Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 1200 MW Kalai-II Hydro Electric Project in Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.14105.83 crore
08 APR 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.14,105.83 crore for construction of Kalai-II Hydro Electric Project (HEP) on Lohit river in Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 78 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 1200 MW (6 x 190 MW & 1 x 60 MW) is expected to generate 4852.95 MU of energy annually. As the first hydro project in the Lohit Basin, it will strengthen power supply in the State, support in peak demand management, and contribute to balancing the national grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between THDC India Limited and the Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend ₹599.88 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of ₹750 crore towards equity share of the State.
The State will receive 12% free power and an additional 1% earmarked for the Local Area Development Fund (LADF), along with significant infrastructure development and socio-economic benefits for the region.
There will be significant improvement in infrastructure in Namsai and Anjaw District of Arunachal Pradesh, including the development of around 29 kilometres of roads and bridges, for the project which shall be mostly available for local use. Local populace shall also be benefitted from many sorts of compensations, employment and CSR activities.