Ministry of Science & Technology
UNLOCKING TEMPERATURE-CONTROLLED NANOMATERIALS FOR FUTURE ELECTRONICS
09 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have made a significant breakthrough in understanding how small organic molecules can be guided to form advanced functional materials. This could facilitate future electronic devices, tuneable optoelectronic systems, responsive materials, and bioelectronic interfaces.
The team from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, in collaboration with the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), both autonomous bodies under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, investigated naphthalene diimide (NDI), which is amphiphilic molecule with the unique ability to organize itself in water through a process known as supramolecular self-assembly.
Amphiphilic molecules come together through noncovalent interactions and form well-defined nanostructures. Such assemblies that can be controlled are crucial for emerging applications in electronics, photonics, and biomedical devices.
The researchers discovered that at room temperature, these molecules self-assemble into tiny circular nanostructures called nanodisks. These nanodisks display an optical property that enables them to interact with polarized light in a distinctive way (chiroptical activity).
Upon heating, the nanodisks are structurally reorganised and transform into two-dimensional nanosheets that lose their chiroptical activity. This shows that temperature alone can switch the material between different structural and optical states.
The team also observed that the nanodisks showed significantly higher electrical conductivity, which decreased nearly sevenfold when they converted into nanosheets. This demonstrates that the electrical behaviour of the material can be precisely tuned by controlling its self-assembly pathway. Such tunability is a rarity in small organic molecules.
This ability to dynamically adjust structural, optical, and electrical properties using temperature provides a powerful route to developing smart, adaptive materials.
The study, recently published in ACS Applied Nano Materials by the American Chemical Society, highlights how understanding nanoscale molecular behavior can influence the design of next-generation functional materials. By showcasing a simple yet effective method to control molecular assembly, the work opens new avenues for designing advanced materials for sensors, electronics, and smart technologies.
The research led by Dr. Goutam Ghosh (CeNS), along with his PhD student Mr. Sourav Moyra (CeNS) and collaborator Mr. Tarak Nath Das (JNCASR) provides valuable insights into using supramolecular chemistry to engineer highly tunable and efficient smart materials.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsanm.5c03598

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भविष्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के लिए तापमान-नियंत्रित नैनो-सामग्रियों के रहस्यों का पता चला
09 APR 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने यह समझने में महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है कि छोटे कार्बनिक अणुओं को उन्नत कार्यात्मक सामग्री बनाने के लिए कैसे निर्देशित किया जा सकता है। इससे भविष्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों, अनुकूलनीय ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणालियों, प्रतिक्रियाशील सामग्रियों और जैव-इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरफेस के विकास में मदद मिल सकती है।
बेंगलुरु स्थित सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस) की टीम ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) के सहयोग से, नेफथलीन डाइमाइड (एनडीआई) का अध्ययन किया, जो एक उभयपरक अणु है जिसमें सुपरमॉलिक्यूलर सेल्फ-असेंबली नामक प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पानी में खुद को व्यवस्थित करने की अनूठी क्षमता होती है। ये दोनों भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अधीन स्वायत्त संस्‍थान हैं।
उभयपरक अणु असंयोजक अंतःक्रियाओं के माध्यम से एक साथ आते हैं और सुस्पष्ट नैनो-संरचनाएं बनाते हैं। नियंत्रित की जा सकने वाली ऐसी संरचनाएं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फोटोनिक्स और जैव-चिकित्सा उपकरणों में उभरते इस्‍तेमाल के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने पाया कि कमरे के तापमान पर, ये अणु स्वतः ही छोटे गोलाकार नैनो-संरचनाओं में एकत्रित हो जाते हैं जिन्हें नैनोडिस्क कहा जाता है। ये नैनोडिस्क एक ऐसा प्रकाशीय गुण प्रदर्शित करते हैं जो उन्हें ध्रुवीकृत प्रकाश के साथ एक विशिष्ट तरीके (काइरोप्टिकल गतिविधि) से परस्पर क्रिया करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
गर्म करने पर, नैनोडिस्क की संरचना में बदलाव होता है और वे दो-आयामी नैनोशीट में परिवर्तित हो जाते हैं, जिससे उनकी काइरोऑप्टिकल सक्रियता समाप्त हो जाती है। इससे पता चलता है कि केवल तापमान से ही पदार्थ को विभिन्न संरचनात्मक और प्रकाशीय अवस्थाओं के बीच परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है।
टीम ने यह भी पाया कि नैनोडिस्क में विद्युत चालकता काफी अधिक थी, जो नैनोशीट में परिवर्तित होने पर लगभग सात गुना कम हो गई। इससे पता चलता है कि पदार्थ के विद्युत व्यवहार को उसके स्व-संयोजन पथ को नियंत्रित करके सटीक रूप से समायोजित किया जा सकता है। छोटे कार्बनिक अणुओं में इस प्रकार की समायोजन क्षमता दुर्लभ है।
तापमान का उपयोग करके संरचनात्मक, प्रकाशीय और विद्युत गुणों को गतिशील रूप से समायोजित करने की यह क्षमता स्मार्ट, अनुकूलनीय सामग्रियों के विकास के लिए एक शक्तिशाली मार्ग प्रदान करती है।
अमेरिकन केमिकल सोसाइटी द्वारा प्रकाशित एसीएस एप्लाइड नैनो मैटेरियल्स में हाल ही में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन में बताया गया है कि नैनोस्केल आणविक व्यवहार को समझना अगली पीढ़ी के कार्यात्मक पदार्थों के डिजाइन को कैसे प्रभावित कर सकता है। आणविक संयोजन को नियंत्रित करने की एक सरल लेकिन प्रभावी विधि का प्रदर्शन करके, यह अनुसंधान सेंसर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए उन्नत पदार्थों के डिजाइन के नए रास्ते खोलता है।
डॉ. गौतम घोष (सीईएनएस) के नेतृत्व में, उनके पीएचडी छात्र श्री सौरव मोयरा (सीईएनएस) और सहयोगी श्री तारक नाथ दास (जेएनसीएएसआर) द्वारा किए गए अनुसंधान से इंजीनियरों को अत्यधिक अनुकूलनीय और कुशल स्मार्ट सामग्रियों के लिए सुपरमॉलिक्यूलर रसायन विज्ञान के उपयोग में बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त होती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1021/acsanm.5c03598