Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Introduce Modern Composite Sleepers
AI-Based Monitoring to Further Improve Track Surveillance
09 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Rail travel will become safer and more comfortable. In a meeting held at the Ministry of Railways, the Railway Minister took several important decisions today.
Among the key decisions, it was decided that sleepers used in bridge approaches and points & crossings will now be composite.
Bridge Approaches
Compared to the existing heavy iron and concrete sleepers, these new sleepers are not only lighter but also capable of carrying higher loads. Their cushioning is better. They are easier to lay and repair.
These sleepers can be designed and installed based on the specific conditions of the location where they are to be used. Their use will improve passenger experience, especially while passing over bridges and points & crossings.
Turnouts on Concrete Bridge
In a review meeting held at Rail Bhavan, New Delhi today with officials, the Railway Minister took this major decision. Compared to concrete and iron, these composite sleepers made from mixed materials can withstand loads of up to 700 kg per square centimetre. These composite sleepers will also last longer. Their use will reduce the cost of maintenance of existing sleepers for the Railways.
In another important decision, it was decided that monitoring of railway tracks will now be done with the help of Artificial Intelligence (AI). For this purpose, a special AI-enabled device will be installed in inspection vehicles. This device, called Ground Penetration Radar, will assess the condition of the track base.
To further improve the quality of welding in railway tracks, it has been decided to use a new technique—Magnetic Particle Testing. This testing is effective in identifying minute defects in welded joints.
All the decisions taken today reflect Indian Railways’ sensitivity towards the safety of people. These decisions also highlight the continued efforts and commitment of the railway family towards providing safe and comfortable travel to passengers.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল আধুনিক কম্পোজিট স্লিপার চালু করবে
09 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
রেলযাত্রা এখন থেকে আরও নিরাপদ ও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। রেল মন্ত্রকের এক বৈঠকে রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ বেশকিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। মূল সিদ্ধান্তগুলি হ’ল – সেতুর অভিমুখে এবং পয়েন্টস ও ক্রসিং-গুলিতে স্লিপার এখন থেকে কম্পোজিট হবে।
বর্তমানে যেসব ভারি লোহার স্লিপার ব্যবহার করা হয়, তার বদলে নতুন এই স্লিপারগুলি হবে অনেক বেশি হাল্কা অথচ অনেক বেশি ভার বহনে সক্ষম। সেগুলির উপর মোড়ক অনেক ভালো হবে। এগুলি স্থাপন ও মেরামতিও অনেক সহজ হবে।
যে জায়গাতে এগুলি ব্যবহার করা হবে, সেখানকার প্রয়োজনের কথা মাথায় রেখে স্লিপারগুলির নকশা ও নির্মাণ করা হবে। সেতু অতিক্রম করার সময় এবং বিভিন্ন পয়েন্টস এবং ক্রসিং – এ যাত্রীরা ট্রেন যাত্রায় অনেক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যবোধ করবেন।
নতুন দিল্লির রেল ভবনে আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত হয়। লোহা এবং কংক্রিটের বর্তমান ব্যবহৃত স্লিপারগুলির তুলনায় কম্পোজিট স্লিপারগুলি মিশ্র ধাতুতে তৈরি হবে, যা প্রতি বর্গ সেন্টিমিটারে ৭০০ কেজি ভার বহনে সক্ষম। এই কম্পোজিট স্লিপারগুলি দীর্ঘস্থায়ী হবে। এতে রেলের মেরামতি খরচ বর্তমান ব্যবহৃত স্লিপারগুলির তুলনায় অনেক কম হবে।
আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত হ’ল – রেল লাইন নজরদারির কাজ এখন থেকে কৃত্রিম মেধা দ্বারা পরিচালিত হবে। এই উদ্দেশ্যে নজরদারি ট্রেনগুলিতে কৃত্রিম মেধা যন্ত্র ব্যবহার করা হবে। এই যন্ত্রটি ‘গ্রাউন্ড পেনিট্রেশন র‍্যাডার’ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হবে, যা রেল লাইনের অবস্থা নির্ণয় করতে সক্ষম। রেল লাইনের ওয়েল্ডিং – এর মানকে উন্নত করতে ম্যাগনেটিক পার্টিক্যাল টেস্টিং নামক এক নতুন প্রক্রিয়া ব্যবহারের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এতে ওয়েল্ডিং জয়েন্টগুলিতে সূক্ষ্মাতিসূক্ষ্ম বিচ্যুতি থাকলেও এই পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে তা চিহ্নিত হবে।
ট্রেন যাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তার প্রতি সংবেদনশীলতা বজায় রাখতেই এই উদ্যোগ। যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য ও সুরক্ষার প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা বজায় রাখতে এবং যাত্রীরা যাতে নিরাপদ ও স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ যাত্রা করতে পারেন – এই উদ্যোগে সেই পথ আরও সুগম হবে।