Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road safety awareness is a national movement requiring responsible behaviour from all road users: MoS Shri Harsh Malhotra
Shri Harsh Malhotra Flags Off 3rd Edition of PHDCCI Uttarakhand Adventure Ride, Reaffirms Government’s Commitment to Road Safety
09 APR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways and Corporate Affairs Shri Harsh Malhotra emphasized that road safety awareness initiatives are not merely isolated events but integral components of a larger national movement aimed at fostering a culture of responsible road usage across the country.
The Minister reaffirmed its unwavering commitment to strengthening road safety and promoting responsible driving behaviour as he flagged off the 3rd Edition of the Uttarakhand Adventure Ride organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI).
Shri Malhotra noted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari, India has made remarkable strides in expanding and modernizing its road infrastructure. However, he stated that ensuring safety ultimately rests on the collective responsibility and conduct of citizens.
Highlighting the significance of the initiative, the Minister commended PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) for successfully organizing the Uttarakhand Adventure Ride and bringing together a diverse group of stakeholders. He observed that the initiative effectively blends adventure tourism with public awareness, thereby amplifying the critical message of road safety among varied sections of society.
Underscoring the scale of the challenge, Shri Malhotra pointed out that road accidents continue to pose a major public safety concern in India, with nearly 1.8 lakh fatalities reported annually. He further highlighted that approximately 45% of these fatalities involve two-wheelers, underlining the urgent need for riders to adopt safe and responsible practices. He urged citizens, particularly the youth, to act as ambassadors of road safety and lead by example.
Reiterating the Government’s proactive and comprehensive approach, Shri Harsh Malhotra elaborated on the Ministry’s 4E Strategy—Engineering, Enforcement, Education, and Emergency Care—which serves as the cornerstone of India’s road safety framework. He highlighted significant progress in improving road engineering, rectifying accident-prone black spots, strengthening enforcement through legislative measures such as the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019, and enhancing emergency response mechanisms nationwide.
The Minister further stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, several citizen-centric initiatives—such as the PM RAHAT Scheme and the Rah-Veer Scheme—have been introduced to encourage timely assistance to accident victims. He emphasized that building a responsive and compassionate society is essential to reducing fatalities and strengthening post-accident care systems.
Applauding the strong emphasis on youth engagement, Shri Malhotra stated that youth are being sensitized through interactive sessions and awareness programmes. He stressed that inculcating responsible driving habits at an early stage is critical for nurturing a long-term culture of road discipline in the country.
He urged all road users to strictly adhere to traffic rules and refrain from risky behaviours such as riding without helmets, overspeeding, using mobile phones while driving, and underage driving.
Reinforcing the importance of safety, Shri Malhotra remarked:
“Helmet is not a choice, it is protection.”
“Speed is not power, it is risk.”
“Life is important—no call is more urgent than safety.”
Highlighting the growing role of technology, Shri Malhotra referred to the use of AI-based traffic monitoring systems, Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS), automated enforcement mechanisms, and FASTag-enabled seamless mobility in improving road safety outcomes. However, he emphasized that technological advancements must be complemented by responsible human behaviour to achieve meaningful and lasting results.
The event witnessed the participation of 40 riders representing the Armed Forces, government ministries, corporates, and the motorcycling community. Shri Malhotra lauded their dedication and noted that such multi-stakeholder engagement reflects a unified national effort towards achieving safer roads.
Concluding his address, the Minister called upon all citizens to take a collective pledge to follow traffic rules, practice responsible driving, and actively spread awareness within their communities. He reiterated that road safety is a shared responsibility, requiring sustained and collaborative efforts from the government, institutions, and citizens alike.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک کی حفاظت کے بارے میں آگاہی ایک قومی تحریک ہے جس کے لیے سڑک پر چلنے والے ہر فرد کا ذمہ دارانہ رویہ ضروری ہے: وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا
جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی اترکھنڈ ایڈونچر رائیڈ کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا، سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا
09 APR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سڑک کی حفاظت کے بارے میں آگاہی کی مہمات صرف الگ واقعات نہیں بلکہ ایک بڑے قومی تحریک کے لازمی جزو ہیں، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں سڑک کےذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) کی جانب سے منظم کردہ اترکھنڈ ایڈونچر رائیڈ کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے سڑک کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور ذمہ دارانہ ڈرائیونگ کے رویے کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔
جناب ملہوترا نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت اور وزیر برائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ و ہائی ویز جناب نیتن گڈکری کی رہنمائی میں بھارت نے اپنی سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے اور جدید بنانے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے، تاہم، انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑکوں پر لوگوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا بالآخر شہریوں کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری اور رویے پر منحصر ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس مہم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کی کامیاب تنظیمی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس اقدام نے ایڈونچر ٹورزم اور عوامی آگاہی کو مؤثر انداز میں ملا کر سڑک کی حفاظت کا اہم پیغام معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات تک پہنچایا ہے۔
چیلنج کی شدت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ بھارت میں سڑک حادثات اب بھی عوامی تحفظ کا ایک بڑا مسئلہ ہیں، جس میں سالانہ تقریباً 1.8 لاکھ اموات رپورٹ ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ان میں سے تقریباً 45فیصد اموات دو پہیہ گاڑیوں میں ہوتی ہیں، جو رائیڈرز کے لیے محفوظ اور ذمہ دارانہ طریقہ کار اپنانے کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ وزیر نے شہریوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں، سے کہا کہ وہ سڑک کی حفاظت کے سفیر بنیں اور مثال قائم کریں۔
حکومت کے فعال اور جامع نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے وزارت کی 4ای حکمت عملی—انجینئرنگ، نفاذ، تعلیم، اور ہنگامی دیکھ بھال—کا ذکر کیا، جو بھارت کے سڑک حفاظت کے فریم ورک کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے سڑک انجینئرنگ میں بہتری، حادثہ خیز علاقوں کی اصلاح، موٹر وہیکلز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2019 جیسے قانونی اقدامات کے ذریعے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے، اور ملک گیر ہنگامی ردعمل کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کئی شہری مرکز اقدامات—جیسے پی ایم راحت اسکیم اور راہ-ویر اسکیم—متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں تاکہ حادثات میں زخمی ہونے والے افراد کو بروقت مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایک ذمہ دار اور ہمدرد معاشرہ قائم کرنا اموات کو کم کرنے اور حادثے کے بعد کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
نوجوانوں کی شمولیت پر زور دینے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور آگاہی پروگرامز کے ذریعے حساس بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ذمہ دارانہ ڈرائیونگ عادات کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں اپنانا ملک میں طویل المدتی سڑک نظم و ضبط کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔
انہوں نے تمام سڑک صارفین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ٹریفک قوانین کی سختی سے پابندی کریں اور خطرناک رویوں جیسے ہیلمٹ کے بغیر گاڑی چلانا، تیز رفتاری، ڈرائیونگ کے دوران موبائل فون کا استعمال، اور نابالغ ڈرائیونگ سے گریز کریں۔
سکیورٹی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب ملہوترا نے کہا:
"ہیلمٹ انتخاب نہیں، حفاظت ہے۔"
"رفتار طاقت نہیں، خطرہ ہے۔"
"زندگی اہم ہے—کوئی کال حفاظت سے زیادہ ضروری نہیں۔"
ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب ملہوترا نے اے آئی پر مبنی ٹریفک مانیٹرنگ سسٹمز، انٹیلیجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹمز (آئی ٹی ایس)، خودکار نفاذ کے طریقے، اور فاسٹیگ سے مربوط ہموار موبیلیٹی کے استعمال کا ذکر کیا، لیکن انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ ذمہ دار انسانی رویہ بھی لازمی ہے تاکہ مؤثر اور دیرپا نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
اس تقریب میں 40 رائیڈرز نے حصہ لیا جن میں مسلح افواج، سرکاری وزارتیں، کارپوریٹس، اور موٹر سائیکل کمیونٹی کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ جناب ملہوترا نے ان کی لگن کو سراہا اور کہا کہ ایسی کثیرالجہتی شمولیت محفوظ سڑکوں کے حصول کے لیے ایک متحد قومی کوشش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر نے تمام شہریوں سے کہا کہ وہ اجتماعی عہد کریں کہ ٹریفک قوانین کی پابندی کریں، ذمہ دارانہ ڈرائیونگ کریں، اور اپنی کمیونٹیز میں آگاہی کو فعال طور پر پھیلائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو دہرایا کہ سڑک کی حفاظت مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے، جس کے لیے حکومت، ادارے اور شہری مل کر مسلسل اور مشترکہ کوششیں کریں۔