
09 APR 2026 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 एप्रिल 2026
रेल्वे प्रवास आता अधिक सुरक्षित आणि आरामदायी होईल. रेल्वे मंत्रालयात झालेल्या एका बैठकीत रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी आज अनेक महत्त्वाचे निर्णय घेतले.
प्रमुख निर्णयांमध्ये, आता ब्रिज एप्रोच आणि पॉईंट्स अँड क्रॉसिंग्जमध्ये वापरले जाणारे स्लीपर्स आता कंपोझिट असतील, असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
सध्याच्या जड लोखंडी आणि काँक्रीटच्या स्लीपर्सच्या तुलनेत, हे नवीन स्लीपर्स वजनाने केवळ हलकेच नाही तर अधिक भार वाहून नेण्यास सक्षम देखील आहेत. त्यांचे कुशनिंग अधिक चांगले आहे. ते बसवणे आणि दुरुस्त करणे सोपे आहे.
हे स्लीपर्स ज्या ठिकाणी वापरायचे आहेत, त्या ठिकाणच्या विशिष्ट परिस्थितीनुसार त्यांची रचना आणि स्थापना केली जाऊ शकते. त्यांच्या वापरामुळे विशेषतः पूल आणि पॉइंट्स, क्रॉसिंग ओलांडताना रेल्वे प्रवाशांना अधिक चांगला अनुभव येईल.
आज नवी दिल्लीतील रेल भवन येथे अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत झालेल्या आढावा बैठकीत रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी हा मोठा निर्णय घेतला. काँक्रीट आणि लोखंडाच्या तुलनेत, मिश्र सामग्रीपासून बनवलेले हे कंपोझिट स्लीपर्स प्रति चौरस सेंटीमीटर 700 किलोपर्यंतचा भार सहन करू शकतात. तसेच हे कंपोझिट स्लीपर्स अधिक काळ टिकतील. त्यांच्या वापरामुळे रेल्वेचा सध्याच्या स्लीपर्सच्या देखभालीचा खर्च कमी होईल.
आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला, आता रेल्वे रुळांची देखरेख कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या (एआय ) मदतीने केली जाईल. यासाठी, तपासणी वाहनांमध्ये एक विशेष एआय -सक्षम उपकरण बसवण्यात येईल. 'ग्राउंड पेनिट्रेशन रडार' नावाचे हे उपकरण ट्रॅकच्या बेसच्या स्थितीचे मूल्यांकन करेल.
रेल्वे रुळांवरील वेल्डिंगचा दर्जा आणखी सुधारण्यासाठी, 'चुंबकीय कण चाचणी' (मॅग्नेटिक पार्टिकल टेस्टिंग) नावाचे एक नवीन तंत्रज्ञान वापरण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. ही चाचणी वेल्डिंग केलेल्या जोडांमधील सूक्ष्म दोष ओळखण्यासाठी प्रभावी आहे.
आज घेतलेले सर्व निर्णय लोकांच्या सुरक्षेप्रती भारतीय रेल्वेची संवेदनशीलता दर्शवतात. हे निर्णय प्रवाशांना सुरक्षित आणि आरामदायी प्रवास प्रदान करण्याच्या दिशेने रेल्वे परिवाराचे सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न आणि वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतात.