Ministry of Communications
TEC explores ‘Connectivity for All’ Vision through Deliberations on Direct-to-Device (D2D) Technologies
DoT Reaffirms Commitment to Innovation and Future-Ready Policies for a Digitally Empowered India during the Workshop
08 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through the Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), today organized a technical Workshop titled “The D2D Frontier: Technology, Global Precedence and Indian Context” at TEC, New Delhi, bringing together global experts, industry stakeholders, and policymakers to deliberate on emerging Direct-to-Device (D2D) satellite communication technologies.
The event was inaugurated by Sh. Rudra Narayan Palai, Member (Technology), Department of Telecommunications, who highlighted the importance of next-generation connectivity solutions in achieving the Government’s vision of “Connectivity for All”, ensuring seamless and inclusive digital access across the country, including remote and underserved regions.
The event also saw participation from representatives of IN-SPACe and officers from Wireless Planning & Coordination (WPC) Wing, TEC, and DoT.
Technical sessions featured detailed deliberations by experts from AST Space Mobile, the largest global player in D2D satellite communications and for Vodafone Idea Limited.
Experts shared insights on global developments and technological advancements in Direct-to-Device (D2D) and Non-Terrestrial Network (NTN) ecosystems, including evolving international precedents and deployment models.
Discussions on the Indian context focused on potential benefits, operational considerations, and the enabling regulatory framework required for adoption of D2D technologies in the country.
The deliberations underscored that D2D technology can play a pivotal role in bridging connectivity gaps, particularly in geographically challenging areas, and in enhancing disaster preparedness by enabling direct satellite connectivity to standard mobile devices. The technology is expected to complement terrestrial networks and accelerate progress towards universal coverage.
The Department of Telecommunications reiterated its commitment to fostering innovation, enabling forward-looking policy frameworks, and strengthening collaboration with all stakeholders to advance cutting-edge communication technologies in line with the vision of a digitally empowered India.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X- https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ
Fb- https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube-https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
टीईसी ने डायरेक्ट-टू-डिवाइस (डी2डी) प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से 'सभी के लिए कनेक्टिविटी' की परिकल्पना का अन्वेषण किया।
वेबिनार के दौरान, विभाग ने डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत के लिए नवाचार और भविष्य के लिए तैयार नीतियों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
08 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) के माध्यम से आज नई दिल्ली स्थित टीईसी में "डी2डी का क्षेत्र: प्रौद्योगिकी, वैश्विक प्राथमिकता और भारतीय संदर्भ" शीर्षक से एक तकनीकी वेबिनार का आयोजन किया, जिसमें उभरती हुई डायरेक्ट-टू-डिवाइस (डी2डी) उपग्रह संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए वैश्विक विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग हितधारक और नीति निर्माता एक साथ आए।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन दूरसंचार विभाग के सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) श्री रुद्र नारायण पालाई ने किया, जिन्होंने सरकार के "सभी के लिए कनेक्टिविटी" के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने में अगली पीढ़ी के कनेक्टिविटी समाधानों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे दूरस्थ और कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे देश में निर्बाध और समावेशी डिजिटल पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईएन-एसपीएसीई के प्रतिनिधियों और वायरलेस प्लानिंग एंड कोऑर्डिनेशन (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीसी) विंग, टीईसी और डीओटी के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
तकनीकी सत्रों में डी2डी उपग्रह संचार के क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक कंपनी एएसटी स्पेस मोबाइल और वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
विशेषज्ञों ने डायरेक्ट-टू-डिवाइस (डी2डी) और नॉन-टेरेस्ट्रियल नेटवर्क (एनटीएन) इकोसिस्टम में वैश्विक विकास और तकनीकी प्रगति पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की, जिसमें विकसित हो रहे अंतरराष्ट्रीय उदाहरण और परिनियोजन मॉडल शामिल हैं।
भारत के संदर्भ में हुई चर्चाओं में संभावित लाभों, परिचालन संबंधी विचारों और देश में डी2डी प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए आवश्यक सहायक नियामक ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
विचार-विमर्श में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि डी2डी तकनीक कनेक्टिविटी की कमियों को दूर करने में, विशेष रूप से भौगोलिक रूप से दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में, और मानक मोबाइल उपकरणों को सीधे उपग्रह कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करके आपदा तैयारियों को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। उम्मीद है कि यह तकनीक स्थलीय नेटवर्क की पूरक होगी और सार्वभौमिक कवरेज की दिशा में प्रगति को गति देगी।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप अत्याधुनिक संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, दूरदर्शी नीतिगत ढांचे को सक्षम बनाने और सभी हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT Handles को फॉलो करें: -
एक्‍स- https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ
फेसबुक- https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब - https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa