Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Introduce Modern Composite Sleepers
AI-Based Monitoring to Further Improve Track Surveillance
09 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Rail travel will become safer and more comfortable. In a meeting held at the Ministry of Railways, the Railway Minister took several important decisions today.
Among the key decisions, it was decided that sleepers used in bridge approaches and points & crossings will now be composite.
Bridge Approaches
Compared to the existing heavy iron and concrete sleepers, these new sleepers are not only lighter but also capable of carrying higher loads. Their cushioning is better. They are easier to lay and repair.
These sleepers can be designed and installed based on the specific conditions of the location where they are to be used. Their use will improve passenger experience, especially while passing over bridges and points & crossings.
Turnouts on Concrete Bridge
In a review meeting held at Rail Bhavan, New Delhi today with officials, the Railway Minister took this major decision. Compared to concrete and iron, these composite sleepers made from mixed materials can withstand loads of up to 700 kg per square centimetre. These composite sleepers will also last longer. Their use will reduce the cost of maintenance of existing sleepers for the Railways.
In another important decision, it was decided that monitoring of railway tracks will now be done with the help of Artificial Intelligence (AI). For this purpose, a special AI-enabled device will be installed in inspection vehicles. This device, called Ground Penetration Radar, will assess the condition of the track base.
To further improve the quality of welding in railway tracks, it has been decided to use a new technique—Magnetic Particle Testing. This testing is effective in identifying minute defects in welded joints.
All the decisions taken today reflect Indian Railways’ sensitivity towards the safety of people. These decisions also highlight the continued efforts and commitment of the railway family towards providing safe and comfortable travel to passengers.

रेल मंत्रालय
अब रेलवे लगाएगा आधुनिक कॉम्पोजिट स्लीपर
एआई की मदद से ट्रैक की होगी अब और बेहतर निगरानी
09 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
रेल यात्रा अब और भी सुरक्षित व आरामदायक होगी। रेल मंत्रालय में हुई बैठक में रेल मंत्री जी ने आज कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए।
महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय में यह तय किया कि ब्रिज एप्रोच एवं पॉइंट्स, क्रॉसिंग में प्रयोग किए जाने वाले स्लीपर अब कॉम्पोजिट होंगे।
ब्रिज अप्रोचेज़
लोहे तथा कंक्रीट के मौजूदा भारी स्लीपरों के मुकाबले ये नए स्लीपर न सिर्फ हल्के हैं बल्कि अधिक लोड लेने में सक्षम हैं। इसकी कुशनिंग बेहतर है। इन्हें बिछाना और इनकी मरम्मत आसान है।
ये स्लीपर ऐसे हैं कि जिस स्थान पर इन्हें लगाना है, वहां की विशेष परिस्थितियों के अनुसार बनाया व लगाया जा सकता है। इनके लगने से पुलों और पॉइंट्स, क्रॉसिंग से गुजरते समय रेल यात्रा में यात्रियों का अनुभव और बेहतर होगा।
कंक्रीट पुल पर टर्नआउट्स
रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली में आज अधिकारियों के साथ हुई एक समीक्षा बैठक में रेल मंत्री ने यह बड़ा निर्णय लिया। कंक्रीट और लोहे के मुकाबले कॉम्पोजिट पदार्थों से बने ये कॉम्पोजिट स्लीपर प्रति वर्ग सेंटीमीटर 700 किलोग्राम तक का भार उठा सकते हैं। ये कॉम्पोजिट स्लीपर अधिक समय तक भी चलेंगे। इनके लगने से रेलवे को मौजूदा स्लीपरों के रखरखाव में आने वाली लागत में भी कमी आएगी।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण फैसले में यह तय किया गया कि रेलवे ट्रैक की निगरानी अब एआई की मदद से होगी। इसके लिए उपयोग में लाई जा रही निरीक्षण गाड़ियों में एआई तकनीक से लैस एक विशेष डिवाइस लगाई जाएगी। ग्राउंड पेनिट्रेशन रडार नाम की यह डिवाइस रेलवे ट्रैक के आधार का जायजा लेगी।
रेल पटरियों में होने वाली वेल्डिंग की गुणवत्ता को और बढ़ाने के लिए एक नई तकनीक—मैग्नेटिक पार्टिकल टेस्टिंग—के उपयोग का निर्णय लिया गया। यह परीक्षण आपस में जोड़े जाने वाली वेल्डिंग के सूक्ष्म दोषों को पहचानने में काफी कारगर है।
आज लिए गए सभी निर्णय भारतीय रेल की लोगों की सुरक्षा को लेकर संवेदनशीलता को दर्शाते हैं। ये निर्णय यात्रियों के प्रति रेल परिवार की सुरक्षा तथा सुविधाजनक यात्रा के लिए लगातार किए जा रहे प्रयासों और हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाते हैं।