Ministry of Jal Shakti
Community-Led Rainwater Conservation Transforms Villages in Prakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
09 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Villages such as Murugummi, Marella, and Thangella in Prakasam district of Andhra Pradesh have emerged as models of water resilience through community-led rainwater conservation initiatives implemented under the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari campaign of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India. The initiative has significantly improved groundwater availability, strengthened livelihoods, and reduced distress migration in the region.
Earlier, these villages faced acute water scarcity due to erratic rainfall, declining groundwater levels, and frequent borewell failures, adversely affecting agriculture and livelihoods. The situation began to change with active community mobilisation through Gram Sabhas, door-to-door awareness campaigns, Kalajathas, workshops, and field demonstrations. Farmers, women, youth, and local institutions collectively adopted practices such as water budgeting, crop planning, and groundwater sharing, fostering a strong sense of ownership.
Adopting a ridge-to-valley approach, the villages implemented a range of rainwater harvesting and conservation measures to capture, store, and recharge rainwater. Key interventions include percolation tanks, farm ponds, staggered trenches, rooftop rainwater harvesting systems, and the rejuvenation of community ponds.
Key Achievements
• Murugummi: Construction of 71 water conservation structures with a cumulative storage capacity of approximately 8.11 lakh cubic metres, providing protective irrigation to 264.5 hectares of agricultural land.
• Marella: Development of 53 water conservation structures with a cumulative storage capacity of about 10.04 lakh cubic metres, enhancing agricultural sustainability across 220.5 hectares. Additionally, the renovation of community ponds and tanks contributed nearly 5.95 lakh cubic metres of additional storage capacity.
• Thangella: Construction of 71 water conservation structures with a cumulative storage capacity of around 5.89 lakh cubic metres, providing irrigation support to 185.3 hectares. The revival of traditional water bodies further augmented storage capacity by approximately 3.98 lakh cubic metres.
Impact
• Improved Groundwater Levels: Benefiting approximately 5,900 people by enhancing access to water for domestic and agricultural purposes.
• Enhanced Agricultural Productivity: Expansion of protective irrigation has strengthened livelihoods for a majority of farming households.
• Increase in Milk Production: Improved water availability has supported dairy activities, providing supplementary income to rural families.
• Restoration of Soil Moisture: Enhanced land health has enabled more stable and resilient cropping patterns.
• Reduction in Distress Migration: Improved livelihood opportunities have enabled families to sustain themselves locally.
Recognition
Murugummi village was conferred the Second-Best Village Panchayat Award at the 6th National Water Awards, 2024, while Marella was selected among the top 30 villages and Thangella was nominated for national recognition, underscoring the effectiveness of community-led water conservation efforts.
Conclusion
The transformation of these villages demonstrates the effectiveness of the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari approach in fostering community ownership of water resources. The initiative highlights a replicable model for sustainable water management and reinforces the importance of people’s participation in achieving long-term water security.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रकाशम जिले में सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाली वर्षाजल संरक्षण पहलों ने गांवों का कायापलट कर दिया है
09 APR 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रकाशम जिले में मुरुगुम्मी, मारेला और थंगेला जैसे गांव, भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संचय जन भागीदारी अभियान के तहत कार्यान्वित सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाली वर्षाजल संरक्षण पहलों के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण के आदर्श मॉडल बनकर उभरे हैं। इस पहल से क्षेत्र में भूजल की उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है, आजीविका मजबूत हुई है और संकटग्रस्त पलायन में कमी आई है।
पहले, अनियमित वर्षा, गिरते भूजल स्तर और बार-बार बोरवेल खराब होने के कारण इन गांवों में पानी की भारी कमी थी, जिससे कृषि और आजीविका बुरी तरह प्रभावित हो रही थी। ग्राम सभाओं, घर-घर जाकर जागरूकता अभियान, कलाजाथाओं, कार्यशालाओं और जमीनी प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से सक्रिय सामुदायिक लामबंदी के कारण स्थिति में बदलाव आना शुरू हुआ। किसानों, महिलाओं, युवाओं और स्थानीय संस्थानों ने मिलकर जल बजट, फसल योजना और भूजल साझाकरण जैसी प्रथाओं को अपनाया, जिससे स्वामित्व की भावना मजबूत हुई।
पहाड़ी से घाटी तक की पद्धति को अपनाते हुए, गांवों ने वर्षा जल संचयन, भंडारण और पुनर्भरण के लिए कई उपाय लागू किए। इनमें मुख्य रूप से रिसने वाले टैंक, खेत के तालाब, अलग-अलग ढलानों पर बनी खाइयां, छतों पर वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणाली और सामुदायिक तालाबों का जीर्णोद्धार शामिल हैं।
मुख्य सफलतायें
• मुरुगुम्मी: लगभग 8.11 लाख घन मीटर की संचयी भंडारण क्षमता वाली 71 जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं का निर्माण, जो 264.5 हेक्टेयर कृषि भूमि को सुरक्षात्मक सिंचाई प्रदान करती हैं।
• मारेला: 220.5 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में कृषि की स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगभग 10.04 लाख घन मीटर की कुल भंडारण क्षमता वाली 53 जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं का विकास किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सामुदायिक तालाबों और टैंकों के नवीनीकरण से लगभग 5.95 लाख घन मीटर की अतिरिक्त भंडारण क्षमता प्राप्त हुई है।
• थांगेला: लगभग 5.89 लाख घन मीटर की कुल भंडारण क्षमता वाली 71 जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया गया है, जो 185.3 हेक्टेयर भूमि को सिंचाई सहायता प्रदान करती हैं। पारंपरिक जल निकायों के पुनरुद्धार से भंडारण क्षमता में लगभग 3.98 लाख घन मीटर की अतिरिक्त वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रभाव
• भूजल स्तर में सुधार: घरेलू और कृषि उद्देश्यों के लिए पानी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाकर लगभग 5,900 लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाना।
• कृषि उत्पादकता में वृद्धि : सुरक्षात्मक सिंचाई के विस्तार से अधिकांश कृषि परिवारों की आजीविका मजबूत हुई है।
• दूध उत्पादन में वृद्धि : पानी की बेहतर उपलब्धता ने डेयरी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिससे ग्रामीण परिवारों को अतिरिक्त आय प्राप्त हो रही है।
• मिट्टी की नमी की बहाली : भूमि के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य ने अधिक स्थिर और लचीली फसल पद्धतियों को संभव बनाया है।
• संकटग्रस्त पलायन में कमी : आजीविका के बेहतर अवसरों ने परिवारों को स्थानीय स्तर पर अपना भरण-पोषण करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
मान्यता
मुरुगुम्मी गांव को 6वें राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार, 2024 में दूसरा सर्वश्रेष्ठ ग्राम पंचायत पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया, जबकि मारेला को शीर्ष 30 गांवों में चुना गया और थांगेला को राष्ट्रीय मान्यता के लिए नामांकित किया गया, जो समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले जल संरक्षण प्रयासों की प्रभावशीलता को रेखांकित करता है।
निष्कर्ष
इन गांवों का रूपांतरण जल संचय जन भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण की प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाता है, जो जल संसाधनों पर सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को बढ़ावा देता है। यह पहल सतत जल प्रबंधन के लिए एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल प्रस्तुत करती है और दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा प्राप्त करने में जनभागीदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।