National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported consumption of illicit liquor by a student mistaking it as soft drink stored in a huge quantity at the dilapidated toilet of his school in Siswa area of Begusarai district, Bihar
Police seize 23 cartons containing about 204 litres of illicit liquor from the school toilet
The Commission issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
09 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that on 6th April 2026, a fourth standard student accidentally consumed illicit liquor mistaking it to be a soft drink. It was stored in a huge quantity of bottles at a dilapidated toilet of his school in Siswa area of Begusarai district of Bihar. He returned home in an intoxicated condition. The family members of the student informed the school authorities about the incident and the matter was brought to the notice of the police. Reportedly, the police seized a total of 23 cartons containing about 204 litres of illicit liquor from the toilet.
The Commission has observed that the content of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the student. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Bihar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the health status of the child and the investigation.
According to the media report, carried on 8th April 2026, the incident has occurred amid a ban on the manufacture, sale and consumption of liquor imposed since 5th April 2016, when Bihar was declared a dry state.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن نے بہار کے بیگوسرائے ضلع کے سیسوا علاقے میں اسکول کے خستہ حال بیت الخلا میںبھاری مقدار میں غیر قانونی شراب کے ذخیرے کو سافٹ ڈرنک سمجھ کر پینے کے واقعہ کا از خود نوٹس لیا
پولیس نے اسکول کے بیت الخلا سے تقریباً 204 لیٹر غیر قانونی شراب کے 23 کارٹن ضبط کیے
کمیشن نے ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
09 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے میڈیا رپورٹس کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 6 اپریل 2026 کو چوتھی جماعت کے ایک طالب علم نے غلطی سے یہ سمجھ کر غیر قانونی شراب پی لی تھی کہ یہ سافٹ ڈرنک ہے۔ اسے بہار کے بیگوسرائے ضلع کے سیسوا علاقے میں ان کے اسکول کے ایک خستہ حال بیت الخلا میں بڑی مقدار میں بوتلوں میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ وہ نشے کی حالت میں گھر واپس آیا۔ طالب علم کے اہل خانہ نے واقعے کی اطلاع اسکول انتظامیہ کو دی اور معاملہ پولیس کے علم میں لایا گیا۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، پولس نے ٹوائلٹ سے کل 23 کارٹن ضبط کیے جن میں تقریباً 204 لیٹر غیر قانونی شراب تھی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کا مواد، اگر سچ ہے تو، طالب علم کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ اس لیے اس نے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، بہار کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس میں بچے کی صحت کی صورتحال اور تحقیقات شامل ہوں گی۔
آٹھ اپریل 2026کی میڈیا رپورٹمیں یہ بتایا گیا۔5 اپریل 2016 میںشراب کی تیاری، فروخت اور استعمال پر پابندی عائد کرتے ہوئے بہار کو خشک ریاست قرار دیا گیا تھا۔