Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM imposes Environmental Compensation of around Rs. 61.85 crore on Six Thermal Power Plants within 300 km of Delhi for Non-compliance with Biomass Co-firing Norms
08 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has imposed Environmental Compensation (EC) of around Rs. 61.85 crore on six Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) located within a radius of 300 km of Delhi. The step was taken for non-compliance with statutory provisions mandating the use of 5% blend of biomass pellets or briquettes made of paddy straw along with coal.
The Environmental (Utilisation of Crop Residue by Thermal Power Plants) Rules, 2023 mandate all coal-based TPPs to utilise a 5% blend of biomass pellets or briquettes along with coal, with a minimum threshold of 3% co-firing prescribed for FY 2024-25, to avoid imposition of Environmental Compensation. These statutory provisions were notified with the objective of promoting ex-situ management of crop residue, reducing instances of paddy straw burning, and mitigating air pollution in NCR and adjoining areas. The Commission has also issued Statutory Direction No. 42 dated 17.09.2021 and has continuously monitored compliance through periodic reviews, facilitated stakeholder consultations and joint inspection visits.
During review of compliance for the period 2024-25, six TPPs were found non-compliant. Accordingly, a Committee comprising members from CAQM, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Sustainable Agrarian Mission on use of Agri-Residue in Thermal Power Plants (SAMARTH) and Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) was constituted. The Committee reviewed and considered representations submitted by TPPs with respect to relaxation on Environmental Compensation for non-utilisation of crop residue on a case-to-case basis. It examined performance data, compliance status, written submissions and grounds cited by the TPPs and provided opportunity of personal hearing to the concerned entities.
The replies of the six non-compliant TPPs were reviewed in detail and it was observed that the reasons provided did not establish that the entities tried earnestly to comply with the Statutory Directions. Accordingly, the Committee submitted its report recommending imposition of Environmental Compensation on the following non-compliant TPPs:
• Talwandi Sabo Power Limited (TSPL - Vedanta), Mansa, Punjab – around Rs. 33.02 crore
• Panipat Thermal Power Station (PTPS), Haryana Power Generation Corporation Limited (HPGCL) – around Rs. 8.98 crore
• Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant (DCRTPP), HPGCL – around Rs. 6.69 crore
• Rajiv Gandhi Thermal Power Plant (RGTPP), HPGCL – around Rs. 5.55 crore
• Guru Hargobind Thermal Power Plant (GHTPP), Punjab State Power Corporation Limited (PSPCL) – around Rs. 4.87 crore
• Harduaganj Thermal Power Station (HTPS), Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited (UPRVUNL) – around Rs. 2.74 crore
The total Environmental Compensation imposed across these six non-compliant TPPs amounts to around Rs. 61.85 crore. The Commission has directed the concerned TPPs to deposit the imposed Environmental Compensation latest by 15.04.2026 and submit proof of such deposit to the Commission.
With this step, the Commission reiterated that biomass co-firing in Thermal Power Plants is a crucial measure for effective ex-situ management of crop residue, reducing instances of paddy straw burning, and mitigating air pollution in NCR and adjoining areas. The Commission would continue to pursue strict enforcement of Statutory Directions and monitor compliance closely to ensure that all regulated entities adhere to the prescribed norms.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने दिल्ली के 300 किलोमीटर के दायरे में स्थित छह ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों पर बायोमास सह-दहन मानदंडों का पालन न करने पर करीब 61.85 करोड़ रुपये का पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति लगाया
08 APR 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों के वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने दिल्ली के 300 किलोमीटर के दायरे में स्थित छह ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों पर लगभग 61.85 करोड़ रुपये का पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति (जुर्माना) लगाया है। यह कदम संयंत्र में कोयले के साथ धान के भूसे से बने बायोमास पेलेट्स या ब्रिकेट के 5 प्रतिशत मिश्रण का उपयोग करने के अनिवार्य वैधानिक प्रावधानों का पालन न करने पर उठाया गया है।
तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों द्वारा फसल अवशेषों का उपयोग करने संबंधी पर्यावरणीय नियम, 2023 के अनुसार, सभी कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले के साथ 5 प्रतिशत बायोमास पेलेट्स या ब्रिकेट का उपयोग अनिवार्य है। पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति से बचने के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए सह-दहन की न्यूनतम सीमा 3 प्रतिशत निर्धारित की गई है। इन वैधानिक प्रावधानों को फसल अवशेषों के स्थल प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने, धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में कमी लाने और दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र तथा निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण कम करने के उद्देश्य से अधिसूचित किया गया था। आयोग ने दिनांक 17.09.2021 को वैधानिक निर्देश संख्या 42 भी जारी किया और आवधिक समीक्षाओं, संबंधित पक्षो के साथ परामर्श और संयुक्त निरीक्षण दौरों से इसके अनुपालन की निरंतर निगरानी की।
वर्ष 2024-25 की अवधि के अनुपालन समीक्षा के दौरान, छह ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में इनका गैर-अनुपालन पाया गया। इसके बाद वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में कृषि अवशेषों के उपयोग पर सतत कृषि मिशन -समर्थ और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के सदस्यों की एक समिति गठित की गई। समिति ने फसल अवशेषों के उपयोग न करने पर पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति में छूट के संबंध में ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों द्वारा प्रस्तुत अभ्यावेदनों की समीक्षा की और प्रत्येक मामले पर अलग-अलग गौर किया। समिति ने प्रदर्शन डेटा, अनुपालन स्थिति, लिखित प्रस्तुतियां और ताप विद्युत संयंत्र द्वारा बताए गए कारणों की जांच की और संबंधित संस्थाओं को व्यक्तिगत सुनवाई का अवसर दिया।
नियमों के अनुपालन में विफल रहने वाले छह ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के जवाब की विस्तृत समीक्षा करने पर पाया गया कि उनके द्वारा प्रस्तुत कारणों से साबित नहीं होता कि उन्होंने वैधानिक निर्देशों का निष्ठापूर्वक पालन करने का प्रयास किया। इसी अनुसार समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में नियमों का पालन न करने वाली संयंत्रों पर पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति लगाने की सिफारिश की:
• तलवंडी साबो पावर लिमिटेड - वेदांता, मनसा, पंजाब - लगभग 33.02 करोड़ रुपये
• पानीपत थर्मल पावर स्टेशन, हरियाणा विद्युत उत्पादन निगम लिमिटेड – लगभग 8.98 करोड़ रुपये
• दीनबंधु छोटू राम थर्मल पावर प्लांट, हरियाणा विद्युत उत्पादन निगम लिमिटेड - लगभग 6.69 करोड़ रुपये
• राजीव गांधी थर्मल पावर प्लांट, हरियाणा विद्युत उत्पादन निगम लिमिटेड – लगभग 5.55 करोड़ रुपये
• गुरु हरगोबिंद थर्मल पावर प्लांट, पंजाब राज्य विद्युत निगम – लगभग 4.87 करोड़ रुपये
• हरदुआगंज थर्मल पावर स्टेशन, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य विद्युत उत्पादन निगम लिमिटेड - लगभग 2.74 करोड़ रुपये
इन छह अनुपालन न करने वाले ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों पर लगाया गया कुल पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति लगभग 61.85 करोड़ रुपये है। आयोग ने संबंधित थर्मल संयंत्रों को 15.04.2026 तक निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति जमा करने और आयोग को राशि जमा करने का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया है।
आयोग ने इस कदम के साथ दोहराया कि ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में बायोमास सह-दहन- फसल अवशेषों के प्रभावी स्थलीय प्रबंधन (अवशेषों को खेत से बाहर निकालकर बेलिंग मशीन से गांठें बनाना इत्यादि), धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में कमी लाने और दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र तथा निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण में कमी लाने का महत्वपूर्ण उपाय है। आयोग वैधानिक निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन सुनिश्चित करने और अनुपालन की निगरानी के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करेगा ताकि सभी विनियमित संस्थान निर्धारित मानदंडों का पालन करें।