Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Introduce Modern Composite Sleepers
AI-Based Monitoring to Further Improve Track Surveillance
09 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Rail travel will become safer and more comfortable. In a meeting held at the Ministry of Railways, the Railway Minister took several important decisions today.
Among the key decisions, it was decided that sleepers used in bridge approaches and points & crossings will now be composite.
Bridge Approaches
Compared to the existing heavy iron and concrete sleepers, these new sleepers are not only lighter but also capable of carrying higher loads. Their cushioning is better. They are easier to lay and repair.
These sleepers can be designed and installed based on the specific conditions of the location where they are to be used. Their use will improve passenger experience, especially while passing over bridges and points & crossings.
Turnouts on Concrete Bridge
In a review meeting held at Rail Bhavan, New Delhi today with officials, the Railway Minister took this major decision. Compared to concrete and iron, these composite sleepers made from mixed materials can withstand loads of up to 700 kg per square centimetre. These composite sleepers will also last longer. Their use will reduce the cost of maintenance of existing sleepers for the Railways.
In another important decision, it was decided that monitoring of railway tracks will now be done with the help of Artificial Intelligence (AI). For this purpose, a special AI-enabled device will be installed in inspection vehicles. This device, called Ground Penetration Radar, will assess the condition of the track base.
To further improve the quality of welding in railway tracks, it has been decided to use a new technique—Magnetic Particle Testing. This testing is effective in identifying minute defects in welded joints.
All the decisions taken today reflect Indian Railways’ sensitivity towards the safety of people. These decisions also highlight the continued efforts and commitment of the railway family towards providing safe and comfortable travel to passengers.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے جدید کمپوزٹ سلیپر متعارف کرائے گا
ٹریک نگرانی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی نگرانی
09 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ریل سفر محفوظ اور زیادہ آرام دہ ہو جائے گا ۔ ریلوے کی وزارت میں منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ میں وزیر ریلوے نے آج کئی اہم فیصلے کیے ۔
اہم فیصلوں میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ پل کے نقطہ نظر اور پوائنٹس اور کراسنگ میں استعمال ہونے والے سلیپرز اب جامع ہوں گے ۔
موجودہ بھاری لوہے اور کنکریٹ سلیپرز کے مقابلے میں ، یہ نئے سلیپرز نہ صرف ہلکے ہوتے ہیں بلکہ زیادہ بوجھ اٹھانے کے قابل بھی ہوتے ہیں ۔ ان کی گدی بہتر ہوتی ہے ۔ انہیں بچھانا اور مرمت کرنا آسان ہے ۔
ان سلیپرز کو اس جگہ کے مخصوص حالات کی بنیاد پر ڈیزائن اور انسٹال کیا جا سکتا ہے جہاں انہیں استعمال کیا جانا ہے ۔ ان کے استعمال سے ، خاص طور پر پلوں اور پوائنٹس اور کراسنگ سے گزرتے وقت مسافروں کے تجربے میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
آج نئی دہلی کے ریل بھون میں حکام کے ساتھ منعقدہ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ میں وزیر ریلوے نے یہ بڑا فیصلہ کیا ۔ کنکریٹ اور لوہے کے مقابلے میں ، مخلوط مواد سے بنے یہ جامع سلیپر 700 کلوگرام فی مربع سینٹی میٹر تک کے بوجھ کو برداشت کر سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ جامع سلیپرز بھی زیادہ دیر تک رہیں گے۔ ان کے استعمال سے ریلوے کے لیے موجودہ سلیپرز کی دیکھ بھال کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی ۔
ایک اور اہم فیصلے میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ریلوے پٹریوں کی نگرانی اب مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کی مدد سے کی جائے گی ۔ اس مقصد کے لیے معائنہ کرنے والی گاڑیوں میں ایک خصوصی اے آئی سے چلنے والا آلہ نصب کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ آلہ ، جسے گراؤنڈ پینٹریشن ریڈار کہا جاتا ہے ، ٹریک بیس کی حالت کا جائزہ لے گا ۔
ریلوے پٹریوں میں ویلڈنگ کے معیار کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے مقناطیسی ذرات کی جانچ کی ایک نئی تکنیک استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ جانچ ویلڈڈ جوڑوں میں باریک نقائص کی نشاندہی کرنے میں موثر ہے ۔
آج لیے گئے تمام فیصلے لوگوں کی حفاظت کے تئیں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی حساسیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ فیصلے مسافروں کو محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریلوے خاندان کی مسلسل کوششوں اور عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔