Department of Space
International Conference on Spacecraft Mission Operations, SMOPS-2026
08 APR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the International Conference on “Spacecraft Mission Operations: SMOPS- 2026” with theme of “Innovative Operations for Smart and Sustainable Space Mission Management – Next Generation” is being held during 8-10 April, 2026 in Bangalore, India. The conference, jointly organized by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), Astronautical Society of India (ASI) and International Academy of Astronautics (IAA), is aimed to cover a wide range of topics related to mission operations management, advanced mission design, automation, large constellations management, human spaceflight mission, space robotics, space policy, lunar and interplanetary exploration, cybersecurity in space system, Artificial Intelligence, present and future trends in ground station operations etc., while addressing the futuristic techniques in both upstream and downstream segments. An exclusive workshop for students and young professional was organized on the 10th as a part of SMOPS.
The conference was inaugurated on 8th April by the erstwhile Chairman, ISRO/Secretary DOS, Shri. A S Kiran Kumar, in the presence of Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO/Secretary DOS, Shri. M Sankaran, Director, URSC, Dr. Jean Michel Contant, Secretary General, IAA, and Dr. A K Anil Kumar, Director ISTRAC.
The key themes featured in this conference, one-of-its-kind in India, include
• Mission Operations: Turning Design into Achievement
• Navigating Current Milestones & Future Horizons
• Mission Design and Operations
• Mission Operations Strategy and Future Roadmap
• AI and Robotics
• Ground Segment and Constellations
• Human Space program, Interplanetary missions and Ground Segment
• Orbits of Opportunity: Contributing to the New Space Economy
• Human Space Program Challenges
• Robotic Mission Operations on ISS
• Space Domain Awareness: Concepts, Capabilities and Applications
• Leveraging Space Applications
Apart from 120 oral and 88 poster presentations, leading domain experts from ESA, CNES, DLR, IBMP and IKI Russia, NASA, JAXA, Celestrak, Eumetsat, Eutelsat, TU Delft, Canada, participated as keynote speakers and panelists. This conference also served as a unique networking platform where the participating space agencies, start-ups, industry and academia shared views on the state-of-the-art technologies and tackling the emerging challenges in a rapidly evolving space landscape. The last day of the conference featuring a workshop with invited talks on Robotic Mission Operations on ISS, Space Domain awareness, Space Applications, Human space missions and astronaut training, has an overwhelming participation.
During the inaugural address, Chairman ISRO emphasized the critical role of meticulous planning and flawless execution of spacecraft mission operations for the success of the space missions. He reiterated the need for the Indian space sector to proactively engage with global counterparts in finding innovative solutions to the evolving challenges in the space sector.
One of the central themes was navigating the ongoing and upcoming challenges, from both technological and policy aspects, of increasing complexity of diversified, distributed mission operational concepts, arising out of disruptive technological innovation, advent of large constellations, exacerbating space traffic congestion, and more ambitious human space explorations beyond the realm of Earth. The pivotal role of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML), in enabling more autonomous and efficient mission operations with human-machine synergy were underscored across the sessions.
ISTRAC, the hub of spacecraft operations for all Low Earth Orbit and Deep Space missions, from Aryabhata satellite to NISAR, has several landmark achievements to its credit, including the historic Mangalyaan mission, the soft landing of Chandrayaan-3, insertion of Aditya-L1 spacecraft in Lagrangian Point around Sun and docking experiments in SpaDEx mission took leading role in organizing SMOPS. In the backdrop of opening up of Indian space sector and ISRO embarking on Human Space mission, SMOPS served as a rich confluence of ideas across multiple disciplines, fostering collaboration, cooperation, and partnerships amongst the global space community to chart a safe, sustainable and smart roadmap for future space mission operations.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
خلائی جہاز مشن آپریشنز پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ، ایس ایم او پی ایس-2026
08 APR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
’’اسپیس کرافٹ مشن آپریشنز: ایس ایم او پی ایس-2026‘‘ پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا دوسرا ایڈیشن ’’اسمارٹ اور پائیدار خلائی مشن مینجمنٹ-نیکسٹ جنریشن کے لیے اختراعی آپریشنز‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ 8-10 اپریل 2026 کے دوران بنگلور ، بھارت میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) ایسٹروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) اور انٹرنیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایسٹروناٹکس (آئی اے اے) کے زیر اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس کا مقصد مشن آپریشنز مینجمنٹ ، ایڈوانسڈ مشن ڈیزائن ، آٹومیشن ، لارج کانسٹیلیشنز مینجمنٹ ، ہیومن اسپیس فلائٹ مشن ، اسپیس روبوٹکس ، اسپیس پالیسی ، قمری اور بین کرۂ جاتی ایکسپلوریشن ، خلائی نظام میں سائبرسیکیوریٹی ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن آپریشنز میں موجودہ اور مستقبل کے رجحانات وغیرہ سے متعلق وسیع موضوعات کو شامل کرنا ہے ۔ ایس ایم او پی ایس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 10 تاریخ کو طلباء اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ایک خصوصی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح 8 اپریل کو اسرو کے سابق چیئرمین/ڈی او ایس کے سکریٹری جناب اے ایس کرن کمار ، ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن ، چیئرمین ، اسرو/سکریٹری ڈی او ایس ، جناب کی موجودگی میں ایم شنکرن ، ڈائریکٹر ، یو آر ایس سی ، ڈاکٹر جین مشیل کنٹینٹ ، سکریٹری جنرل ، آئی اے اے ، اور ڈاکٹر اے کے انیل کمار ، ڈائریکٹر آئی ایس ٹی آر اے سی کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا ۔ ۔
اس کانفرنس میں شامل کلیدی موضوعات ، جو ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کے منفرد ہیں ، مندرجہ ذیل میں شامل ہیں
• مشن آپریشنز: ڈیزائن کو کامیابی میں تبدیل کرنا
• موجودہ سنگ میل اور مستقبل کے افق کو نیویگیٹ کرنا
• مشن ڈیزائن اور آپریشنز
• مشن آپریشنز کی حکمت عملی اور مستقبل کا نقشہ
• اے آئی اور روبوٹکس
• زمینی حصے اور برج
• انسانی خلائی پروگرام ، بین کرۂ جاتی مشن اور زمینی حصہ
• مواقع کے مدار: نئی خلائی معیشت میں تعاون
• انسانی خلائی پروگرام کے چیلنجز
• آئی ایس ایس پر روبوٹک مشن آپریشنز
• اسپیس ڈومین بیداری: تصورات ، صلاحیتیں اور ایپلی کیشنز
• خلائی ایپلی کیشنز کا فائدہ اٹھانا
120 زبانی اور 88 پوسٹر پریزنٹیشنز کے علاوہ ، ای ایس اے ، سی این ای ایس ، ڈی ایل آر ، آئی بی ایم پی اور آئی کے آئی روس ، ناسا ، جی اے ایکس اے ، سیلسٹرک ، یومیٹ سیٹ ، یوٹل سیٹ ، ٹی یو ڈیلفٹ ، کینیڈا کے معروف ڈومین ماہرین نے کلیدی مقررین اور پینلسٹ کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔ اس کانفرنس نے ایک منفرد نیٹ ورکنگ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کیا جہاں حصہ لینے والی خلائی ایجنسیوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، صنعت اور ماہرین تعلیم نے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے خلائی منظر نامے میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔ کانفرنس کے آخری دن جس میں آئی ایس ایس پر روبوٹک مشن آپریشنز ، اسپیس ڈومین بیداری ، خلائی ایپلی کیشنز ، انسانی خلائی مشن اور خلابازوں کی تربیت پر مدعو گفتگو کے ساتھ ایک ورکشاپ شامل ہے ، اس میں زبردست شرکت کی گئی۔
افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران ، اسرو کے چیئرمین نے خلائی مشنوں کی کامیابی کے لیے خلائی جہاز کے مشن آپریشنز کی باریکی سے منصوبہ بندی اور خامی سے پاک عمل درآمد کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی خلائی شعبے کو خلائی شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے میں عالمی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول ہونے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا ۔
مرکزی موضوعات میں سے ایک تکنیکی اور پالیسی دونوں پہلوؤں سے ، متنوع ، تقسیم شدہ مشن آپریشنل تصورات کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی ، خلل ڈالنے والی تکنیکی جدت ، بڑے برج کی آمد ، خلائی ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو بڑھانا ، اور زمین کے دائرے سے باہر زیادہ پر امید انسانی خلائی کھوج سے پیدا ہونے والے جاری اور آنے والے چیلنجوں کو تلاش کرنا تھا ۔ سیشنوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) کے اہم کردار کو انسانی مشین کے ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ زیادہ خود مختار اور موثر مشن آپریشنز کو فعال کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ۔
آریہ بھٹ سیٹلائٹ سے لے کر این آئی ایس اے آر تک تمام لو ارتھ آربٹ اور ڈیپ اسپیس مشنوں کے لیے خلائی جہاز کی کارروائیوں کا مرکز ، آئی ایس ٹی آر اے سی کے پاس تاریخی منگلیان مشن ، چندریان-3 کی سافٹ لینڈنگ ، سورج کے ارد گرد لگرینجین پوائنٹ میں آدتیہ-ایل 1 خلائی جہاز کا اندراج اور اسپیڈیکس مشن میں ڈاکنگ تجربات سمیت کئی تاریخی کامیابیاں ہیں جنہوں نے ایس ایم او پی ایس کے انعقاد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ ہندوستانی خلائی شعبے کے کھلنے اور اسرو کے انسانی خلائی مشن کے آغاز کے پس منظر میں ، ایس ایم او پی ایس نے مستقبل کے خلائی مشن کی کارروائیوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور پائیدار روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے عالمی خلائی برادری کے درمیان تعاون اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے متعدد شعبوں میں خیالات کے بھرپور سنگم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔