National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported consumption of illicit liquor by a student mistaking it as soft drink stored in a huge quantity at the dilapidated toilet of his school in Siswa area of Begusarai district, Bihar
Police seize 23 cartons containing about 204 litres of illicit liquor from the school toilet
The Commission issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
09 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that on 6th April 2026, a fourth standard student accidentally consumed illicit liquor mistaking it to be a soft drink. It was stored in a huge quantity of bottles at a dilapidated toilet of his school in Siswa area of Begusarai district of Bihar. He returned home in an intoxicated condition. The family members of the student informed the school authorities about the incident and the matter was brought to the notice of the police. Reportedly, the police seized a total of 23 cartons containing about 204 litres of illicit liquor from the toilet.
The Commission has observed that the content of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the student. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Bihar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the health status of the child and the investigation.
According to the media report, carried on 8th April 2026, the incident has occurred amid a ban on the manufacture, sale and consumption of liquor imposed since 5th April 2016, when Bihar was declared a dry state.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने बिहार के बेगुसराय जिले के सिसवा क्षेत्र में एक स्कूल के जर्जर शौचालय में बड़ी मात्रा में रखी शराब को शीतल पेय समझकर एक छात्र द्वारा सेवन करने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
पुलिस ने स्कूल के शौचालय से लगभग 204 लीटर अवैध शराब से भरे 23 कार्टन जब्त किए
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव एवं डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट सौंपने का निर्देश दिया
09 APR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उन मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया था कि 06 अप्रैल 2026 को बिहार के बेगुसराय जिले के सिसवा क्षेत्र में स्थित एक विद्यालय के जर्जर शौचालय में बोतलों में भरी हुई अवैध शराब को चौथी कक्षा के एक छात्र ने शीतल पेय समझकर गलती से पी ली। वह नशे की हालत में घर लौटा। छात्र के परिवार वालों ने घटना की जानकारी स्कूल के अधिकारियों को दी और मामला पुलिस के संज्ञान में लाया गया। खबरों के अनुसार, पुलिस ने शौचालय से लगभग 204 लीटर अवैध शराब से भरे कुल 23 कार्टन जब्त किए।
आयोग ने पाया कि अगर मीडिया रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य सत्य हैं, तो पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मुद्दा उठाते हैं। अतः आयोग ने बिहार के मुख्य सचिव एं पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है, जिसमें रिपोर्ट बच्चे की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति एवं जांच से संबंधित जानकारी शामिल हो।
08 अप्रैल 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह घटना 05 अप्रैल 2016 से लागू शराब के निर्माण, बिक्री एवं सेवन पर प्रतिबंध के बीच घटी है, जिस दिन बिहार को शुष्क राज्य घोषित किया गया था।