قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے گجرات میں راجکوٹ کرائم برانچ پولیس کے ذریعے ایک صحافی کی مبینہ غیر قانونی حراست اور تشدد کا از خود نوٹس لیا
ریاستی ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری ، دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
رپورٹ میں متاثرہ کی صحت کی صورتحال اور تفتیش کی تفصیل شامل ہونی چاہئیے
08 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 22 مارچ 2026 کو گجرات میں راجکوٹ کرائم برانچ پولیس نے ایک صحافی کو غیر قانونی طریقے سے گرفتار کیا تھا ۔ صحافی کو برہنہ کر دیا گیا ، الٹا لٹکایا گیا اور جسمانی تشدد کا نشانہ بنایا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں وہ شدید زخمی ہو گیا ۔ مبینہ طور پر ، پولیس نے راجکوٹ سول اسپتال کے عملے کو متاثرہ کو داخل کرنے کے خلاف دھمکانے کی کوشش کی ۔ اسے یہ دھمکی بھی دی گئی کہ اس کے خلاف جھوٹے فوجداری مقدمات درج کیے جائیں گے اور اس کا گھر منہدم کر دیا جائے گا ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو یہ متاثرہ کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے ۔ لہذا ، اس نے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، گجرات کو ایک نوٹس جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں تحقیقات کی موجودہ صورتحال اور متاثرہ کی صحت سمیت دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے۔
انتیس (29) مارچ 2026 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، یہ صحافی ایک آن لائن میڈیا آؤٹ لیٹ چلاتا ہے ۔ رپورٹ میں پولیس کے تشدد میں اسے لگنے والے زخموں کی وسیع تفصیلات بھی سامنے آئی ہیں ۔ انہیں اگلے دن 23 مارچ 2026 کو راجکوٹ سول اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported illegal detention and torture of a journalist by the Rajkot Crime Branch police in Gujarat
Issues notice to State DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health of the victim and investigation
08 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 22nd March, 2026, a journalist was apprehended in an unlawful manner by the Rajkot Crime Branch police in Gujarat. The journalist was stripped naked, suspended upside down and subjected to physical torture resulting in serious injuries to him. Reportedly, the police tried to threaten the Rajkot Civil Hospital staff against admitting the victim. He was also threatened that false criminal cases would be registered against him and his house would be demolished.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violations of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Gujarat, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including the present status of the investigation and the health of the victim.
According to the media report, carried on 29th March, 2026, the journalist operates an online media outlet. The report has also revealed extensive details of the injuries caused to him in police torture. He was admitted to the Rajkot Civil Hospital the next day on 23rd March, 2026.