Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves revision in cost and investment in equity for HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited (HRRL), Pachpadra, District - Balotra, Rajasthan
{A Joint Venture of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and Government of Rajasthan}
08 APR 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the revision of HPCL Rajasthan Refinery Limited (HRRL) project cost from Rs.43,129 Crore to Rs.79,459 Crore and additional equity investment of Rs.8,962 Crore by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL). The total equity investment of HPCL after increment will be Rs.19,600 Crore.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
HRRL Refinery is a highly complex refinery with more than 26% Petrochemical product slate. Together with production of 1 MMTPA of Petrol, 4 MMTPA of Diesel, it would produce 1 MMTPA of Polypropylene, 0.5 MMTPA of LLPDE (Linear Low Density Polyethylene), 0.5 MMTPA of HDPE (High Density Polyethylene) and about 0.4 MMTPA of Benzene, Toluene and Butadiene. All these Products are critical to our energy and industrial ecosystem in sectors like transportation, pharma, paints, packaging industries etc. The project will lead to energy independence and reduce import dependence of petrochemical sector. The Scheduled Commercial Operation Date (SCOD) is 1st July, 2026.
Major Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
HRRL is an important project considering the growing energy needs and the petrochemical requirements of the Country and speciality products production, thereby reducing the Country’s dependence on imports, which will result in saving foreign exchange. Moreover, this project will also contribute towards industrialization of a backward area, usage of locally available Mangala crude and help in promoting India as a refining hub. During the course of execution of this project, HRRL has generated employment opportunities of approximately 25,000 workmen deployed by various stakeholders engaged in the construction of the Refinery Units.
Background:
HRRL, Pachpadra, District - Balotra, Rajasthan, is a 9 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA) greenfield Refinery-cum- Petrochemical Complex with 2.4 MMTPA petrochemical production capacity. The Project is being implemented by HRRL, a Joint Venture (JV) of HPCL and Government of Rajasthan (GoR) with equity stakes of 74% and 26% respectively.