Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NSTFDC to Celebrate 25th Foundation Day on 10th April 2026 in New Delhi
Union Minister Shri Jual Oram to Grace the Occasion; ST Entrepreneurs to be Felicitated
09 APR 2026 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, is set to celebrate its 25th Foundation Day on April 10, 2026, at Vishwa Yuva Kendra, New Delhi.
Established in 2001, NSTFDC serves as an apex organization dedicated to the economic development of Scheduled Tribes across the country. The Corporation has been instrumental in promoting livelihood opportunities by extending concessional financial assistance through State Channelizing Agencies for income-generating activities.
Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. The event will also be attended by Shri Durga Das Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, and Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, along with former CMDs, senior officials, and distinguished guests. The gathering will be welcomed by Shri T. Roumuan Paite, CMD, NSTFDC.
As part of the celebrations, NSTFDC will felicitate successful Scheduled Tribe entrepreneurs from across India who have established sustainable enterprises with financial support under NSTFDC schemes. These beneficiaries represent diverse tribal communities and have ventured into various sectors such as traditional cuisine, healthcare services, poultry, dairy, handicrafts, fisheries, retail businesses, tailoring, and more.
The event will also feature cultural programmes including tribal dances and a street play, reflecting the rich heritage and traditions of tribal communities.
NSTFDC officials are organizing the celebration with great enthusiasm and look forward to welcoming dignitaries, stakeholders, and participants for this milestone occasion marking 25 years of dedicated service towards tribal empowerment and inclusive growth.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एनएसटीएफडीसी 10 अप्रैल 2026 को नई दिल्ली में अपना 25वां स्थापना दिवस मनाएगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे; अनुसूचित जनजाति के उद्यमियों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा
09 APR 2026 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के अधीन एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी), 10 अप्रैल, 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित विश्व युवा केंद्र में अपना 25वां स्थापना दिवस मनाने जा रहा है
वर्ष 2001 में स्थापित, एनएसटीएफडीसी देशभर में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के आर्थिक विकास के लिए समर्पित एक सर्वोच्च संगठन के रूप में कार्य करता है। निगम आय सृजन गतिविधियों के लिए राज्य चैनलिंग एजेंसियों के माध्यम से रियायती वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
जनजातीय मामलों के माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय मामलों के माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गा दास उइके और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती रंजना चोपड़ा के साथ-साथ पूर्व सीएमडी, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विशिष्ट अतिथि भी शामिल होंगे। उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत एनएसटीएफडीसी के सीएमडी श्री टी. रूमुआन पैते करेंगे ।
समारोह के अंतर्गत, एनएसटीएफडीसी भारत भर के उन सफल अनुसूचित जनजाति उद्यमियों को सम्मानित करेगा जिन्होंने एनएसटीएफडीसी योजनाओं के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करके स्थायी उद्यम स्थापित किए हैं। ये लाभार्थी विभिन्न जनजातीय समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और उन्होंने पारंपरिक व्यंजन, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ, मुर्गी पालन, डेयरी, हस्तशिल्प, मत्स्य पालन, खुदरा व्यवसाय, सिलाई आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उद्यम स्थापित किए हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में आदिवासी नृत्यों और नुक्कड़ नाटक सहित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी शामिल होंगे , जो आदिवासी समुदायों की समृद्ध विरासत और परंपराओं को दर्शाते हैं।
एनएसटीएफडीसी के अधिकारी इस समारोह का आयोजन बड़े उत्साह के साथ कर रहे हैं और आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण और समावेशी विकास की दिशा में समर्पित सेवा के 25 वर्षों के इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, हितधारकों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।