Ministry of Jal Shakti
Community-Led Rainwater Conservation Transforms Villages in Prakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
09 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Villages such as Murugummi, Marella, and Thangella in Prakasam district of Andhra Pradesh have emerged as models of water resilience through community-led rainwater conservation initiatives implemented under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari campaign of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India. The initiative has significantly improved groundwater availability, strengthened livelihoods, and reduced distress migration in the region.
Earlier, these villages faced acute water scarcity due to erratic rainfall, declining groundwater levels, and frequent borewell failures, adversely affecting agriculture and livelihoods. The situation began to change with active community mobilisation through Gram Sabhas, door-to-door awareness campaigns, Kalajathas, workshops, and field demonstrations. Farmers, women, youth, and local institutions collectively adopted practices such as water budgeting, crop planning, and groundwater sharing, fostering a strong sense of ownership.
Adopting a ridge-to-valley approach, the villages implemented a range of rainwater harvesting and conservation measures to capture, store, and recharge rainwater. Key interventions include percolation tanks, farm ponds, staggered trenches, rooftop rainwater harvesting systems, and the rejuvenation of community ponds.
Key Achievements
• Murugummi: Construction of 71 water conservation structures with a cumulative storage capacity of approximately 8.11 lakh cubic metres, providing protective irrigation to 264.5 hectares of agricultural land.
• Marella: Development of 53 water conservation structures with a cumulative storage capacity of about 10.04 lakh cubic metres, enhancing agricultural sustainability across 220.5 hectares. Additionally, the renovation of community ponds and tanks contributed nearly 5.95 lakh cubic metres of additional storage capacity.
• Thangella: Construction of 71 water conservation structures with a cumulative storage capacity of around 5.89 lakh cubic metres, providing irrigation support to 185.3 hectares. The revival of traditional water bodies further augmented storage capacity by approximately 3.98 lakh cubic metres.
Impact
• Improved Groundwater Levels: Benefiting approximately 5,900 people by enhancing access to water for domestic and agricultural purposes.
• Enhanced Agricultural Productivity: Expansion of protective irrigation has strengthened livelihoods for a majority of farming households.
• Increase in Milk Production: Improved water availability has supported dairy activities, providing supplementary income to rural families.
• Restoration of Soil Moisture: Enhanced land health has enabled more stable and resilient cropping patterns.
• Reduction in Distress Migration: Improved livelihood opportunities have enabled families to sustain themselves locally.
Recognition
Murugummi village was conferred the Second-Best Village Panchayat Award at the 6th National Water Awards, 2024, while Marella was selected among the top 30 villages and Thangella was nominated for national recognition, underscoring the effectiveness of community-led water conservation efforts.
Conclusion
The transformation of these villages demonstrates the effectiveness of the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari approach in fostering community ownership of water resources. The initiative highlights a replicable model for sustainable water management and reinforces the importance of people’s participation in achieving long-term water security.

جل شکتی وزارت
کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ نے آندھرا پردیش کے پرکاسم ضلع کے دیہاتوں کو تبدیل کر دیا
09 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش کے پرکاسم ضلع میں مروگمی ، مریّلا اور تھنگیلا جیسے گاؤں حکومت ہند کی جل شکتی کی وزارت کی جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری مہم کے تحت کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے پانی کی لچک کے نمونے کے ماڈل کےطور پر ابھرے ہیں ۔ اس پہل سے زیر زمین پانی کی دستیابی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ، گزر بسر کو تقویت ملی ہے اور خطے میں پریشانی کے دوران نقل مکانی میں کمی آئی ہے ۔
اس سے پہلے ، ان دیہاتوں کو بے ترتیب بارش ، زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں کمی ، اور بار بار بور ویل کی ناکامی کی وجہ سے پانی کی شدید قلت کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا ، جس سے زراعت اور معاش پر منفی اثر پڑتا تھا ۔ گرام سبھاؤں ، گھر گھر بیداری مہمات ، کلاجٹھوں ، ورکشاپس اور فیلڈ مظاہروں کے ذریعے فعال کمیونٹی متحرک ہونے سے صورتحال بدلنا شروع ہوئی ۔ کسانوں ، خواتین ، نوجوانوں اور مقامی اداروں نے اجتماعی طور پر پانی کے بجٹ ، فصلوں کی منصوبہ بندی ، اور زیر زمین پانی کے اشتراک جیسے طریقوں کو اپنایا ، جس سے ملکیت کے مضبوط احساس کو فروغ ملا ۔
پہاڑی سے وادی کے نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے ، دیہاتوں نے بارش کے پانی کو روکنے، ذخیرہ کرنے اور ری چارج کرنے کے لیے بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور تحفظ کے اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں پرکولیشن ٹینک ، فارم تالاب ، الگ الگ خندق ، چھتوں پر بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کا نظام ، اور کمیونٹی تالابوں کی باز یابی شامل ہیں ۔
کلیدی کامیابیاں
• مرگمی: تقریبا 8.11 لاکھ مکعب میٹر کی مجموعی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 71 آبی تحفظ کے ذخائرکی تعمیر ، جس سے 264.5 ہیکٹر زرعی اراضی کو حفاظتی آبپاشی فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
• مریلا: تقریبا 10.04 لاکھ مکعب میٹر کی مجموعی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 53 پانی کے تحفظ کے ذخائر کی ترقی ، 220.5 ہیکٹر میں زرعی استحکام کو بڑھانا ۔ ا س کے علاوہ ، کمیونٹی تالابوں اور ٹینکوں کی تزئین و آرائش نے تقریبا 5.95 لاکھ مکعب میٹر اضافی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں تعاون کیا۔
• تھنگیلا: تقریبا 5.89 لاکھ مکعب میٹر کی مجموعی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 71 آبی تحفظ کے ذخائر کی تعمیر ، 185.3 ہیکٹر کو آبپاشی کی مدد فراہم کرنا ۔ روایتی آبی ذخائر کی باز یابی سے ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں تقریبا 3.98 لاکھ مکعب میٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
اثر
• زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں بہتری: گھریلو اور زرعی مقاصد کے لیے پانی تک رسائی بڑھا کر تقریبا 5,900 لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا ۔
• زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ: حفاظتی آبپاشی کی توسیع نے کاشتکار گھرانوں کی اکثریت کے لیے ذریعہ معاش کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
• دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ: پانی کی بہتر دستیابی نے ڈیری کی سرگرمیوں کو سہارا دیا ہے ، جس سے دیہی خاندانوں کو اضافی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔
• مٹی کی نمی کی بحالی: زمین کی بہتر صحت نے زیادہ مستحکم اور لچکدار فصل کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
• پریشانی میں نقل مکانی میں کمی: روزی روٹی کے بہتر مواقع نے خاندانوں کو مقامی طور پر اپنی بقاء کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
پہچان
چھٹے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز ، 2024 میں مروگمی گاؤں کو دوسرا بہترین گاؤں پنچایت ایوارڈ دیا گیا ، جبکہ مریلا کو سرفہرست 30 دیہاتوں میں منتخب کیا گیا اور تھنگیلا کو قومی شناخت کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ، جس سے کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کے اثر کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔
نتیجہ
ان دیہاتوں کی تبدیلی آبی وسائل کی کمیونٹی ملکیت کو فروغ دینے میں جل سنچے جن بھاگیداری نقطہ نظر کے اثر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ یہ پہل پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے ایک قابل تقلید ماڈل کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور طویل مدتی آبی تحفظ کے حصول میں لوگوں کی شرکت کی اہمیت کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔